multiple reference image  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Autopano Video!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
kclai
Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 5:19 am

multiple reference image

by kclai » Fri May 17, 2013 10:30 am

Hi,

I discover the system accept multiple reference at the bottom box. Is it possible to use different stitching reference for different section in the footage? The distance to object may be varying with time and we may want to treat them separately. Thx

Regards,
KC

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3385
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Fri May 17, 2013 10:55 am

kclai wrote:Hi,

I discover the system accept multiple reference at the bottom box. Is it possible to use different stitching reference for different section in the footage? The distance to object may be varying with time and we may want to treat them separately. Thx

Regards,
KC

I do interprete the docu exact in this way. so multiple reference panos are possible to reflect different onscene Locations (changing indoor/outdoor in the Video, street<->tunnel, any possible distance Change to the object in mainfocus of the Scene as you did write...

see "Creating and editing the reference panorama ": http://www.autopano.net/wiki-en/action/view/Autopano_Video_-_Workflow

Georg

User avatar
AlexandreJ
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5920
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Francin, France

by AlexandreJ » Fri May 17, 2013 10:57 am

Yes, you can have several reference and for each reference, decide to render only a part of the timeline.
It is then up to you to glue every rendering together.
---
Of course, the idea behind is to offer you a real timelime, with keypoint, etc.

no avatar
kclai
Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 5:19 am

by kclai » Fri May 17, 2013 2:13 pm

AlexandreJ wrote:Yes, you can have several reference and for each reference, decide to render only a part of the timeline.
It is then up to you to glue every rendering together.
---
Of course, the idea behind is to offer you a real timelime, with keypoint, etc.

Hi Alex,

Can you tell more about how to do it? The doc didn't talk much about it, thx

-- update:
I tried to hit "Stitch as Gopro" when the time slider was set to another position, a new ref TIF set was generated at the side of the first ref image, but it seems like the new ref was being ignored when I render the video. What should I do if I want the extra ref be effective?

Regards,
KC
Last edited by kclai on Mon May 20, 2013 4:33 am, edited 1 time in total.


Return to Using Autopano Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests