Am I doing something wrong? - floorplan  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour 2.0 problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
Frenchev
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 101
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 10:19 am
Info

Am I doing something wrong? - floorplan

by Frenchev » Mon Dec 02, 2013 10:30 am

Hello,

I build a Tour with floor plan but I have problems with it.

1) The only way to see the floor plan is it to click "start opened", but if I close it, it is closed forever. The "map" button in the menu doesn't work and I can not find an other option to show it again.

2) At first I placed the floor plan in the tour. Than I decided, to merge all panoramas in one group and to place the floor plan in that group. Now I have two floor plans and I don't know how to delete the first one (or the second one).

3) I set color to the hotspots on the floor plan and clicked "pause autorotation on hover", but they are still white and don't follow the comannd "pause". I How to fix it?

You can find the tour here: http://www.frenchev.com/clients/tour1/

They are some other issues too, but this are the most important right now. Thank You for your help.

Best Regards

Emiliyan

no avatar
mediavets
Member
 
Posts: 15775
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 79 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

Re: Am I doing something wrong? - floorplan

by mediavets » Mon Dec 02, 2013 11:07 am

Frenchev wrote:Hello,

I build a Tour with floor plan but I have problems with it.

1) The only way to see the floor plan is it to click "start opened", but if I close it, it is closed forever. The "map" button in the menu doesn't work and I can not find an other option to show it again.


Maps and Floorplans are different things.

You need to add a Floorplan button to your Control bar, or to use a Simple button or Toggel button plugin to control display of the Floorplan - se screnshot 1.

2) At first I placed the floor plan in the tour. Than I decided, to merge all panoramas in one group and to place the floor plan in that group. Now I have two floor plans and I don't know how to delete the first one (or the second one).


You can assign a Floorplan to the project as whole, or to a Group.

Configure the Floorplan plugin to determine what gets displayed.

Press Shift+Click to reset the floorplan graphic - see screenshot 2.

3) I set color to the hotspots on the floor plan and clicked "pause autorotation on hover", but they are still white and don't follow the command "pause". I How to fix it?


Hotspot colours are working for me. Have you associated your Floorplan hotspots with the appropriate hotspot styles - see screenshot 3.

I agree that Pause autorotation on hover doesn't appear to work if specified for a Floorplan hotspot, but you can instead specifiy that Autorotation is paused when the Floorplan is displayed in the Floorplan plugin parameters
Attachments
1-ptp2b5-floorplan-icon.jpg
2-ptp2b5-floorplan-shiftclick.jpg
3-ptp2b5-floorplan-hscolours.jpg


Return to Using Panotour / Panotour Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest