GPS Coordinates  

Got some great idea or a feature request? Post it here and discuss it. The most requested concepts are usually implemented, as Autopano Pro / Giga is very community driven.
no avatar
tudor@apmadoc.net
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:36 pm

GPS Coordinates

by tudor@apmadoc.net » Tue May 28, 2013 7:55 am

When Autopano encounters a tif file with GPS coordinates / altitude information embedded in the photos used to create a panorama, it would be nice if you would include that infomration in the final image file metadata.

I know that the info might vary slightly from one photo to the next, but just pick the data in the first photo and use it.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Tue May 28, 2013 8:47 am

We already do that. If the first image that has metadata contains GPS coordinates, it is transfered as it to the final panorama if the format of the final panorama does support metadata.
We support tif and jpeg. PSD/PSB does support metadata but we don't know how to transcast from exif to XMP yet.

no avatar
tudor@apmadoc.net
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:36 pm

by tudor@apmadoc.net » Wed Sep 04, 2013 12:08 pm

Figured it out. The export settings you use for lightroom are set to not include GPS coordinates

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Wed Sep 04, 2013 4:15 pm

Issue 2367 opened


Return to Autopano future

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests