Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 6:51 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: GigaTiler support
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 5:22 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
I don't really know where to put this ...
That's a small thread for this tool : http://en.wiki.autopano.net/GigaTiler

Nothing fancy, just some helper.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2007 7:57 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 188
Thanks.

You should really get some inlinks from the hdview pages. They are PR8......


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 10:04 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 1:07 pm
Posts: 176
Location: Ostfriesland
hi!

will it be availible for mac too?

_________________
::: close to the rainbow :::
D300S, 18-200mm, 10,5mm, NN3, iMac i7
http://panographie.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 5:30 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 4:51 pm
Posts: 71
Hi guys,

How to use this tool to produce zoomify tree ??

a 3GB 8bit tiff file which crashes zoomify binary.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 3:47 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 188
Alexandre/Lionel: Is it possible to make some documentation/tutorial on the Gigatiler ?

John


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2007 9:02 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
This tool doesn't create directly the zoomify tree. It is used to cut the big PSB into smaller TIFF, each tiff will be used to simulate a big one when using zoomify pro. It's a special mode of the zoomify pro that can use multiple tiff as a single big picture ( through a project file with extension .apr ).
This tool can create directly the HDview tree.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 5:10 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Posts: 1285
Location: Connecticut, USA
Can Gigatiler create the HDview XML manifest file?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 8:46 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 188
Alexandre. Got som bad behaviour from gigatiler. It kills files...

When trying to tile, I get a message that tells that the file cant be opened and it ERASES the content of the folder !!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 9:00 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Posts: 1285
Location: Connecticut, USA
I had this problem also. Don't name the input image the same as the output folder, or the output folder the same as the folder you are working in (I forget which cured the problem for me.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 11:20 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 188
yep, thats correct. At least something similar. I believe that I moved the source file to my hdview files folder and tried to save tiles in same folder or subfolder, and all files were lost, also js, htm and xml files.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 3:56 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Posts: 1285
Location: Connecticut, USA
That's what I remember doing also. Might have something to do with gigatiller trying to open a new directory of the same name as the working directory.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 2:47 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
I agree that we should have put some warning there. In fact, we put this cleaning process in the output folder because we tested this tool a lot and we need to clean the output folder. Doing that by explorer is just impossible because of the number of images generated. Just clicking in this folder after a generation can take 1 or 2 minutes ( And of course, don't try to delete 250,000 files with explorer ... ). That's why this delete process is still there.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 3:54 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Posts: 1285
Location: Connecticut, USA
Hi Alexandre,

If you have a folder "C:\pano1" and name the output folder "pano1" (so it is "C:\pano1\pano1", I think the issue is that all the files in C:\pano1 get deleted including the entire directory structure C:\pano1\pano1, when only those files and directories under C:\pano1\pano1 should be deleted.

I.e. I think gigatiler is deleting the contents of the wrong (parent) directory.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:52 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 188
a bitt offtopic, but I have problems understanding the filename convention in the HdView documentation. Its the sentence:

Quote:
"For the tiled case the tile name will be formed by replacing the {l} with the level number, the {c} with the tile column and the last {r} with the tile row (assuming the counts start at 0; use {L}, {C}, and/or {R} for counts that start at 1)."

..that I have problems understanding. What is the tile coloumn and what is the tile row in a image pyramide made with Gigatiler ?


Last edited by JohnM on Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 5:02 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Posts: 1285
Location: Connecticut, USA
HDView requires panos be broken up into rows and columns, and then sets of rows and columns for different resolutions. (I think)

HDView requires a directory structure:

Your_Name
l_0
c_0
tile_0.wdp
l_1
c_0
tile_0.wdp
tile_1.wdp
c_1
tile_0.wdp
tile_1.wdp
c_2
tile_0.wdp
tile_1.wdp

and so on up to (in the example I am using)
l_5
c_39
tile_19.wdp



This is all quite transparent to us, just use the demo .xml file they give you and modify it--HDview replaces the l, c and r with the values in the directory structure.

If your images are numbered starting at 0, then use lowercase letters for l, c and r. If your images (and directories) are numbered starting with 1, then use upper case L, C and R in the xml, like this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
- <root>
<imageset url="YOUR_GIGATILER_OUTPUT_DIRECTORY_NAME_HERE/l_{l}/c_{c}/tile_{r}.wdp" levels="6" width="10237" height="5118" projection="spherical" thetaMin="0" thetaMax="360" phiMin="0" phiMax="180" rollPitchYaw="0 0 0" maxZoom="2" />
</root

HDview replaces the {l} {c} and {r} with numbers by itself, you don't put numbers there.
Note that you _do_ have to change the number of levels, width, and height, and may change the projection and all the stuff after that.


Last edited by hankkarl on Tue Oct 02, 2007 5:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 4:59 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:47 pm
Posts: 188
Quote:
HDview replaces the {l} {c} and {r} with numbers by itself, you don't put numbers there.

ahhh, I tried to do it manually and didnt figure out how...

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:21 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:17 pm
Posts: 2
Hi,

I also lost my first file that I tried... now I know why and I won't do that again :)

My next problem is that some files i've converted have turned out like this:
www.vrlog.net/temp/gigapixel/fantova70-fullsize
www.vrlog.net/temp/gigapixel/my-dirty-kitchen

these were both 16 bit psb - I am guessing that this is the problem....?

:(

thanks,
Jeffrey


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 5:07 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
Seems that you have the psd/psb mac edit bug. We found that bug when converting gerardm's yosemite panorama.
When editing a psb/psd with photoshop on mac, some layer are affected and word are bit-reversed but not all of them ... thanks adobe :(
Anyway. We'll update gigatiler with a fix for that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 6:17 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:17 pm
Posts: 2
this was not on mac - I was using windows xp x64 and ptgui, and gigatiler to create the tiles.....

previous gigapixels, e.g. this one
http://www.vrlog.net/temp/gigapixel/fant2/fantova-gigapix/fantova.htm
converted ok - but as i said, they were 8 bit.....


Last edited by 360cities on Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2009 1:51 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 8:49 pm
Posts: 265
Location: Oakland, Ca
Would it be easy to add functionality to re assemble large tiles that the gigatiler creates?

If I cut a 100.000 pixel by 40.000 pixel panorama image into 40 10.000 x 10.000 size tiles to retouch, I would want to reassemble those 40 tiles so that I can create an image pyramid that may not have tiles with a dimension that is a multiple of 10 for serving the panorama on the web or prepare the image for printing.

Some people have pointed me to a image Magik utility that might work if it can handle very large images.


Last edited by Castillonis on Sun Aug 23, 2009 1:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:35 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 4:06 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Rennes - france
is ther any release date available for next release?

Thanks

Regards

_________________
http://www.photoglob.fr - Reportages panoramiques, photos de concerts, de Bretagne et d'ailleurs...
http://www.360ouest.com - 1ère Agence de photographies panoramiques sphériques en France


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 1:58 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:10 pm
Posts: 15
Hello!

When I used Gigatiler to create small images, what is the next step?

1. Stitch the Panorama
2. Save it to PSB File
3. Use Gigatiler to create smaller images
4. ...
5. ... what ar the next stepes?


thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 6:33 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 6:24 pm
Posts: 1
To go over the psb limit of 300.000 pixels, Autopano offer to use .kro format.
Can we think that GigaTiler can accept this .kro format one day ?
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:48 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
Yes, the next gigatiler supports kro file. We know we have to spend some time to release it ( at last ), but we are really occupied to finish the 2.5 engine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 9:08 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 11:23 pm
Posts: 456
Location: Surrey, UK
just to say that having just used this, and not reading this folder first means that this piece of software has deleted a whole load of my files. Because i was just trying it out i put the destination and source in the same folder, which also had a bunch of children which are now nowhere to be seen, that included a bunch of stuff i'd been working on today. I expect this will be sorted in the next version. But you acknowledged you should put a warning in your post dated 2007, at the very least you could put something in the wiki/documentation page about this massive feature/bug


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group