Page 1 of 1

Neutralhazer in Photoshop CS6 Extended

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:30 pm
by alanj49
I had to manually put the 'Filters' Folder in the Plugins Folder in Photoshop CS6 Extended as the installation did not install it in CS6. Neutralhazer works fine after it has been registered, but, every now and again Photoshop trashes the Filters folder and I have to manually copy it back again. Is this a known problem?

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 2:00 pm
by ygilquin
You can try to move Neutralhazer folder to another location in your system (ex: c:\Program Files\Kolor\Neutralhazer 1.0).

Then go to preferences menu in Photoshop and select Plug-ins. Enable the Additional Plug-ins Folder option, then click Choose. Please navigate to the new Neutralhazer plug-in location. Save the settings and restart Photoshop. Once Photoshop opens, go to your Filter menu and see if this works.

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 2:32 pm
by alanj49
Hi, I put the Kolor folder in Applications (Mac) and selected the folder in Photoshop Preferences Plugins. When I reopened Photoshop Kolor/Neutralhazer was in Filters. but when I selected it I was told 'Could not complete the Neutralhazer command because the file was not found.'

PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:40 am
by ygilquin
Indeed Neutralhazer cannot work in that way on MacOS. As you didn't mention your platform, I guessed you were using Windows.
On MacOS, installer should have found Photoshop CS6. Please check if /Users/<YOUR_USERNAME>/Library/Preferences/ directory contains a file named "Adobe Photoshop CS6 Paths" and please tell me what it contains (open with textedit app).

PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:33 am
by alanj49
Hi...yes it does have that file...the contents are '/Applications/Adobe Photoshop CS6//Applications/Adobe Photoshop CS6/Plug-ins/'

PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 12:15 pm
by klausesser
alanj49 wrote:Hi...yes it does have that file...the contents are '/Applications/Adobe Photoshop CS6//Applications/Adobe Photoshop CS6/Plug-ins/'

try to replace "CS6" by "CS5" in the text-editor.

best, Klaus

PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 12:32 pm
by alanj49
What will that achieve?...I have CS6 Extended, would it still work if I pointed the CS6 path to CS5?

PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:58 pm
by klausesser
alanj49 wrote:What will that achieve?...I have CS6 Extended, would it still work if I pointed the CS6 path to CS5?

Sorry - i understood you have an issue with the "CS6" path . . .

best, Klaus