Page 1 of 1

Autopano Video Pro = no GPU used :-(

PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:24 pm
by Morgan
Hi Kolor team,

I've just bought today the latest version of AVP and happy to render my first video with the great help of my powerful GPU Nvidia GTX770.
Unfortunately, the software is rendering as usual, it means no change between the Autopano video and the PRo version I've just acquired today :-(

My graphic card is quite powerful and I set all possible options to activate all the features of this card.

Is there anything wrong or did I make a misconfiguration?

Thanks for your help.

Morgan

PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:35 pm
by Morgan
:D, I found the problem, and actually, there is no problem :-P

I was in a hurry with my new SVP and didn't check carefully the new settings in the "Panorama" menu. For those like me who will have the same problem, be careful to select the Blending presets with the GPU option. If not you will have a rendering that will left your graphic card sleeping quietly :-)

Yes, the rendering is really, really, really faster and it worth the price of this special version when, like me, you use the software to earn money.

---
Morgan

PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 8:04 am
by mwindley
I am using APV beta 4 trial.
my render with GPU is slower than without? Also color distortion is present.
I have confirmed that I have GPU on in AutoPanoGiga as you suggested above.

I note I have a different screen for render settings panorama in APV, what version are you using?

Does GPU work for Trial version?
Maurice

PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 8:21 am
by gkaefer
@morgan

which Version do you use, my beta 4 does complete look different...

PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 12:52 pm
by Morgan
Anyway, only the version PRO is using the GPU, and I'm the happy owner of this king of version after I've paid for it ;-)

So beta version normal : no GPU optimization, beta version PRO: GPU optimization.

Regards.

Morgan

PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 3:34 pm
by HansKeesom
looks like he used beta 3 and that in beta 4 these options are gone as options

PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 4:53 am
by mwindley
Thanks Morgan for quick reply.
My Beta 4 trial looks same as yours,
Where did your screen shot showing "smooth GPU, sharp GPU come from"

My GPU is intel integrated, maybe that is my problem?

PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 5:34 am
by Morgan
HI mwindley,

I didn't compared all the versions side by side but I can tell as I said in my previous message that only the PRO version of Panotour video is able to use your GPU. Do you have this kind of version?
By the way, at the moment I've posted the first message of this topic, I was using the beta 3 as far as I remember.

Is it clear for you?

Sincerely.

Morgan

PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 3:11 pm
by mwindley
Thanks, it is clear to me, you were on Beta 3 and now we are both beta 4.
I saw a post elsewhere showing th e change from Beta 3 to Beta 4.

I looked to find in specs that my GPU, Intel intgerated, probably 2000 family is supported.

My outstanding issue that I am seeking feedback on is as follows.

Beta 4 Pro, GPU takes longer than Beta 4 Pro GPU off and the color is washed out.
Probably something I am doing.

I have observed GPU is tasked by Beta 4 Pro during render, I have included a couple of screen shots.
When I change GPU on/off I restart Beta 4 Pro as required, then I open the same project.

I will keep thinking about it, any comments or thoughts are welcome for me to consider.

I look forward to sorting it and buying it, I will enjoy th e speed.
Maurice

PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 4:50 pm
by Morgan
Sorry maybe I wasn't clear, did you buy Autopano video already or not yet?
If you still have a trial version (as I can see it on your screen shot) you cannot use the GPU acceleration as it's dedicated for the people who got the license.

Regards.

Morgan

PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:13 am
by mwindley
I am still on trial version only, I read that the only limit to the trial version was the 250 frames and watermark.
I was wanting to evaluate my GPU. I saw my GPU under load in the above screen shot during The Beta 4 Trial version stitch so I am not sure if it is working or not in trial versions.

I take the decision to upgrade my box and get a better GPU today as my other applications will benefit during this year,

I will buy a license next week.
Thanks for comments

PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 8:17 am
by ThomasV
Hello,

In the pro version, the GPU is used in both registered and trial versions.
By the way, thanks for pointing out the color issue on your intel gpu. Could you give me the exact reference of this graphics card, so that we can test it further ?

Regards,
Thomas

PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2013 2:08 pm
by mwindley
No problem Thomas.
I have spent some money on another box so I am thinking my card problem will be behind me.

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 3:30 pm
by Morgan
Hmm Thomas,

Recently when the version PRO beta was launched Kolor said only the licensed version could use the GPU, then I bought your software even though it was in Beta version. Now I see everyone can use the GPU including the free version....
Even I'm definitely a big fan of your company, I believe for 600euros you could keep the people who have really supported and paid your software be the only ones using the full features, or not say we have to pay for the GPU option...

Anyway, it's ok, I'm happy with the software and I will bear with you guys.

Thanks.

Morgan

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 6:30 pm
by gkaefer
when beta is over the usage of GPU Feature will be of course disabled the beta itself will no longer work...
Georg

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 6:32 pm
by Morgan
But in the meantime I'm the one who paid when the other ones use it for free :-)

Morgan

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 8:49 pm
by HansKeesom
Strange that one can buy a license for a beta version.......

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 9:51 pm
by gkaefer
HansKeesom wrote:Strange that one can buy a license for a beta version.......

I would interprete this as indication that final Version will not wait very Long anymore ;-)
Georg

PS: I use my Sony Playstation 3 now since years. And still at a Special time while booting up the PS I get informed that PS Home is still in beta...
... and regardless of this beta Status... I invested ~100€ in virtual houses, cloths, Gimmicks ;-))

PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2013 1:40 am
by Morgan
HI HansKeesom,

I bought the license for 2 reasons :
- I need to work with this software,
- I need to save a huge amount of time by using the GPU optimization.

Thanks.

Morgan