Page 1 of 1

High mountain

PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 6:59 am
by Michel
Hello !
My first try with autopano: It's was very difficult to shot the images.
No tripod, cold, high altitude: you can see, if you want the result here (two versions, but if you can, look at the maximal):
http://www.lediaporama.fr/static.php?op=SpiV.php&npds=1

Comments are welcome to learn more...

(SPI V - need Shockwave)

PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 10:40 pm
by Panorama fanatic
You need more sky in picture ... You can do it in Photoshop :) - add canvas to top of image, select rectangle at top of sky and resize it to free space.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 10:42 pm
by Panorama fanatic
Ohhh ... Bad idea - you crop top of mountain, therefore adding of sky is not easy.

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2006 9:20 am
by Michel
Well...but it was very difficult, because I shot this sequence with a 24mm and one mountain was more high than the others (8 pictures only with horizontal position). It's my first try, but the next time I will use, for as a same land, 8 pictures "horizontal" and another line with 8 pictures "horizontal". Or only "vertical" pictures.
Thanks for your advice "canvas".

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 12:03 pm
by Panorama fanatic
I understand reason, because of I did this error on all my old panoramas (because of I did not think about possibility to stich multi-rows panorama).

:)

But you have possibility to paint top of mountain in Photoshop :) Or get it from another photo, if you have it. I sometimes paint something in corners of panorama, if I have made photos with bad aligment and see space in corner of panorama. It is better, then do big crop.

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 7:13 am
by Michel
A new land 360° here (with Autopano and SPI-V):
http://www.lediaporama.fr/static.php?op=SpiV.php&npds=1

"Col de Rabou" (at the bottom).