Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Tue Sep 23, 2014 5:22 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:17 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:09 am
Posts: 6
I have been doing some testing with a 6 GoPro custom rig, we're looking into testing a 360º and have had some repeated issues using the AutoPano software where just as the reference Pano is stitched and shows up in the reference panorama screen the project just crashes, again and again. (I should add that the software does achieve a good synchronisation).

I've tried adjusting everything from in / out points, to GPU and Processor core settings but the only way to get it to work is to crop each camera clip to a similar start point in CS6 Premiere just before the clap and it's still very unstable even with this work around. Have you experienced similar or do you know if there is there someone who could advise on what we may be doing wrong?

I have achieved a fairly good result by making sure each camera clip is similar in length but I don't understand why the software is so unstable.

We are using a 2 x 2.66 Ghz 6-Core intel Xeon with functioning CUDA card


Last edited by BBC Natural History on Fri Nov 29, 2013 12:24 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 1:50 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13981
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
BBC Natural History wrote:

We are using a 2 x 2.66 Ghz 6-Core intel Xeon with functioning CUDA card

What OS are you using?

How much RAM does your system have?

What brand/model is the graphics card?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 1:59 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:09 am
Posts: 6
Mac Pro System
Processor 2 x 2.66 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon
Memory 16GB 1333 Mhz DDR3 ECC
Graphics NVIDIA Quadro 4000 2048 MB
Software OSX 10.8.5


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:46 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm
Posts: 341
Have you the last version of Autopano Video ?
We had an issue with updating panorama preview but it's an old one.
I don't think that synchronization is related to this issue. Did you send crash report with your email ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 7:58 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:09 am
Posts: 6
The version I have is 1.1.0 and this crash happens with my laptop as well, if I skip the synchonization stage and make sure the videos are prepped so the don't require any adjusting it works ok but this is a very bad workflow and takes a long time. The whole application just disappears - very annoying! I'm surprised no one else has experienced...


Last edited by BBC Natural History on Thu Nov 28, 2013 8:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Crash report
PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 8:05 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:09 am
Posts: 6
I've attached a crash report


Attachments:
Crash Report.rtf [317.65 KiB]
Downloaded 35 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 8:30 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:09 am
Posts: 6
Crash report without GPU enabled


Attachments:
Crash Report with GPU off.rtf [808.72 KiB]
Downloaded 48 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2013 9:51 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:57 pm
Posts: 341
Seems to be related to decoding pipeline destruction.
Decoding process is based on system capacities. If you can, you can try other video format (mp4 is often well supported) to confirm this hypothesis.
You can send us one video file to see if we reproduce the issue.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=766


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2013 10:40 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 13981
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
renan wrote:
Seems to be related to decoding pipeline destruction.
Decoding process is based on system capacities. If you can, you can try other video format (mp4 is often well supported) to confirm this hypothesis.
You can send us one video file to see if we reproduce the issue.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=766


Their system spec.:

viewtopic.php?f=48&t=20581&p=132175&sid=5fe1ab9944a50fa34c12dbc203364f89#p131524


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2013 2:07 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:09 am
Posts: 6
I can get the software working if I crop the 6 separate video streams before importing to autopano video on the sync clap and then bypassing the synchronisation. I wonder if it might be an issue with the audio synchronisation itself. Even with multiple sync claps and with autopano vid saying it's achieved a good sync result it's clear when you spool through the timeline that one or 2 of the 6 streams are out by quite a long way. I don't understand why no one else experiences an issue, we're using 6 GoPro Hero 3s on a custom rig http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:52584 and it seems to be fine stitching as long as the imported videos don't require syncing. I'll send through a test for you to try via ftp.
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group