2 issues  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Video!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
mskp
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 11:47 pm

2 issues

by mskp » Fri Aug 29, 2014 11:52 pm

Hi!
I´m new to autopano and testing Autopano Video. I´ve downloaded the trial version to get used to, but have to first issues to ask about. I cannot see the input videos, only black frames in the six windows and clicking the edit window opens APG, but empty.
I use the 360Freedom rig.
Thanks for your support.
Regards!

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14164
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: 2 issues

by mediavets » Sat Aug 30, 2014 4:03 am

mskp wrote:Hi!
I´m new to autopano and testing Autopano Video. I´ve downloaded the trial version to get used to, but have to first issues to ask about. I cannot see the input videos, only black frames in the six windows and clicking the edit window opens APG, but empty.
I use the 360Freedom rig.
Thanks for your support.
Regards!

Welcome to the forum...

Which OS are you using and what hardware?

Which version of Autopano video?

no avatar
mskp
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 11:47 pm

Re: 2 issues

by mskp » Sat Aug 30, 2014 5:55 pm

Thanks for your reply. I´m on PC Windows 7 using the Autopano Pro 64 bits 1.6.3 trial version.
Regarding the input videos, the same happened before with prior trial versions of APV. Not with the edit function, which used to work ok then.
Regards!

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14164
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: 2 issues

by mediavets » Sat Aug 30, 2014 7:12 pm

mskp wrote:Thanks for your reply. I´m on PC Windows 7 using the Autopano Pro 64 bits 1.6.3 trial version.
Regarding the input videos, the same happened before with prior trial versions of APV. Not with the edit function, which used to work ok then.
Regards!


What hardware are you using?

Laptop or desktop?

Which graphics card?

no avatar
mskp
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 11:47 pm

Re: 2 issues

by mskp » Sat Aug 30, 2014 8:15 pm

Desktop, 16GB RAM, 2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GT620.
It is supposed to be enough following the requirements indicated by Kolor.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14164
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

Re: 2 issues

by mediavets » Sat Aug 30, 2014 8:34 pm

mskp wrote:Desktop, 16GB RAM, 2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GT620.
It is supposed to be enough following the requirements indicated by Kolor.


Yes.

.............

What is your video shooting set up and settings?

no avatar
mskp
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 11:47 pm

Re: 2 issues

by mskp » Sat Aug 30, 2014 8:58 pm

I have Joergen´s Freedom360 rig and have all the GoPros set to the recommended settings.

no avatar
captain3d
Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:22 am

Re: 2 issues

by captain3d » Tue Sep 02, 2014 7:25 pm

Try turning off GPU processing in the settings. Restart AVP and see if it works then.

User avatar
martin.arnoux
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:57 pm

Re: 2 issues

by martin.arnoux » Mon Sep 08, 2014 8:30 am

Hi Mskp,

The input video preview is done using the decoding capacities of your computer, if you can play your videos using Windows Media Player you should see them into AVP.

On Windows 7 you need to be up-to-date on the OS Updates, but the max input size (depending on your hardware capacities) will be 1920x1440.

Martin

no avatar
mskp
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 11:47 pm

Re: 2 issues

by mskp » Mon Sep 08, 2014 7:46 pm

Hi!
Thanks for your reply.
Actually I can open all my videos using Windows Media Player and the size of them is 1920x1440.
I´ve just tested with smaller input images and then it works. With smaller gopro output images (1280x960) I can see the input images preview.
Regards!

User avatar
martin.arnoux
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:57 pm

Re: 2 issues

by martin.arnoux » Tue Sep 09, 2014 8:23 am

Did you uninstalled a version of AVP lately? If so you need to re-install the one you wanna use even if it's already installed.

You also may have installed other codec pack, see there to check and change the decoding pipe of your system: http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/ ... imitations

Do you have the audio of your input videos into AVP or nothing at all?

Cheers,

Martin

User avatar
Joergen Geerds
Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 10:51 pm
Location: New York City

Re: 2 issues

by Joergen Geerds » Wed Sep 24, 2014 12:44 pm

It will probably help to install a windows 7 codec pack, since the system may not have all the codecs installed to show the movies: http://download.cnet.com/Windows-7-Code ... 65840.html

no avatar
mskp
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 11:47 pm

Re: 2 issues

by mskp » Thu Sep 25, 2014 12:28 pm

Thanks Joergen!
You did it again. That was it.
It works!!
Regards!


Return to Using Autopano Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest