OMG - the code is now different   [SOLVED] - View the solution

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour 2.0+ problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: OMG - the code is now different

by benji33 » Thu Jan 23, 2014 11:46 am

Change id into 178virtual_tour only not an url link please.
Benjamin

User avatar
osmica
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 149
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
Info

Re: OMG - the code is now different

by osmica » Thu Jan 23, 2014 2:31 pm

benji33 wrote:Change id into 178virtual_tour only not an url link please.


Oh, I understand my error. I was adding the URL location everywhere but I've added it also here. I correct it now. Thank you!

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: OMG - the code is now different

by benji33 » Thu Jan 23, 2014 2:35 pm

Is it working ?
Benjamin

User avatar
osmica
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 149
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
Info

Re: OMG - the code is now different

by osmica » Thu Jan 23, 2014 2:39 pm

No, always the same error :(

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: OMG - the code is now different

by benji33 » Thu Jan 23, 2014 3:16 pm

Ok I'm going to investigate.
Benjamin

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: OMG - the code is now different

by benji33 » Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:11 pm

Ok after many tests what to do :

1. Add a .htaccess file into your tour data directory next to XML files with this code :
Code: Select all
Header set Access-Control-Allow-Origin *


2. Into KolorBootstrap.js file change all paths with "yourProjectdata/..." into absolute urls.
For instance : http://192.168.1.201/test/yourProjectdata/...

3. Into the yourProject.xml file add these lines where YOURDOMAIN is the domain where is the tour :
Code: Select all
<security cors="">
<crossdomainxml url="http://YOURDOMAIN/crossdomain.xml" />
<allowdomain domain="*" />
</security>


4. Add a crossdomain.xml file into the root directory of the webserver where is the tour (htdocs/www/... directory) which contains :
Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE cross-domain-policy SYSTEM
"http://www.adobe.com/xml/dtds/cross-domain-policy.dtd">
<cross-domain-policy>
<allow-access-from domain="*" />
</cross-domain-policy>


5. Into the HTML file located on an other server change all URLs to call the distant server whixh host the tour data :
For instance : http://192.168.1.201/test/yourProjectdata/...
Info: Urls are into <script>, <link>, <object>, <param> tags and embedpano() javascript method.

This should work.

Note: only 2 plugins have issues, and so, the url(s) must be changed into the yourProject.xml and/or yourProject_skin.xml file. It's Gallery for it's internal data images and PDF Viewer for it's openPDF method.
Benjamin

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: OMG - the code is now different

by benji33 » Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:13 pm

But <iframe> is more simple :)
Benjamin

User avatar
osmica
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 149
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
Info

Re: OMG - the code is now different

by osmica » Thu Jan 30, 2014 6:29 pm

benji33 wrote:But <iframe> is more simple :)


I agree, this is realy complicated. But what I need to do to make iframe work on my site?
I believe problem is where I save my tour on the server. Am I right?
Do I need to create in the "publicHTML" a folder that will be the URL of my tour? Or what else??
It was very easy with PTP1.8 because I could store the tour anywhere on the server and load the tour with a simple code with exact address. I feel very stupid now-illiterate, just because I don't know basics of coding and web developing. OMG

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: OMG - the code is now different  [SOLVED]

by benji33 » Fri Jan 31, 2014 9:23 am

Doc : http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/view/Panotour_Pro_2_-_Web_Publishing

1. Store the tour with html dans data dir into a server directory
2. Add the HTML file of this server directory as absolute url into the <iframe> tag to call the tour
Benjamin

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: OMG - the code is now different

by mediavets » Fri Jan 31, 2014 10:09 am

benji33 wrote:Doc : http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/view/Panotour_Pro_2_-_Web_Publishing

1. Store the tour with html dans data dir into a server directory
2. Add the HTML file of this server directory as absolute url into the <iframe> tag to call the tour


The problem is that his web site uses this CMS system, which he says doesn't allow him to do this:

http://www.flynax.com/

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: OMG - the code is now different

by benji33 » Fri Jan 31, 2014 11:04 am

CMS can be problematic due to the impossibility to "put the hands" into.
Flynax has issue to add <iframe> and probably for the cross domain compatibility.

The better way is to have a hosting for data and Flynax is used only for the html page (if possible). The 2 with cross domain informations above.
Benjamin

User avatar
osmica
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 149
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
Info

Re: OMG - the code is now different

by osmica » Mon Feb 24, 2014 8:11 am

Hi,
I want just tell everybody that the crossdomain works for my also on my CMS. But I was doing something wrong.
Thanks to everybody, expecially Kolor team.
Best, Toni

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: OMG - the code is now different

by benji33 » Thu Feb 27, 2014 9:18 am

Good I'm happy if the solution has been found.
Benjamin

Previous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron