Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Thu Oct 23, 2014 6:58 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2005 12:13 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 8:11 pm
Posts: 14
neat.

this is fun stuff guys..

http://www.mektek.net/forums/index.php?act=Attach&type=post&id=39420

Why did i do this?

oh for shitz and giggles.

I've been looking for something that fit my needs and wants in a program. Thanks for putting this together. I will be purchasing after the hollidays.


Last edited by grouse on Fri Dec 23, 2005 12:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 9:56 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
hum ... waouh ! That's huge : it's around 3,9 gigapixels in size. Incredible. Could you share some details about the panorama ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 7:56 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 8:11 pm
Posts: 14
Lol well i don't think it is truely that large.

13 images converted in RSP to 8 bit tiff.

those 13 8 bit tiff's merged with auto pano.

saved as a *.PSD

dpi defaulted to 72 dpi... ug.

I wanted to see what the size of the image would be at 300 dpi.

Like i said for shitz and giggles i let it run and came back 2.5 hours later to that 109k x36k 11 gig image.

So my question to you is, why did the dpi default to 72, is that because of how i have cs2 set or is it because of how your software converts it to PSD?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:18 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:56 pm
Posts: 5901
Location: Francin, France
In fact, dpi is just set at it default value. We could easily change the default value, but in fact, DPI is not an interesting value for panoramic, it's the number of pixels (width and height) that is important. You can have the same PSD file with 300 dpi by just changing the DPI in photoshop's image size dialog box without having the resample check box set. You will have 300 DPI file but still keeping the same number of pixels.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group