Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Wed Oct 22, 2014 2:55 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 6:02 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 10:39 pm
Posts: 46
My flat panos are only one row of stitching so the vertical field of view is narrow. When I render them for 360 in PTP2, I get black (letterbox looking) bars on the top and bottom. See links below for the flat file and the PTP2 generated 360.

Thanks in advance to anyone who can help.

R

http://www.robertgranoff.com/test/SE_8t ... eters.html

http://www.robertgranoff.com/test/SE_8t ... ge.jpg.zip


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 6:12 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14038
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
robarama wrote:
My flat panos are only one row of stitching so the vertical field of view is narrow. When I render them for 360 in PTP2, I get black (letterbox looking) bars on the top and bottom. See links below for the flat file and the PTP2 generated 360.

Thanks in advance to anyone who can help.

R

http://www.robertgranoff.com/test/SE_8t ... eters.html

http://www.robertgranoff.com/test/SE_8t ... ge.jpg.zip


Use the Crop tool (it performs a virtual crop) to limit the pano FOV when tour is viewed.


Attachments:
1-ptp2rc1-croptool.jpg
1-ptp2rc1-croptool.jpg [ 250.99 KiB | Viewed 433 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:25 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 10:39 pm
Posts: 46
Thank you mediavets! That's a great simply fix! Another question if you don't mind:

This tour looks good on my desktop screen and is zoomable to resolution but when I view on my first generation iPad, it starts zoomed and it will not zoom in our out with a pinch. Do you happen to know a way around this is or is it just an iPad limitation?

http://www.robertgranoff.com/test/SE_8t ... ers_c.html

Thanks!

R


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:28 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14038
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
robarama wrote:
Thank you mediavets! That's a great simply fix! Another question if you don't mind:

This tour looks good on my desktop screen and is zoomable to resolution but when I view on my first generation iPad, it starts zoomed and it will not zoom in our out with a pinch. Do you happen to know a way around this is or is it just an iPad limitation?

http://www.robertgranoff.com/test/SE_8t ... ers_c.html

Thanks!

R


If you are using PTP RC1 then in theory multi-resolution support is also available for mobile platforms (multi-res. on mobile platforms was not available before RC1).

Whether that extends to first generation iPads I don't know...I don't have any iDevices.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 8:11 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 10:39 pm
Posts: 46
I'm using PTP2 with multires checked, what is PTP "RC1"?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 8:28 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14038
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
robarama wrote:
I'm using PTP2 with multires checked, what is PTP "RC1"?


The latest release - Release Candidate 1.

The prior Beta series don't support multi-res on mobile platforms.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 8:31 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 10:39 pm
Posts: 46
Yes, it appears that I am running RC 1 so perhaps my issue has something to do with the fact that I'm viewing on a first generation iPad. I need to find someone who has an iPad 2 or iPad mini to test. Thanks - R


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 8:45 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14038
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
robarama wrote:
Yes, it appears that I am running RC 1 so perhaps my issue has something to do with the fact that I'm viewing on a first generation iPad. I need to find someone who has an iPad 2 or iPad mini to test. Thanks - R


If you first created the tour with a Beta version, then you need to Rebuild all tiles in RC1, because the default tile size has changed (it is now a fixed value of 512 in RC1).

If your iPad supports iOS 5.1 then multires should work:

http://krpano.com/html5multires/

"iOS (iPhone, iPad, iPod Touch) - All iOS devices with iOS 5.1 or higher."


Attachments:
1pptp2rc1-rebuildall.jpg
1pptp2rc1-rebuildall.jpg [ 127.53 KiB | Viewed 416 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 8:50 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 10:39 pm
Posts: 46
The file was created using the most current version of Autopano 3 but I did not have rebuild all tiles checked in PTP2. However I did have multi res and incremental build checked.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 8:59 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14038
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
robarama wrote:
The file was created using the most current version of Autopano 3

The version of APP/APG used to create the input pano file(s) is irrelevant.

Do you input images all have a HFOV of 360 degrees?

What important here is the version of PT/PTOP you used to create and build the tour (you need to be using RC1) and whether your iPad is running iOS 5.1 or higher.

Quote:
but I did not have rebuild all tiles checked in PTP2. However I did have multi res and incremental build checked.


Try a rebuild into new folder that way you'll get a 'clean' build.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 9:03 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 10:39 pm
Posts: 46
Yes everything was built with RC1 and all horizontal FOV's are 360 however, when I redo a file I've been deleting the old file in the output folder and then saving the new files into the same folder. So you're saying this could cause some problems?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 9:09 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14038
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
robarama wrote:
Yes everything was built with RC1 and all horizontal FOV's are 360 however, when I redo a file I've been deleting the old file in the output folder and then saving the new files into the same folder. So you're saying this could cause some problems?


I don't know...what I do know is that building to a new folder means you'll get a 'clean' build.

..........

Is your first generation iPad running iOS 5.1 or later.

If not multi-res will not work on it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 9:11 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 10:39 pm
Posts: 46
looks like I'm running version 6.1.3


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 9:16 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14038
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
robarama wrote:
looks like I'm running version 6.1.3


If so it probably isn't a first gen. iPad if this info is correct:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPad_%28fi ... eration%29

"On June 11, 2012 it was announced that iOS 6 would not be released for the first generation iPad, hence making iOS 5.1.1 the final official operating system version available for the device."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 4:21 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2529
Location: France
Your export is mono resolution for devices and so the zoom is limited to image size which is fully displayed on screen. Tested on iPad mini.
RC1 offer multiresolution but only for full 360x180, not for partial panoramas as your's.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 6:32 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14038
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
benji33 wrote:
Your export is mono resolution for devices and so the zoom is limited to image size which is fully displayed on screen. Tested on iPad mini.
RC1 offer multiresolution but only for full 360x180, not for partial panoramas as your's.

He said all his panos had a HFOV of 360 - is that insufficient?

Must they have a VFOV of 180 as well?

Is this in relation to HTML5 only or also for Flash?

For desktop or just for mobile?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 4:44 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2529
Location: France
mediavets wrote:
He said all his panos had a HFOV of 360 - is that insufficient?

Must they have a VFOV of 180 as well?

Is this in relation to HTML5 only or also for Flash?

For desktop or just for mobile?


No a full 360x180.

HTML5 only yes (desktop + mobile). Flash is able to display multiresolution for a partial shere.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 5:59 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14038
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
benji33 wrote:
mediavets wrote:
He said all his panos had a HFOV of 360 - is that insufficient?

Must they have a VFOV of 180 as well?

Is this in relation to HTML5 only or also for Flash?

For desktop or just for mobile?


No a full 360x180.

HTML5 only yes (desktop + mobile). Flash is able to display multiresolution for a partial sphere.


Can we expect HTML5 multi-res. support for partial panos with spherical projection, and planar projection, at some point in the future?

Is the current limitation due to krpano HTML5 viewer or PTP?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2014 9:58 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2529
Location: France
In fact HTML5 for partial already exists (in Panotour) but it has not been added yet due to the fact that unused tiles are generated. It can be more than one million of unused tiles into a big gigapixel file.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:14 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14038
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
benji33 wrote:
In fact HTML5 for partial already exists (in Panotour) but it has not been added yet due to the fact that unused tiles are generated. It can be more than one million of unused tiles into a big gigapixel file.

Why is that?

Is that because you convert it internally to an equirectangular image before generating the tiles?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:29 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2529
Location: France
Exactly because HTML5 multi-res is generated into CUBE only (SPHERE is not available) with krpano player.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: itsrichphoto and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group