AutopanoGiga Horizon Level   [SOLVED] - View the solution

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Video!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
binbin
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 9
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 6:23 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Info

AutopanoGiga Horizon Level  [SOLVED]

by binbin » Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:16 am

Using Autopano Video Pro 2.3.0 and Autopano Giga 4.2.3
Windows 10, 64bits.

Using a tripod I shot a room without any movement, shot on a 360 x 10 Go Pro4 Cameras.

I have done the synchronization but not the Stabilization because I found the Stabilization does not help static shots on tripods.

Here is the start frame of my shot:

start.PNG


Here is the end frame of my shot:

End.PNG
End Frame


Here is the question:

Is there a way of saving the adjustment I made from the start and copy and paste it to the end frame?

Because I can never match the end frame exactly to the start frame, with a result that the Horizon drifts throughout the shot as if there is an earth quake.

User avatar
martin.arnoux
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 544
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 27 posts
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:57 pm
Info

Re: AutopanoGiga Horizon Level

by martin.arnoux » Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:53 am

Hi,

If your shot is static there is no need to stabilize anything. You just need to straighten the horizon once and that's it.

So only one state in AVP.

Cheers,

Martin

no avatar
binbin
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 9
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 6:23 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Info

Re: AutopanoGiga Horizon Level

by binbin » Thu Mar 10, 2016 1:08 am

Hi Martin,

Thanks for your answer but you have NOT read my post clearly and you have NOT answered my question.

I said: "I have done the synchronization but not the Stabilization...."

My question was: "Is there a way of saving the adjustment I made from the start and copy and paste it to the end frame?"

By 'start' I mean the start of the shot.
By 'end' I mean the end of the shot.

I do not know what you mean by 'So only one state in AVP'.

Please help.

Thank you.

Bin

no avatar
binbin
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 9
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 6:23 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Info

Re: AutopanoGiga Horizon Level

by binbin » Thu Apr 28, 2016 8:21 am

Hi Kolor Team,

So this is the extend of your support, when we ask a question:

1 - You do not read the post correctly
2 - You ignore our answer to your post
3 - You collect our money when we buy your product but fail to support us when we need it.

You are a reflection of the worst part of business in Europe.

Sincerely

Bin Li

no avatar
jesusrg
Member
 
Posts: 46
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2015 9:06 pm
Info

Re: AutopanoGiga Horizon Level

by jesusrg » Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:11 pm

Bin, i read your post correctly, and i think Martin give you the correct answer. when you correct the horizon in autopano video is for the entire shot, so if you have a shot in a tripod thats the way to go. Maybe you forget to click the "Apply" button just after you correct the horizon in APV?
Best regards.
Jesus.

no avatar
binbin
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 9
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 6:23 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Info

Re: AutopanoGiga Horizon Level

by binbin » Thu Apr 28, 2016 11:26 pm

Thank you for your reply Jesus, what you said helped when you said "the horizon in autopano video is for the entire shot"
Which is not what Martin answered, which is why his answer is not complete or clear and also he did not answer me back for a month when I questioned him.

But somehow I'm not getting the entire shot to adjust when I adjust the horizon line at the start of the shot, even after I hit apply.

Is there another setting somewhere to fix this?

Thanks for your time Jesus.

User avatar
martin.arnoux
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 544
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 27 posts
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:57 pm
Info

Re: AutopanoGiga Horizon Level

by martin.arnoux » Mon May 02, 2016 10:48 am

Hi Bin,

My answer is still the same but it might not be clear. Let me rephrase:

You don't need to compute stabilization for a static shot (like you said, it doesn't help). And as the camera is not moving, the horizon "setting" is the same from the beginning to the end. According to you screenshots I can say that you have use the stabilization or you have cut your horizon timeline. Like I said : "So only one state in AVP." = not cut in the horizon timeline, only a blue bar (state) from the beginning to the end. No green transition.

Does it help?

The second section ("Details") of this page might help you to understand the mechanism of the timeline.

Cheers and sorry for the delay. Do not forget that the purpose of this forum is also to connect different users, not only the Kolor team.

Martin

no avatar
binbin
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 9
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 6:23 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Info

Re: AutopanoGiga Horizon Level

by binbin » Tue May 03, 2016 2:48 am

Hi Martin,

Thank you for your reply, that makes a lot of sense now and I just tried it and it worked.
Only a blue bar and not green on the timeline worked.

Apologies for all the angry messages, but I find the Kolor tutorials very confusing.
As I said before, I feel like we've bought a fighter jet but the support tutorial is not comprehensive enough for us to even take off.

Alex Pearce Productions does a much better tutorial than Kolor.
To quote one youtube user: "I've learned more about AVP/Giga from your videos in a week than I have the last year with everything Kolor has produced.
I feel the same watching his tutorials, I learnt more in 30 minutes than all of the past 4 months watching Kolor tutorials.

Here is an example of an Alex Pearce tutorial: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D_NIoC6jMi4

best

Bin


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron