Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2014 11:11 am
by monsterframes
Hello!

First of all: i have screenshots. :cool:

My Problem: I have a Lenovo T430 in the highest configuration. There are 2 graphiccards/chips in it.. A Nvidia Graphiccard and the onboard chip for saving power.

When i start the application normaly, its rendering with the intel onboard card.
intel.PNG


Finaly i found a mode, to start the application over the nvidiacard
chosenvidia.png



its working, the application starts and give me the card in the settings
nvidia.PNG



Now the problem:

When i start the application over Nvidia, i can drop one video. After i drop more then one video, its freezing. Even if i wait a lot of time, its not more working. So i try to open a project, that i create by a normal start - but thats not working too. I looks like he can render the preview just for one video.

I cant upload more then 3 screenshots so i put it in the next post.

I tryd that with 1.6.3 and 1.7.0 RC1. Maybe its because, the whole application runs over the graphiccard from nvidia, when i chose this. Maybe its better to start it normaly,.. and chose then the graphiccard to render it.

Is this actualy possible?

Thanks and sorry for my english!

Martin

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2014 11:12 am
by monsterframes
Freeze, looks like he cant render the preview then for more then one video:

freeze.PNG

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2014 11:30 am
by monsterframes
Note:
I tryd this:
viewtopic.php?f=48&t=23559 / But i cant select any autopano application in the manager. :(

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2014 9:40 am
by martin.arnoux
You were right, you just need to add Autopano Video executable file "C:\Program Files\Kolor\Autopano Video Pro 1.x\AutopanoVideoPro_x64.exe" into the Nvidia Control Panel. Once it's done you can select which GPU you want to use for this app.

Let me know if it helps,

Martin

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2014 7:33 pm
by monsterframes
Now i see the nvidia card in the settings, but this problem with the nvidia anyway:

monsterframes wrote:Freeze, looks like he cant render the preview then for more then one video:

freeze.PNG

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2014 8:11 pm
by captain3d
Are the movies and unusual size? Dimensions should divide by 4. I have had similar problems.

phil

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2014 8:17 pm
by monsterframes
captain3d wrote:Are the movies and unusual size? Dimensions should divide by 4. I have had similar problems.

they are 1920*1440 :)

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 2:19 pm
by monsterframes
Nobody can help :(?

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?  [SOLVED]

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 2:33 pm
by Joergen Geerds
This may be a codec problem with windows: download and install a windows codec pack (i.e. http://www.free-codecs.com/download/K_L ... c_Pack.htm). restart, and see if the problem persists.

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 6:31 pm
by captain3d
Are they mp4 movies or something lossless?

Kolor does not handle none Mp4 movies very well if GPU is on. Turn off GPU and restart to see if it works (slowly of course)

phil

Re: How to select the graphiccard for rendering?

PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2014 2:22 pm
by monsterframes
It was the codecproblem.

Thanks! :)