Page 1 of 1

360° Equi

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 4:02 pm
by vesnice8
Really nice tool.
I was just a little bit surprised, that it's not working for Equirectangular.....
Or did I missed something?

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 6:54 pm
by gkaefer
some reported problems using big images... so I expect main focus is using the tool with the single images and than create the pano...
Georg

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 7:05 pm
by vesnice8
Hello Georg,
So, I was only thinking if kolor is creating some software, for sure it's to use for panorama......
I always stich first, then HDR etc. I hope there will be soon a button as we know it from photomatix, 360 (if you don't klick that, same problem)! I don't think it's a question of image size

Wish you a nice evening

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 11:01 pm
by gkaefer

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 11:10 am
by vesnice8
hello Georg

size: 6400x3200......... 58MB
The problem is at the edges, right and left. And thats why I think, NH can't work wit 360° to fade it . Same look if you don't klick 360° at photomatix............

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 6:13 pm
by gkaefer
vesnice8 wrote:hello Georg

size: 6400x3200......... 58MB
The problem is at the edges, right and left. And thats why I think, NH can't work wit 360° to fade it . Same look if you don't klick 360° at photomatix............

I understand what you are saying. And with the mem problems reported when using huge panos I think in current state the neutralhazer is not ready for this kind of job (or maybe was never intended to).
You can manipulate single images and after using the neutralhazer on these you can create your pano image...

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 6:32 pm
by DrJacquot
I really hope this tool will work with very large panos.

In the meantime running NH on each image before building the pano is not providing the best results (really not, based on my experience).
On my side I'm cutting the pano in smaller pieces (around 100M pixels), running NH on each of them and then rebuilding final pano by just stitching treated pieces.
By doing that, I experienced better results (at least with panos <= 1G pixels)

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 8:09 pm
by vesnice8
Thanx for your posts.
But please, 6400x3200 is not big, and 58MB is nothing................
So, my orig. tiff files are bigger. If software from a panorama prog. producer can't deal with this sizes, no words. If I find some time, will try the cutting version of DrJacquot.

Ps: Btw, still think it's not a size problem......

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 10:17 pm
by gkaefer
vesnice8 wrote:Thanx for your posts.
But please, 6400x3200 is not big, and 58MB is nothing................
So, my orig. tiff files are bigger. If software from a panorama prog. producer can't deal with this sizes, no words. If I find some time, will try the cutting version of DrJacquot.

Ps: Btw, still think it's not a size problem......

hmm. to say it clear:I do not say your sky example is in relation with the size problem.
I just wanna underline that other users reported such memory problems with their panos.
Currently the tool does have that limitation. so thinking about a consistent workflow using this tool its not the best way to use the tool with the final pano. with small panos it will work but with sideeffect that the 0/360 border is not working. so even with small panos this tool does not work in this workflow. So adopt your workflow until the limitations are no longer existing. thats what i do think....

using this tool with the single images and creating than the pano will give usable results, no memory problem and the 0/360 border is done perfectly by autopano.

and finally if you wanna work with this tool with panos I think its more usefull to use not the standalone tool nore using it withing ps or pse, it would be better to use the builtin feature of autopano before detecting the pano...

and of course yes it would be great if this tool could handle even gigapixel panos without issues... to have more options to fit perfect in the personal workflow would be really great...

Georg

PostPosted: Sun May 20, 2012 8:35 am
by vesnice8
Hello Georg and good day

AHA,......... :D, understand....

So, I found in french Forum a post about the Equi problem.... http://www.kolor.com/forum/t14783-ajout-de-la-possibilita-de-traiter-des-panoramas-360a-ou-spha-riques
I was just a bit disapointed, that a software from a pano program company, doesn't work on 360°. So, my workflow is always with 3 pano layers and then HDR etc. Let's wait for an update.

Wish you a sunny sunday