I have some cam Frame problem  

This forum is dedicated to Autopano Video bug reports and features discussion.
Please read the posting rules before starting a topic!
no avatar
lsps914030k
New member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 12:57 pm

I have some cam Frame problem

by lsps914030k » Mon Feb 10, 2014 1:08 pm

I have 6 cam ,when I'm use Autopano Video input cam's file .
NO.5 cam always can't input then it display I have not the same frame
but I have already check all set are the same!

Have anyone can fix this??

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

Re: I have some cam Frame problem

by AlexandreJ » Mon Feb 10, 2014 3:25 pm

Sorry. I didn't really get your demand.
Perhaps cam 5 has a damaged MP4 ? It can happen often with gopro on standard SD ( not high end ones )

no avatar
lsps914030k
New member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 12:57 pm

Re: I have some cam Frame problem

by lsps914030k » Tue Feb 11, 2014 6:48 am

I have 6 cam NO5,6 is use SanDisk Ultra microSDHC UHS-I 32G
and NO.1~4 is ADATA Micro SDHC Premier UHS-1 U1 32GB
Is this problem???need the same SD ?
Thank you ~

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

Re: I have some cam Frame problem

by AlexandreJ » Tue Feb 11, 2014 9:42 am

No, we don't need to have the same SD or whatever. What I meant is that the bug you seems to have look like a corrupted file. It can happen more often with videos than with images.

no avatar
lsps914030k
New member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 12:57 pm

Re: I have some cam Frame problem

by lsps914030k » Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:13 pm

Thanks for your answer ^^ . 960P only have 48fps and 100fps . I used 60fps ,so it didn't work.
Now I use 1440P and 960P sometimes crowded together or have some black part.
what's happend?

User avatar
jasonfletcher
Member
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:48 am
Location: Boston, MA

Re: I have some cam Frame problem

by jasonfletcher » Wed Feb 19, 2014 12:05 am

Sometimes an MP4's can corrupt in camera and the header isn't written correctly in the video. This has nothing to do with the memory card. Try watching the MP4 in VLC and if the video is completely black throughout, then you will need to fix the corrupted video file by re-indexing it.

Some information about why MP4s randomly corrupt.
http://aeroquartet.com/movierepair/gopro%20hero

Here is a piece of software which can re-index corrupted video files, but I'm not wild about their licensing options. But its the easiest option.
http://grauonline.de/cms2/?page_id=5

Here is a free option if you are experienced in using the command line.
http://goprohacks.blogspot.com/p/how-to ... ed-or.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pJ4ToXDQWNs
Last edited by jasonfletcher on Thu Jul 10, 2014 6:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jason Fletcher
Science Visualizer
Charles Hayden Planetarium
http://www.thefulldomeblog.com

User avatar
jasonfletcher
Member
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:48 am
Location: Boston, MA

Re: I have some cam Frame problem

by jasonfletcher » Thu Jul 10, 2014 6:31 pm

If you accidentally remove the memory card while the camera is still recording, then this software is the best option to fix the corrupted video file.
(Thanks to Eric Fassbender for suggesting this tool and Ryan Whitehead for confirming it works.)

http://www.lc-tech.com/pc/sandisk-rescu ... ro-deluxe/
Jason Fletcher
Science Visualizer
Charles Hayden Planetarium
http://www.thefulldomeblog.com


Return to Autopano Video Bug and Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest