Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 12:27 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 2:50 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 8:35 am
Posts: 5
Hello

New Autopano 3.0 is out, but there is no information on support of Macbook Pros with "Retina" (high resolution) displays in version 3.0

Are there any future plans to support Macbook Pros w/ "retina" displays?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 4:15 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7713
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
maloff wrote:
Hello

New Autopano 3.0 is out, but there is no information on support of Macbook Pros with "Retina" (high resolution) displays in version 3.0

Are there any future plans to support Macbook Pros w/ "retina" displays?

Thanks

AutoPano supports ANY resolution.

What you mean , i guess, is PanoTourPro which "builds" the spherical pano for displaying on screen or tablet!?

here a cubesize of 1400 seems to be ideal, as some pano-specialists found out - the problem is that the OS scales up and down before displaying.
Hans Nyberg wrote about it here: http://krpano.com/forum/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=7020

best, Klaus

_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Last edited by klausesser on Fri Feb 01, 2013 4:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 5:24 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:12 pm
Posts: 281
maloff wrote:
Hello
New Autopano 3.0 is out, but there is no information on support of Macbook Pros with "Retina" (high resolution) displays in version 3.0
Are there any future plans to support Macbook Pros w/ "retina" displays?
Thanks

Hello,

Yes, Retina support is planned in coming releases. We indeed notice that the display on retina screen is far from what it could be.
Thanks for pointing that.

Regards,
Thomas


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:20 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:11 am
Posts: 8
Hi all,

first thanks for your great software.
I would like to add to dedicated mac features:
- the fullscreen option (usually a top right button to switch the software to a new desk in fullscreen mode) I use it really often but it misses in autopanogiga
- the preview of the image of the .pano file into the finder.

if there is a way to go fullscreen and/or to have the preview of the .pano file into the finder, please help :)

a keep working like this, I really love your soft.

Phil.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2013 3:59 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:11 am
Posts: 8
Hi dear Kolor team,

I keep using your great tool, but I really though you are going to add the few feature some of your mac user ask for:
retina display support for the autopano (mine is giga) to let your user profit of this great display and use all the pixel, not only 1/4
implement the full screen feature (on the top right of all well made mac application) this button open a new desktop and put the main window in real fullscren, this is really useful...

can you let me know if you are going to make them and when ? it will help a lot and improve deeply the quality of your mac version.

thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2013 12:27 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7713
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
wooper wrote:
Hi dear Kolor team,

I keep using your great tool, but I really though you are going to add the few feature some of your mac user ask for:
retina display support for the autopano (mine is giga) to let your user profit of this great display and use all the pixel, not only 1/4
implement the full screen feature (on the top right of all well made mac application) this button open a new desktop and put the main window in real fullscren, this is really useful...

can you let me know if you are going to make them and when ? it will help a lot and improve deeply the quality of your mac version.

thank you!

Hey Wooper!

Which pano-size/resolution do you use? The finer the display the more resolution your images/panos need to be in for not being upscaled.

There was a discussion about the proper cubeface-size for Retina displays on http://www.krpano.com/. The browser in iPad3 seems to downscale first and then to upscale again - or vice versa . . which isn´t too good for the image-quality :cool:

But that was about a year ago - didn´t follow up the actual state.

best, Klaus

_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2013 7:07 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:11 am
Posts: 8
Hi Klausesser,

I use a macbook pro retina (not an iPad retina) so the question is about the autopano Giga tool and not a krpano panoramique viewer.

it's completely different.

Retina concept is: my screen size is 1440x900 but my screen is 2880x1800. if the software is retina enabled, all graphics show a very high resolution (4x), but with the exact same ratio and size than the original 1440x900.
To achieve this feature, the soft have to embed all 2D graphics in HD format and also the GPU accelerated viewport need to be properly configured.

But most important is the fullscreen mode which allow to use the entiere screen.

thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2013 9:13 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7713
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
wooper wrote:
Hi Klausesser,

I use a macbook pro retina (not an iPad retina) so the question is about the autopano Giga tool and not a krpano panoramique viewer.

it's completely different.

No.

wooper wrote:
Retina concept is: my screen size is 1440x900 but my screen is 2880x1800. if the software is retina enabled, all graphics show a very high resolution (4x), but with the exact same ratio and size than the original 1440x900.
To achieve this feature, the soft have to embed all 2D graphics in HD format and also the GPU accelerated viewport need to be properly configured.

But most important is the fullscreen mode which allow to use the entiere screen.

thank you.

As a MacPro, MacBook Pro (Retina) and iPad3 (Retina) user i´m very well aware of what´s going on with them.

"Thank you" . . . :cool:

Guess you´ll find some information elsewhere.

Klaus

_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Last edited by klausesser on Sun Aug 25, 2013 9:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:30 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:11 am
Posts: 8
Thank you for your non response.

can you help me please to understand how you have the retina screen feature enabled on your mac book pro retina while using the autopano giga tool ?
Don't you use the 'fullscreen' button to enable the complete fullscreen of app, and if yes, don't you want to have one on the great autopano tool?

I managed to have the .pano file extension to show the content of the pano in the finder (like in windows) using a quicklook plugin. Can you tell me if you have it (the image in the finder) and how you manage to get them, and if you are interest I can send to you the plugin, but there is some issue.

thank you is a real thank you for your time and energy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:55 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7713
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
wooper wrote:
Thank you for your non response.

can you help me please to understand how you have the retina screen feature enabled on your mac book pro retina while using the autopano giga tool ?
Don't you use the 'fullscreen' button to enable the complete fullscreen of app, and if yes, don't you want to have one on the great autopano tool?

I managed to have the .pano file extension to show the content of the pano in the finder (like in windows) using a quicklook plugin. Can you tell me if you have it (the image in the finder) and how you manage to get them, and if you are interest I can send to you the plugin, but there is some issue.

thank you is a real thank you for your time and energy.

in-short:

It´s not on APG to care about Retina or not.

It´s about PanoTorPro - basing on the KRPanoviewer - to use a display-configuration which fit Retinas in a way not to need up- or downscaling.
For that reason there´s a certain cubeface-size which is optimal.

so again: the stitcher (APG or PTGui) is the wrong place to look for your issue. That´s why i suggested KRPano - for which PanoTourPro is a GUI, but not providing all features of KRPano/KRPAnoTools.

Klaus



_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Last edited by klausesser on Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 2:18 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:11 am
Posts: 8
Ok, you definitely doesn't understand what I mean.

I don't talk about the generated panoramique imagine or viewer.
I talk about the Autopano giga tool itself to handle the retina screen, to let its user profit of the screen during the usage of the tool itself.
I saw that you already misunderstand this point on another thread in this forum.

The idea is simple. Start your autopano tool and look the icon resolution, look the text resolution, look the image resolution of your pano inside the tool and let me know if the resolution is high as the retina screen can handle.
If you use your mac book pro at full res, you won't get the difference, because you don't use the retina feature, but all your UI should be really small.

this is what I ask from the developers here, to handle the retina display for the autopano tool, i don't care about the retina feature for the viewer, all other tool handle it properly.

hope you get what I say.

chuss


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 2:52 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7713
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
wooper wrote:
Ok, you definitely doesn't understand what I mean.

I don't talk about the generated panoramique imagine or viewer.
I talk about the Autopano giga tool itself to handle the retina screen, to let its user profit of the screen during the usage of the tool itself.
I saw that you already misunderstand this point on another thread in this forum.

The idea is simple. Start your autopano tool and look the icon resolution, look the text resolution, look the image resolution of your pano inside the tool and let me know if the resolution is high as the retina screen can handle.
If you use your mac book pro at full res, you won't get the difference, because you don't use the retina feature, but all your UI should be really small.

this is what I ask from the developers here, to handle the retina display for the autopano tool, i don't care about the retina feature for the viewer, all other tool handle it properly.

hope you get what I say.

chuss

Ok - now i "get what (you) say" :rolleyes: . . .

For image-processing/stitching/editing i use a MacPro with 30" display. MacBook and iPad are just for presentation on the client´s place.

_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Last edited by klausesser on Mon Aug 26, 2013 2:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 5:16 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:11 am
Posts: 8
Hi All, you just released the version 3.0.8 with some very important fixe so we are all very happy, but you didn't include the magic top right button for mac fullscreen usage, neither the Retina display support for the editor.

Before you think, i'm just asking for long job for few features, I would like to remind you that to add the fullscreen button is just 2 line in your app, using the usual API.
And about the Retina Display, if you update the QT core to the last version, the retina display will be automatically managed. May be it will be hard to update the QT Core if you change some core features in it, but if not, just update the QT engine and everything will be managed properly.

Please, for your customer who use Mac, it will be a real big improvement.

Thank you Kolor Team.

En francais aussi je peux l'écrire, Merci des efforts que vous faites et je vous en pries, ajoutez ces deux petites features qui vont considérablement améliorer l'utilisation de votre super outil sur Mac. (PS: connaissez vous ShiVa? www.shivaengine.com )

A bientot?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 7:10 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7713
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
wooper wrote:
Hi All, you just released the version 3.0.8 with some very important fixe so we are all very happy, but you didn't include the magic top right button for mac fullscreen usage, neither the Retina display support for the editor.

Before you think, i'm just asking for long job for few features, I would like to remind you that to add the fullscreen button is just 2 line in your app, using the usual API.
And about the Retina Display, if you update the QT core to the last version, the retina display will be automatically managed. May be it will be hard to update the QT Core if you change some core features in it, but if not, just update the QT engine and everything will be managed properly.

Please, for your customer who use Mac, it will be a real big improvement.

Thank you Kolor Team.

En francais aussi je peux l'écrire, Merci des efforts que vous faites et je vous en pries, ajoutez ces deux petites features qui vont considérablement améliorer l'utilisation de votre super outil sur Mac. (PS: connaissez vous ShiVa? www.shivaengine.com )

A bientot?

Wooper - the fullscreen-button on Mac is on the top LEFT of the window . . . the green button.

Red = close
Yellow = into the dock
Green = enlarge screen.

Klaus

PS: the green button makes the APG window fullscreen in 3.0.8 - as well as with the other versions.

_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Last edited by klausesser on Thu Sep 05, 2013 7:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:17 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:11 am
Posts: 8
Ok ok Klaus...

Could you please stop to answer here?
Or please, inform yourself before answering such things.
I read some thread where you answered, and it's always the same thing, you don't understand anything and you drive the thread until everyone goes away. Please stop.

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:32 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7713
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
wooper wrote:
Ok ok Klaus...

Could you please stop to answer here?
Or please, inform yourself before answering such things.
I read some thread where you answered, and it's always the same thing, you don't understand anything and you drive the thread until everyone goes away. Please stop.

Thank you.

Instead of becoming outrageous to a person who´s native language isn´t english and who nevertheless tries to help you just TRY to be so polite and explain where i´m wrong.

The very basic rules of behaving in a civilised way would call for this i mean.

So please tell me what´s wrong in what i wrote - and try to be exact if you don´t mind.

Thank you.

PS:
In a Window´s window the fullscreen button is one of the three top-right icons of the window.
In a Mac´s-screen there are three buttons on the top-LEFT of the window.

Being in an APG´s window already the green button on the top-left makes the window fullscreen.

Please refute this fact.

Thank you again.

_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Last edited by klausesser on Sun Sep 08, 2013 4:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 12:54 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:11 am
Posts: 8
Hi Klaus, sorry if I was rude to you. My goal is to touch the development to ask them to add some important features, not to instruct you how to use your mac.
So now, I take time to do so. open a safari browser and on the top right window corner you will see, since OSX 10.4 a grey button, shaped as double arrow to toggle the window into fullscreen. try it. clicking on it will create a new desktop a push the complete window/program into it. in a real fullscreen, no aqua bar no system bar, nothing else the program.
The green button is a maximize, not a fullscreen. it allow you to maximize the window at 'the best size', opposite to minimize (orange), or close (red).

So maximize is not a fullscreen, it doesn't allow to push top system bar and (aqua) menu bar away. fullscreen allow to automatically create a desktop for the app which is also something great.

And this feature is only 2 line of code into the QT core. May be I should copy and past it here.

Hope you understand now my expectation.

regards,


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dang-eid and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group