Dynamic Texture quality  

Got some great idea or a feature request? Post it here and discuss it. The most requested concepts are usually implemented, as Autopano Pro / Giga is very community driven.
no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm

Dynamic Texture quality

by HansKeesom » Sat Jul 06, 2013 12:34 pm

3.0.6. introduced the texture quality setting which is "the resolution of the picture we store in the GPU for the realtime preview ".

It is very effective when GPU memory is limited, which is mostly is compared to CPU RAM

I noticed I can change this setting and it has an effect without the need to restart APG. COOL!!!

Would it be possible to make this parameter (optionaly) dynamicly change itself depending on the amount of the free GPU-memory, say always leaving at least 10% of GPU memory free.

So lowering itself when less free GPU-memory is available and increasing it when more GPU-memory is free again. Already
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Sat Jul 06, 2013 5:11 pm

HansKeesom wrote:3.0.6. introduced the texture quality setting which is "the resolution of the picture we store in the GPU for the realtime preview ".

It is very effective when GPU memory is limited, which is mostly is compared to CPU RAM

I noticed I can change this setting and it has an effect without the need to restart APG. COOL!!!

Would it be possible to make this parameter (optionaly) dynamicly change itself depending on the amount of the free GPU-memory, say always leaving at least 10% of GPU memory free.

So lowering itself when less free GPU-memory is available and increasing it when more GPU-memory is free again. Already

not (optionally) but optionally.
this is a must. I for my part only work on one pano at the same time, so automatically changing the value because I only have 1 GB GPU available would be Limitation for my workflow.
Georg

no avatar
signature45
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 5:10 am

by signature45 » Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:09 am

I am agree with HansKeesom !!! He share a good information in this forum . Thanks a lot
signature45


Return to Autopano future

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests