Render at 8k not starting  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Video bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
Coal_Jackson
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 6
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2018 7:56 pm
Info

Render at 8k not starting

by Coal_Jackson » Sat Feb 17, 2018 2:45 am

Hello!

I am having an issue with rendering my GoPro Omni footage. This doesn't happen with either of my other rigs (a 3 gopro rig and a 5 A7S II rig).

When I render at 4k everything is fine. But when I render at 6k or 8k it just doesn't start. The render popup comes up, but it never begins. The file is created on my hard drive but it stays at 0kb in size. When I go to stop the render it crashes the program.

This happens on both my desktop and my laptop; and only with footage from my GoPro Omni. Both are windows 10, desktop has a GTX 970 and laptop a GTX 1060.

Does anybody know what could be causing this?


Thanks for the help!

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 133 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Render at 8k not starting

by olivierbo » Tue Feb 27, 2018 2:05 pm

Hello,

I apologize for the very late reply.
What is the workflow used?
What is the codec used to render that 8K video?
What is the version of Autopano Video you own? Have you tried with the latest v3?

Thanks in advance.
Olivier

no avatar
Coal_Jackson
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 6
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2018 7:56 pm
Info

Re: Render at 8k not starting

by Coal_Jackson » Wed Feb 28, 2018 9:27 pm

olivierbo wrote:Hello,

I apologize for the very late reply.
What is the workflow used?
What is the codec used to render that 8K video?
What is the version of Autopano Video you own? Have you tried with the latest v3?

Thanks in advance.
Olivier


That's okay!


Workflow: I imported the footage and created a project file using the GoPro Omni importer, then I did some edits to the stitch and attempted to export. Then I tried manually creating a project and manually copying the footage/stitching it together and the same thing happens.

Codec: I used prores and cineform, both don't work.

Version: I am using the most recent 3.0 release.

Thanks!


EDIT: Just now the export DID begin at 8k cineform, and it went all the way through, but all it gave me was a 2kb file of nothing.

EDIT 2: I made it work by using GSLS rendering instead of CUDA. It's slower, but it works. I would love to have CUDA work though at some point.

User avatar
olivierbo
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2225
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 133 posts
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:44 am
Info

Re: Render at 8k not starting

by olivierbo » Mon Mar 05, 2018 2:58 pm

Hello,

Thanks for the point. What kind of edits did you make? There are still some incompatibilities with CUDA (http://www.kolor.com/wiki-en/action/vie ... w_features)

Best,
Olivier


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests