Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 1:46 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Output video size
PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 4:36 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 5:19 am
Posts: 18
Hi,

another question about the output video size. According to the software feature page, it can support any output size. However, in the setting->encoding preset, I could only choose from the preset ranged from 320x240 to 4096x2048. Is that any way to create new preset? thx

regards,
KC


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2013 12:19 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
Encoding Presets are here to help you get certain size directly. We have all standard preset below fullHD and we created our own h264 preset for 4K rendering ( which is not in the specification of H264, but it works quite well in our case ). Question: Would you be interested into H265/HEVC encoding which support officially 4K with half the size of H264 ?

Above 4K, there are no video codec that we know of that support such size, so, if you need such size, just select frame output and each frame will have the maximum size.

If you are missing some preset, just ask, we can add them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2013 12:44 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Posts: 7809
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
kclai wrote:
Hi,

another question about the output video size. According to the software feature page, it can support any output size. However, in the setting->encoding preset, I could only choose from the preset ranged from 320x240 to 4096x2048. Is that any way to create new preset? thx

regards,
KC

How would you display more than 4k actually?

best, Klaus

_________________
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel


Last edited by klausesser on Wed May 22, 2013 12:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2013 9:46 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3341
Location: Salzburg
klausesser wrote:
kclai wrote:
Hi,

another question about the output video size. According to the software feature page, it can support any output size. However, in the setting->encoding preset, I could only choose from the preset ranged from 320x240 to 4096x2048. Is that any way to create new preset? thx

regards,
KC

How would you display more than 4k actually?

best, Klaus

well, some Demos may already be available...
http://www.golem.de/news/pansonic-riesiges-plasma-display-beeindruckt-mit-8k-aufloesung-1208-94190.html
and if i take the size of 7.680 à— 4.320 Pixeln (8K) ... if uses as partial pano you can use better Quality in your more than 8K sized still pano (tour...)

:cool:
Georg

_________________
pages: gigapixel.at - jedermann.at - My Equipment


Last edited by gkaefer on Wed May 22, 2013 9:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group