Adding Stills to Auto Pano Video   [SOLVED] - View the solution

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Video!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
jack0rlando
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 11
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 12:06 am
Info

Adding Stills to Auto Pano Video

by jack0rlando » Wed Mar 18, 2015 2:24 pm

I am using Autopano Video 2 RC1 and Autopano Giga 4 RC1. I am trying to add stills to autopano video and my colors are going crazy.

1) I am stitching a 14 camera stereo GoPro Video.
2) I am using the stills created when moving across to Autopano Giga.
3) I am duplicating them and removing everything else in the image other than where I want to patch (But keeping the final image the same size. I have tried both PNG and TIFF with alpha channels.
4) I Import them into Autopano Giga and copy and paste the same location data. It looks great on screen.
5) Rendering from Autopano giga is perfect. But when I save and see it and it appears in autopano video the colors go crazy and it crashes when I try and render.

Can you help?

Best,

Jack

User avatar
martin.arnoux
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 544
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 27 posts
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:57 pm
Info

Re: Adding Stills to Auto Pano Video  [SOLVED]

by martin.arnoux » Wed Mar 18, 2015 4:48 pm

Hi Jack,

1. Ok
2. Ok
3. Ok
4. Ok, so here you have a 360 image based on modified images extracted from GoPro video?
5. Now you are trying to stitch videos on a model based on modified images, it cannot work. You should do the masking in the videos which are the sources used for the 360 video, but I'm afraid that you cannot have an alpha channel in a video. The still images are only here to create a template.

Why don't you use the masking feature of autopano giga & autopano video pro?

Cheers,

Martin

no avatar
jack0rlando
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 11
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 1 post
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 12:06 am
Info

Re: Adding Stills to Auto Pano Video

by jack0rlando » Thu Mar 19, 2015 11:59 am

Hey Martin,

Thanks for the response again. I wanted to do use the clone stamp tool to remove objects and put it back in. Changing the video files works perfectly.

Best,

Jack


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron