Edit from APG not Transfering to AVP.  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Video bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
crazy_rabbit
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 124
Likes: 8 posts
Liked in: 5 posts
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 12:11 pm
Info

Edit from APG not Transfering to AVP.

by crazy_rabbit » Mon Feb 22, 2016 9:48 pm

Bridge 1.PNG
Bridge 1 -autopano.PNG


For some reason when I work out the stitch in Giga, then I go back over to AVP, the stitch isn't the same.

Granted it's a crazy difficult scene to stitch (8 cameras- lots of moving horizontal lines, non-genlocked) but still the difference between the stitch in Giga and AVP is enormous.
Co-Founder and Chief Creative Technology Officer
Vesmir.agency
http://www.vesmir.agency

User avatar
ClaireM
Moderator
 
Posts: 479
Likes: 6 posts
Liked in: 36 posts
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 9:17 am
Info

Re: Edit from APG not Transfering to AVP.

by ClaireM » Wed Feb 24, 2016 8:50 am

Hi,


What blend parameters are you using?
Also, can you make sure that when comparing visual results between AVP and APG, you're in the quick preview mode in APG (i.e the cog wheel on the bottom left of the preview is clicked)

Let us know,

Best,

Claire

no avatar
Michael H
Member
 
Posts: 149
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 5 posts
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 12:21 pm
Info

Re: Edit from APG not Transfering to AVP.

by Michael H » Mon Feb 29, 2016 10:57 am

ClaireM wrote:Hi,


What blend parameters are you using?
Also, can you make sure that when comparing visual results between AVP and APG, you're in the quick preview mode in APG (i.e the cog wheel on the bottom left of the preview is clicked)

Let us know,

Best,

Claire


I actually had the same problem, but the opposite way. I did the small work in AVP, then was clicking on 'edit' and nothing happned in Giga, unless I actually closed Giga completely and then pressed 'edit' again. Only THEN it would open the jpg file in giga and I would be able to work on it.

EDIT: Just did some more research and found the solutions page and will check if I can solve it next time. It was just weird that it worked fine before, then suddenly not. But so far today it works lol


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron