Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 1:14 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to hide the monopod?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 8:17 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 1:26 pm
Posts: 3
How to hide the monopod? How to hide an area of the floor?

1) Some people put their logos in 360 videos on the floor, in order to hide the monopod. How do I do that?

2) Other people put a stop or break so you can't move down with the mouse and see the floor (where there is a monopod or myself). How do I do that?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2013 3:07 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 3:25 pm
Posts: 372
Location: Sunny South East UK
1) Some people put their logos in 360 videos on the floor, in order to hide the monopod. How do I do that?
http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... -_Pictures

2) Other people put a stop or break so you can't move down with the mouse and see the floor (where there is a monopod or myself). How do I do that?
use the CROP option under the hotspot editor to raise the lower area to cover the nadir - http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... ditor#Crop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2013 6:31 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7807
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
franmas1 wrote:
How to hide the monopod? How to hide an area of the floor?
1) Some people put their logos in 360 videos on the floor, in order to hide the monopod. How do I do that?
2) Other people put a stop or break so you can't move down with the mouse and see the floor (where there is a monopod or myself). How do I do that?


Very simple: Create your equirect. image. Drag it onto KRPano´s "convert sphere to cube": it converts it to 6 cube-faces. Retouch your pole in the down-face.
Drag the 6 faces to "convert cube to sphere" and it makes them an equirectangular image again - which doesn´t contain your pole or your feet any more.

Takes about 10min using Photoshop.
The smaller you shoot a Nadir the better. Depending on your lens - you didn´t mention your setup - i suggest -10° or -12°.

best, Klaus


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 8:51 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 8:04 am
Posts: 13
You can patch the nadir directly with Autopano Video and Autopano.
Take a look at this documentation : http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... r_patching


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 2:24 am 
Offline
New member

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 1:26 pm
Posts: 3
thank you all!!

I saw the tutorial Autopano Video Nadir patching.
I could put the logo on your site (the hole in my car roof), but it does not look good. The logo shows through and I see the tripod too. How can I do to put the logo on top of other layers?

saludos!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 1:08 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
To put the logo on the top, just re-order the layers in autopano ( drag'n'drop to top )


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:04 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 8:46 pm
Posts: 3
Reordering the layers does not keep the nadir patch from being blended into the 360x180 pano. I have contacted Kolor about this issue and have been given very underwhelming assistance. I am a little disappointed that software at this price point does not include a simple nadir patch or support.


Attachments:
NadirPatch.jpg
NadirPatch.jpg [ 766.77 KiB | Viewed 660 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:14 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 8:46 pm
Posts: 3
Placing it in a new layer and renaming that group/layer does not work either as outlined in the tutorial for video panos above. This is for a photo pano, not video.


Attachments:
NadirGroup.jpg
NadirGroup.jpg [ 512.31 KiB | Viewed 658 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:17 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14043
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Chris-Topher wrote:
Reordering the layers does not keep the nadir patch from being blended into the 360x180 pano. I have contacted Kolor about this issue and have been given very underwhelming assistance. I am a little disappointed that software at this price point does not include a simple nadir patch or support.

Welcome to the forum...

If you plan to display this pano in a virtual tour and use Panotour or Panotour Pro to create the virtual tour the it's simple to add the nadir patch in those programs.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:21 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 8:46 pm
Posts: 3
Thank you mediavets, but I will be using different tour software so I will be unable to use Pantour.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:49 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Posts: 14043
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Chris-Topher wrote:
Thank you mediavets, but I will be using different tour software so I will be unable to use Pantour.

Which tour software do you plan to use?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:34 pm 
Offline
New member

Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 1:26 pm
Posts: 3
I have not problems with 360 photos.
I need to put the nadir logo on my 360 video. There are a tutorial about it (autopanogiga), but I can`t do it.
If someone can help me... thanks.

I had tu put the logo with adobe premiere.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group