Output video size  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Video!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
kclai
Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 5:19 am

Output video size

by kclai » Mon May 20, 2013 4:36 am

Hi,

another question about the output video size. According to the software feature page, it can support any output size. However, in the setting->encoding preset, I could only choose from the preset ranged from 320x240 to 4096x2048. Is that any way to create new preset? thx

regards,
KC

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5911
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Wed May 22, 2013 12:19 pm

Encoding Presets are here to help you get certain size directly. We have all standard preset below fullHD and we created our own h264 preset for 4K rendering ( which is not in the specification of H264, but it works quite well in our case ). Question: Would you be interested into H265/HEVC encoding which support officially 4K with half the size of H264 ?

Above 4K, there are no video codec that we know of that support such size, so, if you need such size, just select frame output and each frame will have the maximum size.

If you are missing some preset, just ask, we can add them.

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7858
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Wed May 22, 2013 12:44 pm

kclai wrote:Hi,

another question about the output video size. According to the software feature page, it can support any output size. However, in the setting->encoding preset, I could only choose from the preset ranged from 320x240 to 4096x2048. Is that any way to create new preset? thx

regards,
KC

How would you display more than 4k actually?

best, Klaus
Last edited by klausesser on Wed May 22, 2013 12:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3354
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Wed May 22, 2013 9:46 pm

klausesser wrote:
kclai wrote:Hi,

another question about the output video size. According to the software feature page, it can support any output size. However, in the setting->encoding preset, I could only choose from the preset ranged from 320x240 to 4096x2048. Is that any way to create new preset? thx

regards,
KC

How would you display more than 4k actually?

best, Klaus

well, some Demos may already be available...
http://www.golem.de/news/pansonic-riesiges-plasma-display-beeindruckt-mit-8k-aufloesung-1208-94190.html
and if i take the size of 7.680 à— 4.320 Pixeln (8K) ... if uses as partial pano you can use better Quality in your more than 8K sized still pano (tour...)

:cool:
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Wed May 22, 2013 9:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Return to Using Autopano Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests