Frame rate error - 6 x GoPro Hero 3+ black   [SOLVED] - View the solution

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Video bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
User avatar
DesignGuru
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 21
Likes: 9 posts
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 12:08 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Info

Frame rate error - 6 x GoPro Hero 3+ black

by DesignGuru » Mon Aug 24, 2015 9:58 am

Hi,

Hope you could assist.
We have started doing a few more test and we have run into a problem on our side.

We just recorded a 2.3min long clip from a helmet rig and used 6 GoPro Hero 3+'s all recording at 1440, 48 frames.
When we tried to import the 6 videos into AVP2 it gives us an error saying that the frame rate must all be the same. We have checked and double checked the videos we are uploading by inspecting in Quicktime and can confirm they are all the same frame rate.

We then checked to see which video\s were giving the issue and we were able to narrow it down to 1 video which was the problematic one. We then inspected this one against the others and all was the same (Same length, same frame rate, etc)

Is there some trick or something we could do?


note:
I tried the latest beta of AVP2 and still same issue.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Thanks in-advance.

User avatar
DesignGuru
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 21
Likes: 9 posts
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 12:08 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Info

Re: Frame rate error - 6 x GoPro Hero 3+ black  [SOLVED]

by DesignGuru » Mon Aug 24, 2015 11:12 am

Have reshot in 960 and its working now.
We will later again try at 1440 and see if it still gives an error. If there is anything "known" as such it would be good to know I guess but if its a "freak" thing then I guess we can figure out as we go.

In terms of "safest" options, what would you recommend we shoot in especially if its footage we cannot retake?
Thanks.

no avatar
Project4
New member
 
Posts: 1
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 7:11 pm
Info

Re: Frame rate error - 6 x GoPro Hero 3+ black

by Project4 » Wed Sep 02, 2015 7:23 pm

I know this was marked as "Solved" and you had to reshoot, but I wanted let you know that I had a different workaround.

I too shot 1440 and had the same error. It turns out there was a corrupt frame on one of the cameras which caused the problem (or so I surmise).

I used Mpeg Streamclip and RE-converted the files to Mp4. They had a selection to "fix timecode breaks", which I checked.

It took a while and the file sizes grew considerably, but in the end I was able to drop them back into APV and get them stitched without reshooting.

Anyway, I just wanted to let you know what I found in case you run into again.

peace

raz

DesignGuru likes this post.

User avatar
DesignGuru
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 21
Likes: 9 posts
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 12:08 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Info

Re: Frame rate error - 6 x GoPro Hero 3+ black

by DesignGuru » Mon Sep 07, 2015 1:35 pm

Hey Raz,

Thanks so much for this, really appreciate your input.
The more info I have the better I feel when doing this for client, could save my bacon one day!

Thank you.

no avatar
leofs
Member
 
Posts: 11
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 4:11 pm
Info

Re: Frame rate error - 6 x GoPro Hero 3+ black

by leofs » Tue Sep 08, 2015 12:36 pm

Great Tip!

I was having the same issue with one gopro.

Leo

DesignGuru likes this post.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron