GigaTiler support  

Got some great idea or a feature request? Post it here and discuss it. The most requested concepts are usually implemented, as Autopano Pro / Giga is very community driven.
User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

GigaTiler support

by AlexandreJ » Wed May 16, 2007 5:22 pm

I don't really know where to put this ...
That's a small thread for this tool : http://en.wiki.autopano.net/GigaTiler

Nothing fancy, just some helper.

no avatar
JohnM
Member
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:47 pm

by JohnM » Wed May 16, 2007 7:57 pm

Thanks.

You should really get some inlinks from the hdview pages. They are PR8......

User avatar
machart
Member
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 1:07 pm
Location: Ostfriesland

by machart » Mon May 28, 2007 10:04 am

hi!

will it be availible for mac too?
::: close to the rainbow :::
D300S, 18-200mm, 10,5mm, NN3, iMac i7
http://panographie.net

no avatar
magphil
Member
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 4:51 pm

by magphil » Thu Jul 12, 2007 5:30 pm

Hi guys,

How to use this tool to produce zoomify tree ??

a 3GB 8bit tiff file which crashes zoomify binary.

no avatar
JohnM
Member
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:47 pm

by JohnM » Sun Jul 22, 2007 3:47 pm

Alexandre/Lionel: Is it possible to make some documentation/tutorial on the Gigatiler ?

John

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Wed Jul 25, 2007 9:02 am

This tool doesn't create directly the zoomify tree. It is used to cut the big PSB into smaller TIFF, each tiff will be used to simulate a big one when using zoomify pro. It's a special mode of the zoomify pro that can use multiple tiff as a single big picture ( through a project file with extension .apr ).
This tool can create directly the HDview tree.

no avatar
hankkarl
Member
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA

by hankkarl » Thu Aug 09, 2007 5:10 pm

Can Gigatiler create the HDview XML manifest file?

no avatar
JohnM
Member
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:47 pm

by JohnM » Sun Sep 30, 2007 8:46 pm

Alexandre. Got som bad behaviour from gigatiler. It kills files...

When trying to tile, I get a message that tells that the file cant be opened and it ERASES the content of the folder !!!!

no avatar
hankkarl
Member
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA

by hankkarl » Sun Sep 30, 2007 9:00 pm

I had this problem also. Don't name the input image the same as the output folder, or the output folder the same as the folder you are working in (I forget which cured the problem for me.)

no avatar
JohnM
Member
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:47 pm

by JohnM » Sun Sep 30, 2007 11:20 pm

yep, thats correct. At least something similar. I believe that I moved the source file to my hdview files folder and tried to save tiles in same folder or subfolder, and all files were lost, also js, htm and xml files.

no avatar
hankkarl
Member
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA

by hankkarl » Mon Oct 01, 2007 3:56 am

That's what I remember doing also. Might have something to do with gigatiller trying to open a new directory of the same name as the working directory.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Mon Oct 01, 2007 2:47 pm

I agree that we should have put some warning there. In fact, we put this cleaning process in the output folder because we tested this tool a lot and we need to clean the output folder. Doing that by explorer is just impossible because of the number of images generated. Just clicking in this folder after a generation can take 1 or 2 minutes ( And of course, don't try to delete 250,000 files with explorer ... ). That's why this delete process is still there.

no avatar
hankkarl
Member
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA

by hankkarl » Mon Oct 01, 2007 3:54 pm

Hi Alexandre,

If you have a folder "C:\pano1" and name the output folder "pano1" (so it is "C:\pano1\pano1", I think the issue is that all the files in C:\pano1 get deleted including the entire directory structure C:\pano1\pano1, when only those files and directories under C:\pano1\pano1 should be deleted.

I.e. I think gigatiler is deleting the contents of the wrong (parent) directory.

no avatar
JohnM
Member
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:47 pm

by JohnM » Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:52 pm

a bitt offtopic, but I have problems understanding the filename convention in the HdView documentation. Its the sentence:

"For the tiled case the tile name will be formed by replacing the {l} with the level number, the {c} with the tile column and the last {r} with the tile row (assuming the counts start at 0; use {L}, {C}, and/or {R} for counts that start at 1)."

..that I have problems understanding. What is the tile coloumn and what is the tile row in a image pyramide made with Gigatiler ?
Last edited by JohnM on Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
hankkarl
Member
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA

by hankkarl » Tue Oct 02, 2007 5:02 pm

HDView requires panos be broken up into rows and columns, and then sets of rows and columns for different resolutions. (I think)

HDView requires a directory structure:

Your_Name
l_0
c_0
tile_0.wdp
l_1
c_0
tile_0.wdp
tile_1.wdp
c_1
tile_0.wdp
tile_1.wdp
c_2
tile_0.wdp
tile_1.wdp

and so on up to (in the example I am using)
l_5
c_39
tile_19.wdp



This is all quite transparent to us, just use the demo .xml file they give you and modify it--HDview replaces the l, c and r with the values in the directory structure.

If your images are numbered starting at 0, then use lowercase letters for l, c and r. If your images (and directories) are numbered starting with 1, then use upper case L, C and R in the xml, like this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
- <root>
<imageset url="YOUR_GIGATILER_OUTPUT_DIRECTORY_NAME_HERE/l_{l}/c_{c}/tile_{r}.wdp" levels="6" width="10237" height="5118" projection="spherical" thetaMin="0" thetaMax="360" phiMin="0" phiMax="180" rollPitchYaw="0 0 0" maxZoom="2" />
</root

HDview replaces the {l} {c} and {r} with numbers by itself, you don't put numbers there.
Note that you _do_ have to change the number of levels, width, and height, and may change the projection and all the stuff after that.
Last edited by hankkarl on Tue Oct 02, 2007 5:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
JohnM
Member
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:47 pm

by JohnM » Wed Oct 03, 2007 4:59 pm

HDview replaces the {l} {c} and {r} with numbers by itself, you don't put numbers there.

ahhh, I tried to do it manually and didnt figure out how...

Thank you

no avatar
360cities
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:17 pm

by 360cities » Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:21 pm

Hi,

I also lost my first file that I tried... now I know why and I won't do that again :)

My next problem is that some files i've converted have turned out like this:
www.vrlog.net/temp/gigapixel/fantova70-fullsize
www.vrlog.net/temp/gigapixel/my-dirty-kitchen

these were both 16 bit psb - I am guessing that this is the problem....?

:(

thanks,
Jeffrey

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Thu Nov 06, 2008 5:07 pm

Seems that you have the psd/psb mac edit bug. We found that bug when converting gerardm's yosemite panorama.
When editing a psb/psd with photoshop on mac, some layer are affected and word are bit-reversed but not all of them ... thanks adobe :(
Anyway. We'll update gigatiler with a fix for that.

no avatar
360cities
New member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:17 pm

by 360cities » Thu Nov 06, 2008 6:17 pm

this was not on mac - I was using windows xp x64 and ptgui, and gigatiler to create the tiles.....

previous gigapixels, e.g. this one
http://www.vrlog.net/temp/gigapixel/fant2/fantova-gigapix/fantova.htm
converted ok - but as i said, they were 8 bit.....
Last edited by 360cities on Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Castillonis
Member
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 8:49 pm
Location: Oakland, Ca

by Castillonis » Sun Aug 23, 2009 1:51 am

Would it be easy to add functionality to re assemble large tiles that the gigatiler creates?

If I cut a 100.000 pixel by 40.000 pixel panorama image into 40 10.000 x 10.000 size tiles to retouch, I would want to reassemble those 40 tiles so that I can create an image pyramid that may not have tiles with a dimension that is a multiple of 10 for serving the panorama on the web or prepare the image for printing.

Some people have pointed me to a image Magik utility that might work if it can handle very large images.
Last edited by Castillonis on Sun Aug 23, 2009 1:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
globule22
New member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 4:06 pm
Location: Rennes - france

by globule22 » Fri Apr 23, 2010 2:35 pm

is ther any release date available for next release?

Thanks

Regards
http://www.photoglob.fr - Reportages panoramiques, photos de concerts, de Bretagne et d'ailleurs...
http://www.360ouest.com - 1ère Agence de photographies panoramiques sphériques en France

no avatar
polk
Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:10 pm

by polk » Fri May 21, 2010 1:58 pm

Hello!

When I used Gigatiler to create small images, what is the next step?

1. Stitch the Panorama
2. Save it to PSB File
3. Use Gigatiler to create smaller images
4. ...
5. ... what ar the next stepes?


thanks!

no avatar
Xtof92
New member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 6:24 pm

by Xtof92 » Mon Oct 11, 2010 6:33 pm

To go over the psb limit of 300.000 pixels, Autopano offer to use .kro format.
Can we think that GigaTiler can accept this .kro format one day ?
Thanks.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:48 am

Yes, the next gigatiler supports kro file. We know we have to spend some time to release it ( at last ), but we are really occupied to finish the 2.5 engine.

no avatar
wjh31
Member
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 11:23 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

by wjh31 » Wed Dec 22, 2010 9:08 pm

just to say that having just used this, and not reading this folder first means that this piece of software has deleted a whole load of my files. Because i was just trying it out i put the destination and source in the same folder, which also had a bunch of children which are now nowhere to be seen, that included a bunch of stuff i'd been working on today. I expect this will be sorted in the next version. But you acknowledged you should put a warning in your post dated 2007, at the very least you could put something in the wiki/documentation page about this massive feature/bug

Next

Return to Autopano future

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests