Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] Black Box within GPU Renders above 2k

PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 12:38 am
by jasonfletcher
I’m seeing a black box in the middle of my frames whenever I render on the GPU with the smooth blending preset and the resolution is greater than 2048x2048. And to be sure, 2049x2049 is when the black box glitch start showing up (see example renders below).

But using the sharp blending preset on the GPU rendering works at any resolution.

This glitch happens when using both the synchrone and asynchrone GPU setting. I don’t think its the GPU memory filling up, because its AVP is only using 2.7 GB of GPU memory during rendering. I’m always outputting to frames and tried JPEG, PNG, and TIFF to no effect. I’ve also tried restarting my computer. I’m using the new anti-shake algorithm, but with no color or camera keyframes.

Example Renders
GPU (smooth blending preset) - http://imgur.com/a/Psfjh
GPU (sharp blending preset) - http://imgur.com/a/nMyRM
CPU (smooth blending preset) - http://imgur.com/a/e7lrR

System Specs:
Windows 7 x64
Intel i7 3.5GHz 8-core
GeForce GTX 770 4GB
16GB RAM

AVP 1.6 x64
APG 3.6 x64

Re: Black Box within GPU Renders above 2k

PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:32 am
by ThomasV
Hello,

This behavior at the 2048 size limit is indeed very strange. I tried to reproduce the issue with no success at this time. Could you please send us the .pano file used for stitching ?

Thanks,
Thomas

Re: Black Box within GPU Renders above 2k

PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 7:06 pm
by jasonfletcher
Here is a ZIP with the .pano and the accompanying .tif files generated by AVP. Thanks for looking into this.

http://charleshaydenplanetarium.org/sha ... xample.zip

Re: Black Box within GPU Renders above 2k

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 6:14 pm
by jasonfletcher
Let me know if you need any more information or data.

And if you want to email me personally:
http://www.jasonfletcher.info/contact.html

Re: Black Box within GPU Renders above 2k

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 11:24 pm
by jasonfletcher
I believe that I partly tracked down the bug. Upon changing the Multiband Blending Level, the glitch ramps according to the level # selection. So perhaps it has something to do with the Diamond weighting when rendering on the GPU?

Also I can confirm that this issue is specific to fisheye rendering. When changed to spherical, it renders as expected.

Even on the level 1 and level -10 images, you can see the glitch if you zoom into the middle of the image (1px vertical dotted black line).

Blending: Multiband
Weighting: Diamond
Below are example renders from levels -10 to 10.
http://imgur.com/a/g1NPu

Re: Black Box within GPU Renders above 2k  [SOLVED]

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2014 8:20 am
by ThomasV
Thanks for those details.

We found the cause of the error. This black boxes might appear in fisheye and little planet projections. We fixed the issue, and we are under the process of releasing a new version.

Regards,
Thomas

Re: [SOLVED] Black Box within GPU Renders above 2k

PostPosted: Tue Jul 15, 2014 2:51 pm
by jasonfletcher
Excellent! Thanks for the update.

Re: [SOLVED] Black Box within GPU Renders above 2k

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2014 4:13 pm
by jasonfletcher
I just tested this with AVP 1.6.2 and I can confirm that this has been fixed.