Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 6:36 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2014 7:44 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 5:35 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Fort Mahon Plage, France
Hello,

I was hoping to pass Mac OS X 10.7 with the new version of Maverick (10.9) would solve my problems unfortunately I am at the moment unable to generate videos of more than a few seconds! Indeed, beyond those few seconds, the video cut, black-out, nothing! Hopeless. To this must be added the untimely Autopano Pro Video crashes. Two hours, the software has spat 5 times.

Waiting for an answer and a solution from Kolor ...

Franck.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2014 12:01 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
Are you using GPU rendering ? If yes, I advise you to switch from asynchrone mode to synchro mode in general settings.
That may be the issue (some GPU are not always behaving well).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2014 6:00 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 5:35 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Fort Mahon Plage, France
Hello,

I tried in asynchronous mode and it does not change! For information, when I stop the proces rendering 50%, video works. However, if the stope process I to 70%, this does not occur. This is crazy! I'm still waiting a solution from Kolor or a full refund of the purchased equipment and licenses, which seems quite legitimate.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:37 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 5:35 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Fort Mahon Plage, France
After several tests, I realized that I am limited to 1'29''! That said, progress is because Mac OS X 10.7 I was limited to 29''

I expect an answer and a solution from Kolor ...

Thank you.

Franck.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2014 7:43 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 5:35 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Fort Mahon Plage, France
Sorry but only 1'19'' and not 29'' !!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2014 6:49 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
1) The safe mode is the synchronized mode, not the asynch mode. So try the synch mode.
2) it stops at 1'19. We don't have any such limit in the software. Are you sure that all input videos are good and are not corrupted at this time value ?
( try to play them all with default system player )


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:23 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 5:35 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Fort Mahon Plage, France
Hello,

I tried asynch and synch, again and again, this change nothing.

My videos are not damaged. I am obliged to my videos compiled by piece 1'19'' which is very uncomfortable.

Add to that Autopano Pro Video always leaves regularly unexpectedly!

I expect a response from the team of Kolor ...

Thank you.

Franck.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 9:27 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm
Posts: 341
Hi,
I'm trying to render projects on hardware close to your Mac. I currently don't have this issue and I will continue to test on ours "oldest" Mac.
Have you the possibility to test the software on other computer ?
And if you can send us your project which stop each 1'19'', we will be closer to your test conditions.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=766


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2014 2:11 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 9:10 pm
Posts: 172
Location: Campos do Jordao - Brasil
AlexandreJ wrote:
1) The safe mode is the synchronized mode, not the asynch mode. So try the synch mode.
2) it stops at 1'19. We don't have any such limit in the software. Are you sure that all input videos are good and are not corrupted at this time value ?
( try to play them all with default system player )


I have the same problem, one video stop at 30 seconds, another stops at 1:09!

And all video are ok, anyone are corrupted!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2014 9:56 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
pu2wxp, can you do the following test. In AVP preview zone, where you have all individual videos, play each individual video there.
Either it works and in this case, there's an issue in the engine, or it doesn't play there on one video or several, and that would means the OS has codec issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2014 2:35 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 9:10 pm
Posts: 172
Location: Campos do Jordao - Brasil
AlexandreJ wrote:
pu2wxp, can you do the following test. In AVP preview zone, where you have all individual videos, play each individual video there.
Either it works and in this case, there's an issue in the engine, or it doesn't play there on one video or several, and that would means the OS has codec issue.


All videos play perfect out of the VPA.

Two videos in APV caused a crash when played inside the software.

I am use OSX Mavericks and APV 1.5.1. I have Perian codecs installed, but i don't know if it still working on Mavricks.

_________________
Luciano Correa
Vista Panoramica
Campos do Jordao SP Brasil


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2014 8:34 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm
Posts: 341
We see related crash reports and they are effectively related to video decoding with Qt7.
To confirm, can you try to play theses video into koloreyes and changing video plugin : Qt7 and avf
http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... o_decoding
With Qt7 video plugin, you must have the same behaviour than AVP.
You can also send us your two videos for making the tests on ours OS 10.9:
viewtopic.php?f=48&t=22157&p=141610#p141610


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2014 3:59 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 9:10 pm
Posts: 172
Location: Campos do Jordao - Brasil
renan wrote:
We see related crash reports and they are effectively related to video decoding with Qt7.
To confirm, can you try to play theses video into koloreyes and changing video plugin : Qt7 and avf
http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... o_decoding
With Qt7 video plugin, you must have the same behaviour than AVP.
You can also send us your two videos for making the tests on ours OS 10.9:
viewtopic.php?f=48&t=22157&p=141610#p141610


When I tried changing the plugin I got this error:

Image

And every video I'm trying to upload the server receives this error:

Image

Where do I send videos to test?

_________________
Luciano Correa
Vista Panoramica
Campos do Jordao SP Brasil


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2014 8:13 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm
Posts: 341
For sending video sources you can use our ftp:
viewtopic.php?f=48&t=22157&p=141610#p141610

In some case, we already have corrupted video with Go Pro which have not enough battery. We will see if the file seems correct or not.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2014 7:20 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
Note: we released yesterday our Kolor Eyes player based on VLC. Should play far more video format now.
http://www.kolor.com/download


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group