Page 1 of 1

Ram overload?

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2016 12:52 pm
by Michael H
Hi
I just used a new computer with syconized Geforce Titans and it should be the same setup like the other mashine next to it.
However when I now want to render, it just crashes due to ram overload? And there is 62gb of Ram, so it should be more than plenty!
Any ideas of what this can cause?

Re: Ram overload?

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2016 1:53 pm
by martin.arnoux
Hi Michael,

What's your output size? Type? Make sure that your render height is a multiple of 2.

Cheers,

Martin

Re: Ram overload?

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2016 3:03 pm
by Michael H
martin.arnoux wrote:Hi Michael,

What's your output size? Type? Make sure that your render height is a multiple of 2.

Cheers,

Martin


Hi Martin
I just used the standard 4K preset and only changed the fps to 30 from 25 on the preset. So the pixels stayed untouched, "keep in pixel size" And funny enough, if I render it in uncompressed mov, it works like a charm... but not in 4k lol