Autopano Video Pro big bug !  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Video bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
franckhelin
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 5:35 pm
Location: Fort Mahon Plage, France

Autopano Video Pro big bug !

by franckhelin » Wed Apr 16, 2014 7:44 am

Hello,

I was hoping to pass Mac OS X 10.7 with the new version of Maverick (10.9) would solve my problems unfortunately I am at the moment unable to generate videos of more than a few seconds! Indeed, beyond those few seconds, the video cut, black-out, nothing! Hopeless. To this must be added the untimely Autopano Pro Video crashes. Two hours, the software has spat 5 times.

Waiting for an answer and a solution from Kolor ...

Franck.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5918
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

Re: Autopano Video Pro big bug !

by AlexandreJ » Wed Apr 16, 2014 12:01 pm

Are you using GPU rendering ? If yes, I advise you to switch from asynchrone mode to synchro mode in general settings.
That may be the issue (some GPU are not always behaving well).

no avatar
franckhelin
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 5:35 pm
Location: Fort Mahon Plage, France

Re: Autopano Video Pro big bug !

by franckhelin » Wed Apr 16, 2014 6:00 pm

Hello,

I tried in asynchronous mode and it does not change! For information, when I stop the proces rendering 50%, video works. However, if the stope process I to 70%, this does not occur. This is crazy! I'm still waiting a solution from Kolor or a full refund of the purchased equipment and licenses, which seems quite legitimate.

no avatar
franckhelin
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 5:35 pm
Location: Fort Mahon Plage, France

Re: Autopano Video Pro big bug !

by franckhelin » Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:37 pm

After several tests, I realized that I am limited to 1'29''! That said, progress is because Mac OS X 10.7 I was limited to 29''

I expect an answer and a solution from Kolor ...

Thank you.

Franck.

no avatar
franckhelin
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 5:35 pm
Location: Fort Mahon Plage, France

Re: Autopano Video Pro big bug !

by franckhelin » Thu Apr 17, 2014 7:43 am

Sorry but only 1'19'' and not 29'' !!

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5918
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

Re: Autopano Video Pro big bug !

by AlexandreJ » Fri Apr 18, 2014 6:49 am

1) The safe mode is the synchronized mode, not the asynch mode. So try the synch mode.
2) it stops at 1'19. We don't have any such limit in the software. Are you sure that all input videos are good and are not corrupted at this time value ?
( try to play them all with default system player )

no avatar
franckhelin
Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 5:35 pm
Location: Fort Mahon Plage, France

Re: Autopano Video Pro big bug !

by franckhelin » Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:23 am

Hello,

I tried asynch and synch, again and again, this change nothing.

My videos are not damaged. I am obliged to my videos compiled by piece 1'19'' which is very uncomfortable.

Add to that Autopano Pro Video always leaves regularly unexpectedly!

I expect a response from the team of Kolor ...

Thank you.

Franck.

User avatar
renan
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm

Re: Autopano Video Pro big bug !

by renan » Tue Apr 29, 2014 9:27 am

Hi,
I'm trying to render projects on hardware close to your Mac. I currently don't have this issue and I will continue to test on ours "oldest" Mac.
Have you the possibility to test the software on other computer ?
And if you can send us your project which stop each 1'19'', we will be closer to your test conditions.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=766

User avatar
pu2wxp
Member
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 9:10 pm
Location: Campos do Jordao - Brasil

Re: Autopano Video Pro big bug !

by pu2wxp » Thu May 01, 2014 2:11 am

AlexandreJ wrote:1) The safe mode is the synchronized mode, not the asynch mode. So try the synch mode.
2) it stops at 1'19. We don't have any such limit in the software. Are you sure that all input videos are good and are not corrupted at this time value ?
( try to play them all with default system player )


I have the same problem, one video stop at 30 seconds, another stops at 1:09!

And all video are ok, anyone are corrupted!!!

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5918
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

Re: Autopano Video Pro big bug !

by AlexandreJ » Thu May 01, 2014 9:56 am

pu2wxp, can you do the following test. In AVP preview zone, where you have all individual videos, play each individual video there.
Either it works and in this case, there's an issue in the engine, or it doesn't play there on one video or several, and that would means the OS has codec issue.

User avatar
pu2wxp
Member
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 9:10 pm
Location: Campos do Jordao - Brasil

Re: Autopano Video Pro big bug !

by pu2wxp » Thu May 01, 2014 2:35 pm

AlexandreJ wrote:pu2wxp, can you do the following test. In AVP preview zone, where you have all individual videos, play each individual video there.
Either it works and in this case, there's an issue in the engine, or it doesn't play there on one video or several, and that would means the OS has codec issue.


All videos play perfect out of the VPA.

Two videos in APV caused a crash when played inside the software.

I am use OSX Mavericks and APV 1.5.1. I have Perian codecs installed, but i don't know if it still working on Mavricks.
Luciano Correa
Vista Panoramica
Campos do Jordao SP Brasil

User avatar
renan
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm

Re: Autopano Video Pro big bug !

by renan » Fri May 02, 2014 8:34 am

We see related crash reports and they are effectively related to video decoding with Qt7.
To confirm, can you try to play theses video into koloreyes and changing video plugin : Qt7 and avf
http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... o_decoding
With Qt7 video plugin, you must have the same behaviour than AVP.
You can also send us your two videos for making the tests on ours OS 10.9:
viewtopic.php?f=48&t=22157&p=141610#p141610

User avatar
pu2wxp
Member
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 9:10 pm
Location: Campos do Jordao - Brasil

Re: Autopano Video Pro big bug !

by pu2wxp » Sat May 03, 2014 3:59 pm

renan wrote:We see related crash reports and they are effectively related to video decoding with Qt7.
To confirm, can you try to play theses video into koloreyes and changing video plugin : Qt7 and avf
http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... o_decoding
With Qt7 video plugin, you must have the same behaviour than AVP.
You can also send us your two videos for making the tests on ours OS 10.9:
viewtopic.php?f=48&t=22157&p=141610#p141610


When I tried changing the plugin I got this error:

Image

And every video I'm trying to upload the server receives this error:

Image

Where do I send videos to test?
Luciano Correa
Vista Panoramica
Campos do Jordao SP Brasil

User avatar
renan
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm

Re: Autopano Video Pro big bug !

by renan » Mon May 05, 2014 8:13 am

For sending video sources you can use our ftp:
viewtopic.php?f=48&t=22157&p=141610#p141610

In some case, we already have corrupted video with Go Pro which have not enough battery. We will see if the file seems correct or not.

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5918
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

Re: Autopano Video Pro big bug !

by AlexandreJ » Fri May 30, 2014 7:20 pm

Note: we released yesterday our Kolor Eyes player based on VLC. Should play far more video format now.
http://www.kolor.com/download


Return to Autopano Video Bug and Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest