Issue With Floor Plan Plugin  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour 2.0+ problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
NachoNick
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 56
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 5 posts
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 1:17 pm
Info

Issue With Floor Plan Plugin

by NachoNick » Wed Apr 25, 2018 1:23 pm

Hi there,

Does anybody know why the floor plan graphic which you use within the floor plan plugin doesn't get hidden under an overlay colour when you display an image or web site box? Every other element in a tour is 'underneath' the the overlay except the floor plan graphic. Does anyone know how to fix this? Is it like a layering issue or something? Does the floor plan plugin need to be sent to the 'bottom' layer somehow so that the overlay colour will cover it?

Also does anyone know if it is possible to stylize the menu above the floor plan and also the drop down menu items? When I select a 100% transparent background, the top menu and drop down menu items are transparent as well and are very hard to see. There are no options to select a background colour or rollover colour for the menu within the plugin options. Is anyone able to custom code this menu for me at all?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-04-25 at 9.29.38 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-04-25 at 9.28.40 PM.png

User avatar
360-compunics-com-ni
Member
 
Posts: 382
Likes: 15 posts
Liked in: 157 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 12:37 am
Location: León, Nicaragua
Info

Re: Issue With Floor Plan Plugin

by 360-compunics-com-ni » Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:56 pm

The order in which you place the plugins in the workspace determines wether an element gets hidden by another one.
So place the websitebox above the floorplan plugin and the overlay will cover the floorpan graphic as shown on the attached screenshot.

And the colors of the floorplan menu can be set via custom plugin, also shown on the screenshot, feel free to contact me at any time for a quote.

Best wishes,
Michael Brüning
Attachments
FP-Menu.png
Out now: DeviceCheck for PTP plugins! https://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=37446

Want to know how clients use your tours? Google Analytics Track Events plugin: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=34442

Add actions to your hotspots: Hotspot Actionlist plugin: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=35829

no avatar
NachoNick
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 56
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 5 posts
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 1:17 pm
Info

Re: Issue With Floor Plan Plugin

by NachoNick » Thu Apr 26, 2018 12:05 am

Hi Michael,

Thanks for replying. I have the floor plan plugin at the very bottom of the list of plugins and the floor plan image still is not showing under the overlay. I have built lots of tours previously and the same thing is happening. Could it be something funny to do with my copy of PTP?

I would love a custom version of the floor plan plugin if you can do it. I have wanted to customize the drop down menu on so many tours I have made in the past. Could you please email me a quote to nick@vrtours.com.au and a timeframe of how long it would take you to do. I would like to add the following functionality to the design options for the menu:
• Ability to select a background colour for the title bar when using multi-level floor plans.
• Ability to select a backgound colour for drop down menu items.
• Ability to select a rollover colour for drop down menu items.
• Ability to select a text rollover colour for drop down menu items.

Thanks,
Nick.

User avatar
360-compunics-com-ni
Member
 
Posts: 382
Likes: 15 posts
Liked in: 157 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 12:37 am
Location: León, Nicaragua
Info

Re: Issue With Floor Plan Plugin

by 360-compunics-com-ni » Thu Apr 26, 2018 1:52 am

I don't think that it's the program itself having a problem, maybe there is a problematic setting that gets copied over if you use the same preset when building a new tour?
I suggest to re-start and build a tour without any preset and only the minimum plugins to be able to reproduce the issue. If that doesn't work as expected KOLOR might find the issue inspecting your project file.
I will also send you a PM soon.
Best wishes,
Michael
Out now: DeviceCheck for PTP plugins! https://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=37446

Want to know how clients use your tours? Google Analytics Track Events plugin: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=34442

Add actions to your hotspots: Hotspot Actionlist plugin: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=35829

no avatar
NachoNick
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 56
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 5 posts
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 1:17 pm
Info

Re: Issue With Floor Plan Plugin

by NachoNick » Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:20 am

Yep I thought about doing that. I'll try that now and see if i can figure it out.

I also sent you an email as well.

no avatar
NachoNick
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 56
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 5 posts
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 1:17 pm
Info

Re: Issue With Floor Plan Plugin

by NachoNick » Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:47 am

So further to this issue I think I may have found a bug in PTP. I downloaded a trial version of PTP on another computer which hadn't had an install of PTP on it before, so it was a fresh install. Then I created a simple tour with just one pano in it, floor plan plugin, web site box plugin, and created a hot spot which popped up an image. I selected to use an overlay with the pop up image and also with the web site box. When testing the tour the web site box overlay covered the floor plan graphic, but the pop up image didn't. I then tried displaying the image using a gallery instead and again selected to use an overlay colour. When testing the tour the gallery overlay covered up the floor plan image.

So it appears as though the floor plan graphic does not get covered up when using an overlay and selecting to display an image in the Basic actions menu. I will report this to the Kolor team. I am using a Mac version of PTP. I would be interested to see if the same thing is happening in the Windows version of PTP as well.

User avatar
360-compunics-com-ni
Member
 
Posts: 382
Likes: 15 posts
Liked in: 157 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 12:37 am
Location: León, Nicaragua
Info

Re: Issue With Floor Plan Plugin

by 360-compunics-com-ni » Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:14 pm

I have the same effect when using the "display an image"-action using PTP 2.5.11 on Linux, the floorplan graphic does not get covered by the images' overlay (due to the z-index-settings those elements get assigned).
Out now: DeviceCheck for PTP plugins! https://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=37446

Want to know how clients use your tours? Google Analytics Track Events plugin: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=34442

Add actions to your hotspots: Hotspot Actionlist plugin: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=35829

no avatar
NachoNick
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 56
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 5 posts
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 1:17 pm
Info

Re: Issue With Floor Plan Plugin

by NachoNick » Fri Apr 27, 2018 12:15 pm

Ahh good to know its not just me then, and this actually is a bug.

User avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5675
Likes: 84 posts
Liked in: 186 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Issue With Floor Plan Plugin

by benji33 » Wed May 02, 2018 9:50 am

In fact, It's a known issue.
Why?

HTML5 plugins as the Floorplan are always built over the krpano plugins and actions (as the "display an image") and the display an image overlay cannot cover the HTML5 plugin.

The only way is to hide the Floorplan when activating the action, but there is no way to restore it on action exit at this time.

More information here : http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... en_defined

no avatar
NachoNick
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 56
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 5 posts
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 1:17 pm
Info

Re: Issue With Floor Plan Plugin

by NachoNick » Wed May 02, 2018 10:07 am

Hi Benjamin,

Thanks for the reply and for the explanation. I have been hiding the floor plan when displaying an image but you are right, there is no way to bring it back again. Perhaps you guys could add an action to allow this to happen in the next release of PTP?

I managed to get around the issue by using the gallery plugin instead to display the images.

Regards,
Nick.

benji33 likes this post.

User avatar
360-compunics-com-ni
Member
 
Posts: 382
Likes: 15 posts
Liked in: 157 posts
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 12:37 am
Location: León, Nicaragua
Info

Re: Issue With Floor Plan Plugin

by 360-compunics-com-ni » Wed May 02, 2018 3:21 pm

Hi NachoNick,

i do have a plugin that lets you select multiple actions that get executed when the displayed image is closed,
feel free to contact me at any time for details.

Best wishes,
Michael
Out now: DeviceCheck for PTP plugins! https://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=37446

Want to know how clients use your tours? Google Analytics Track Events plugin: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=34442

Add actions to your hotspots: Hotspot Actionlist plugin: http://www.kolor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=35829


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests