Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 2:39 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 6:37 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 9:16 pm
Posts: 5
One of the reasons I got into Panoramic photography was the possibility that I could put the panoramas as Photospheres onto Google Maps and Google Earth to help promote the area I live in. I would love it if AutoPano would support Photosphere XMP Metadata (https://developers.google.com/photo-sphere/metadata/). I have to go through an extended process using third party tools to add this data. Adding the functionality to APP would greatly simplify the process and make it easy for users to post through Google mechanisms.

I think that would be a huge marketing benefit to you guys as it would increase the number of panoramas published.

Please, please....

Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 5:28 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:44 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Grenoble
+1 me too...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:03 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4754
Location: Australia
Hi. Have your read this... https://support.google.com/nexus/answer/2839084?hl=en

Just be aware. Google Street View makes a terrible job of showcasing Virtual Tours.. Their software distorts and degrades a pano image in a terrible way..

Destiny...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2014 11:45 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:44 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Grenoble
Good enough for some uses... https://www.google.com/maps/views/profi ... 4882?gl=fr


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2014 11:59 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4754
Location: Australia
eerrrr. Well that is 100% better than mine.. Very good...!! My pano image is perfect prior to upload but then it goes yuck after uploaded to Google. So.. What are you doing that I did not..

Destiny..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 20, 2014 9:29 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:44 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Grenoble
Not sure. I just stitch in APG, check in DevalVR and patch nadir & zenith in Pano2VR


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 21, 2014 11:39 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 9:16 pm
Posts: 5
Yes - but the point is the APP has all that data and could just write it to the XMP file. It's a PITA to have to round trip images and there is an image size limitation for the files you upload - not explicitly stated but it doesn't like large files.

Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 21, 2014 11:54 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4754
Location: Australia
I was think about that. Although it accepted my pano, perhaps it was too big.. What is the pixel size of your pano you uploaded... I will try that..

Destiny...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 10:22 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:24 pm
Posts: 9
Hi,

I read in another post that the Google open format for panoramic photography is already in the feature list of Autopano.
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=16520&hilit=Google+Photo+Sphere+metadata

Is that so? how can we embed the correct metadata in the pano so that it plays well in Google Views?
Since last Dec, PTGUI embeds Google Photo Sphere metadata in all equirectangular panoramas https://plus.google.com/102628753194968 ... Wt1pnWjCxn

It would be great to be able to do it also form Autopano pro.

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 11:38 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3323
Location: Salzburg
andybryant wrote:


hmm... I'm sure your panos coming from APG have not such crucial deformities you can see on Google...
example... see your national Museum pano.... one and the same Scene on different angles screenshots taken...
than the always same faulty zenith.... Im also sure ist not coming from you or APG side, its Google crippling your artwork...

Georg


Attachments:
2014-02-09 11_36_28-National Museum of Art and Science Museum, Osaka - Andy Bryant - Views - Google .png
2014-02-09 11_36_28-National Museum of Art and Science Museum, Osaka - Andy Bryant - Views - Google .png [ 271.34 KiB | Viewed 747 times ]
2014-02-09 11_33_59-National Museum of Art and Science Museum, Osaka - Andy Bryant - Views - Google .png
2014-02-09 11_33_59-National Museum of Art and Science Museum, Osaka - Andy Bryant - Views - Google .png [ 942.71 KiB | Viewed 747 times ]
2014-02-09 11_34_13-National Museum of Art and Science Museum, Osaka - Andy Bryant - Views - Google .png
2014-02-09 11_34_13-National Museum of Art and Science Museum, Osaka - Andy Bryant - Views - Google .png [ 378.95 KiB | Viewed 747 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 11:58 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4754
Location: Australia
Google does the same with PTGui panos too.. It must be a size thing.. Google makes a real dogs dinner of a nice pano.. I think the smaller the pano the less this distortion is apparent..

Destiny...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 8:59 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:44 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Grenoble
Strange... When I look at the same photosphere - I see none of those issues.

What browser are you using?

I'm using Chrome Version 34.0.1825.4 dev-m on a Win8.1 PC.

A.


Attachments:
up.JPG
up.JPG [ 44.15 KiB | Viewed 739 times ]
along.JPG
along.JPG [ 157.18 KiB | Viewed 739 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 11:54 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3323
Location: Salzburg
andybryant wrote:
Strange... When I look at the same photosphere - I see none of those issues.

What browser are you using?

I'm using Chrome Version 34.0.1825.4 dev-m on a Win8.1 PC.

A.


I've the issues using:
IE11
Opera 12.15
Safari 5.1.7

I dont have the issues using:
Firefox 26.0

win 8.1 64bit too using...

Georg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2014 8:13 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
we added support for photosphere XMP in Autopano v3.5


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2014 2:53 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Posts: 2110
where in apg do I find this? Or notice this? Where can I set location and direction information?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2014 5:11 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4754
Location: Australia
Hi...

I think the XMP Metadata is automatically embedded into the pano during processing in APG, so when the pano is used where the XMP is needed, the metadata is automatically detected...

"GPano XMP support. Yes, we support these metadata’s now in the generated panorama as soon as you have an image format that supports XMP ( jpeg or tiff currently). We support orientation and field of view for full or partial panoramas."

Destiny..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2014 6:39 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Posts: 2110
Destiny wrote:
Hi...

I think the XMP Metadata is automatically embedded into the pano during processing in APG, so when the pano is used where the XMP is needed, the metadata is automatically detected...

"GPano XMP support. Yes, we support these metadata’s now in the generated panorama as soon as you have an image format that supports XMP ( jpeg or tiff currently). We support orientation and field of view for full or partial panoramas."

Destiny..


I have been fighting with http://photo-sphere.appspot.com/ only to get error messages. Hope that by using 3.5.1 these are over.....

Would hope someone wrote a programm that does what that website should do without all the hazzle.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2014 10:02 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:32 pm
Posts: 239
Location: Richmond London UK
HansKeesom wrote:
Destiny wrote:
Hi...

I think the XMP Metadata is automatically embedded into the pano during processing in APG, so when the pano is used where the XMP is needed, the metadata is automatically detected...

"GPano XMP support. Yes, we support these metadata’s now in the generated panorama as soon as you have an image format that supports XMP ( jpeg or tiff currently). We support orientation and field of view for full or partial panoramas."

Destiny..


I have been fighting with http://photo-sphere.appspot.com/ only to get error messages. Hope that by using 3.5.1 these are over.....

Would hope someone wrote a programm that does what that website should do without all the hazzle.


Your panorama has to be less than about 15MB / 60MPixels to upload using that Google facility otherwise it just stops with no explanation or message

Once I discovered that fact I've been using it without too many problems but I had to resize some images first (e.g using Irfanview)

Best
Martin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2014 11:17 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Posts: 2110
marzipano wrote:
HansKeesom wrote:
Destiny wrote:
Hi...

I think the XMP Metadata is automatically embedded into the pano during processing in APG, so when the pano is used where the XMP is needed, the metadata is automatically detected...

"GPano XMP support. Yes, we support these metadata’s now in the generated panorama as soon as you have an image format that supports XMP ( jpeg or tiff currently). We support orientation and field of view for full or partial panoramas."

Destiny..


I have been fighting with http://photo-sphere.appspot.com/ only to get error messages. Hope that by using 3.5.1 these are over.....

Would hope someone wrote a programm that does what that website should do without all the hazzle.


Your panorama has to be less than about 15MB / 60MPixels to upload using that Google facility otherwise it just stops with no explanation or message

Once I discovered that fact I've been using it without too many problems but I had to resize some images first (e.g using Irfanview)

Best
Martin


Thanks Martin, Will try that immediately!! Guess google does not wants us to upload to much quality


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2014 6:37 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Posts: 2110
ok i was able to do 5 out of 6 steps as described at https://support.google.com/maps/answer/2839084

JUst don't find where to do the sixth step, the importing of the photosperes. maybe the translation is wrong, but the Display option where to inport from camera I can not find?

Anyone?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2014 7:25 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:32 pm
Posts: 239
Location: Richmond London UK
HansKeesom wrote:
ok i was able to do 5 out of 6 steps as described at https://support.google.com/maps/answer/2839084

JUst don't find where to do the sixth step, the importing of the photosperes. maybe the translation is wrong, but the Display option where to inport from camera I can not find?

Anyone?


Hi Hans

It is in Google map views - you should be able to read the url off the screen print

You just click to select the panoramas to be copied from the Google+ album(s) you have over to Google maps

They have to be approved which usually takes about 1-2 days

best
Martin


Attachments:
google map views.jpg
google map views.jpg [ 386.87 KiB | Viewed 453 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2014 12:34 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Posts: 2110
Thanks a lot. Found it and used it. now i have to wait for their approval of it;-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 11:09 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue May 07, 2013 1:06 pm
Posts: 28
This looks like a good place to request that the Photosphere XMP metadata is not added automatically! Or at least that it can be turned off, since with it embedded I find that Google+ can't display my uploaded images as intended. At the moment I have to manually delete the google.com stanza so that the image is viewable as a 'photo', otherwise it defaults to an interactive viewer that is entirely unsuitable for these images.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2014 11:28 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Posts: 2110
HansKeesom wrote:
Destiny wrote:
Hi...

I think the XMP Metadata is automatically embedded into the pano during processing in APG, so when the pano is used where the XMP is needed, the metadata is automatically detected...

"GPano XMP support. Yes, we support these metadata’s now in the generated panorama as soon as you have an image format that supports XMP ( jpeg or tiff currently). We support orientation and field of view for full or partial panoramas."

Destiny..


I have been fighting with http://photo-sphere.appspot.com/ only to get error messages. Hope that by using 3.5.1 these are over.....

Would hope someone wrote a programm that does what that website should do without all the hazzle.


Just found one can skip this step/webste. After loading the panorama google will ask you to add location specifics and when editing the configuration one can change directions in an easy way. So no need for any XMP data


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 7:14 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Posts: 2110
marzipano wrote:
HansKeesom wrote:
ok i was able to do 5 out of 6 steps as described at https://support.google.com/maps/answer/2839084

JUst don't find where to do the sixth step, the importing of the photosperes. maybe the translation is wrong, but the Display option where to inport from camera I can not find?

Anyone?


Hi Hans

It is in Google map views - you should be able to read the url off the screen print

You just click to select the panoramas to be copied from the Google+ album(s) you have over to Google maps

They have to be approved which usually takes about 1-2 days

best
Martin

Hi martin,

do you happen to know if it is possible to connect my own panoramas in such a way that a streetview users can walk from the streetview sphere into my sphere with the normal interface, so not through the map?

I have been linking my red points to the general yellow points but this only result in that I can exit my panorama and enter the world of streetview spheres, not vica versa.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group