Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Fri Aug 22, 2014 8:49 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 4:53 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 3:24 pm
Posts: 1
Just installed Beta 4. Cannot get a Floorplan to display in the published tour. Below are screenshots of the settings.


Attachments:
File comment: Screenshot showing floorplan submitted
Tour3.jpg
Tour3.jpg [ 219.76 KiB | Viewed 650 times ]
File comment: Floorplan options bottom section
Tour2.jpg
Tour2.jpg [ 233.67 KiB | Viewed 650 times ]
File comment: Screen Shot of Floor options top section
Tour1.jpg
Tour1.jpg [ 235.03 KiB | Viewed 651 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 5:28 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:24 pm
Posts: 13
Possible Solution 1: Go to Style => Floor plan on workspace => Behaviors => check "Start opend"

Possible Solution 2: Define a Floorplanbutton

Possible Solution 3: Group all Panoramas and define a Florplan in your Tour Module


Attachments:
floorplanbug.jpg
floorplanbug.jpg [ 65.7 KiB | Viewed 648 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 6:12 pm 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13779
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
mlbass wrote:
Just installed Beta 4. Cannot get a Floorplan to display in the published tour.


The Floorplan feature in PTP 2.x doesn't work in the same way as the Map feature in 1.8.

The Floorplan is either displayed or not - it doesn't 'shrink' down to an icon when closed.

You can choose to have the Floorplan start open.

Or you can invoke the Floorplan with an icon in the Control bar, a Simple button or a Toggle button.

You can more or less emulate the behaviour of the Map feature in 1.8 using a Simple or Toggle button as the closed icon and then open the Floorplan over the top of it and specify that the Floorplan can be closed with a click.

.............

The Floorplan and several other plugins are implemented in JavaScript.

For these to operate correctly the tour must be delivered from a web server.

When viewing locally use the View last built tour... button in PTP 2.x to view, or the localhost URL revealed - in your browser address bar - when you use the button; then the tour is delivered via a lightweight web server installed with PTP 2.x.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 1:47 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2121
Location: France
mediavets wrote:
use the View last built tour... button in PTP 2.x to view, or the localhost URL revealed


Is it working online or on Panotour Localhost ? Don't access filesystem directly to test it.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:14 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:37 am
Posts: 1
Also to me. Floorplan is not working. On local it's fine.
But starting the tour.html [after publishing] everything is working fine, except the floorplan.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 6:01 pm 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13779
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
henksol wrote:
Also to me. Floorplan is not working. On local it's fine.
But starting the tour.html [after publishing] everything is working fine, except the floorplan.


Can we view the online tour?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2013 8:09 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 3:30 pm
Posts: 19
does not work properly! i linked the single button to open the floor plan plugin and its not working! the only way is when u choose "start opened" however, i want it starts closed, also the close button option does not work as well. so many issues for that!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 30, 2013 9:40 pm 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13779
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Thiago Lacerda wrote:
does not work properly! i linked the single button to open the floor plan plugin and its not working! the only way is when u choose "start opened" however, i want it starts closed, also the close button option does not work as well. so many issues for that!



Here is how I configured a Floorplan plugin and Simple button plugin to open/close the Floorplan.

Ir works perfectly.

PTP 2.0 beta 5 64-bit on Windows 8.1 Pro.


Attachments:
1-ptp2b5-floorplan.jpg
1-ptp2b5-floorplan.jpg [ 217.12 KiB | Viewed 581 times ]
2-ptp2b5-floorplan-button.jpg
2-ptp2b5-floorplan-button.jpg [ 202.78 KiB | Viewed 581 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 01, 2013 2:59 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:35 pm
Posts: 148
Location: Croatia (Hrvatska)
Why did you use the simple button? The function to open/close the floor plan is available in menu also.
I see you used a single plan. Did you try with multi floor plans?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 01, 2013 5:25 pm 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13779
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
osmica wrote:
Why did you use the simple button? The function to open/close the floor plan is available in menu also.


because the person complaining of aproblem said ge used a button.

Quote:
I see you used a single plan. Did you try with multi floor plans?

No, but I have no reason to suppose it won't work with multi floorplans.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:49 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 7:27 pm
Posts: 107
Thought my floor plan issues were over but today I couldn't get it to display. Then I tried to follow Mediavets process in creating it. I get as far as Simple Button plugin/Actions triggered on click and when selecting '(plug in) Floor Plan' the programme has crashed on me. So frustarting! Any help really appreciated before I go nuts.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:20 pm 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13779
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
AnnaMaria wrote:
Thought my floor plan issues were over but today I couldn't get it to display. Then I tried to follow Mediavets process in creating it. I get as far as Simple Button plugin/Actions triggered on click and when selecting '(plug in) Floor Plan' the program has crashed on me. So frustrating! Any help really appreciated before I go nuts.


You may be experiencing problems because the Floorplan plugin seems to have (acquired) a variety of problems in version RC1.

My post related to an earlier version.

Have you applied the Floorplan plugin patch to RC1?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:32 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 7:27 pm
Posts: 107
Thank you for getting back to me. No I wasn't aware of it. Searched it and saw the post from the kolor team. Hopefully that'll do the trick.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:55 pm 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13779
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
AnnaMaria wrote:
Thank you for getting back to me. No I wasn't aware of it. Searched it and saw the post from the kolor team. Hopefully that'll do the trick.


I hope it does; but I still have a (different) problem with Floorplan plugin in RC1 - after applying the patch - that I don't have with Beta 5.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 11:05 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2121
Location: France
mediavets wrote:
I hope it does; but I still have a (different) problem with Floorplan plugin in RC1 - after applying the patch - that I don't have with Beta 5.


What kind of problem ?

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 11:34 am 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13779
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
benji33 wrote:
mediavets wrote:
I hope it does; but I still have a (different) problem with Floorplan plugin in RC1 - after applying the patch - that I don't have with Beta 5.


What kind of problem ?


The one I mentioned elsewhere previously.

If you want to experience/reproduce it then:

1. Create simple tour with say 3 groups of two panos in each group.

2. Add a Panorama menu with sub menu, both displaying thumbnails and titles.

3. Add a multilevel floorplan plugin.

4. Add a floor plan for each group, but no floorplan for the project.

Now view the tour and switch between panos using the Panorama menu.

You will find that:

1. Undefined appears in the multilevel floorplan drop down titles.

2. When switching between panos the floorplan does not get chnaged to match the group the currently selected pano is assigned to.

..............

In RC1 it works if you also include a floorplan for the project, but that's 'silly' in a multilevel floorplan scenario.

In Beta 5 it works OK whether or not you include a project floorplan.

I conclude that this is a bug that's appeared in RC1.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 2:55 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:51 pm
Posts: 202
For my next project I need a floor plan.
When trying with RC1 this seems to be not working as I always only get a black rectangle where the floor plan should be.
Currently tried to install the patch without success for different reasons. Please read my reply to the Floor-Plan-Patch-Thread.

Oh, an I want to give you a few more headaches:
I want to use the floor plan together with a thumbnails bar.
After the (empty) rectangle of the floor plan has loaded and the panorama in the background is turning (shouldn't that be stopped if the floor plan opens with the tour?!) it takes about 10 to 15 seconds until the thumbnail bar appears, which is not acceptable.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 4:08 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2121
Location: France
jschrader wrote:
After the (empty) rectangle of the floor plan has loaded and the panorama in the background is turning (shouldn't that be stopped if the floor plan opens with the tour?!) it takes about 10 to 15 seconds until the thumbnail bar appears, which is not acceptable.


Thumbnails bar is displayed onloadcomplete action at this time. But a code review must be done to something different to avoid this problem.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 4:14 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2121
Location: France
mediavets wrote:
1. Undefined appears in the multilevel floorplan drop down titles.

2. When switching between panos the floorplan does not get chnaged to match the group the currently selected pano is assigned to.


Not reproduced with patch. Normally patch solve this problem ... Could you look after the xxxx_skin.xml file and give me a copy of all the full lines where "ActivateSpot" keyword is found, thanks.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:09 pm 
Online
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13779
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
benji33 wrote:
mediavets wrote:
1. Undefined appears in the multilevel floorplan drop down titles.

2. When switching between panos the floorplan does not get chnaged to match the group the currently selected pano is assigned to.


Not reproduced with patch. Normally patch solve this problem ... Could you look after the xxxx_skin.xml file and give me a copy of all the full lines where "ActivateSpot" keyword is found, thanks.


Grovelling apologies Benjamin ... :rolleyes:

It appears that I must have become confused and instead of applying the patch to RC1 I seem to have applied it to Beta 5.

I have now applied the patch to RC1 and as you say I do not have this problem anymore.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 4:10 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Posts: 2121
Location: France
Ok perfect so.

_________________
Benjamin
http://www.kolor.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group