Breakpoints  

Got some great idea or a feature request? Post it here and discuss it.
no avatar
Xander Berkenhagen
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 245
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 8 posts
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 12:54 am
Info

Breakpoints

by Xander Berkenhagen » Sat Nov 14, 2015 4:44 am

Would it be possible to add breakpoints to ptp?
then we could optimize for mobile and desktop the right way..

Regards,

Xander

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Breakpoints

by benji33 » Wed Nov 18, 2015 11:03 am

How do you imagine this feature please ? How would you integrate or use it in existing plugins?
Benjamin

no avatar
Xander Berkenhagen
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 245
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 8 posts
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 12:54 am
Info

Re: Breakpoints

by Xander Berkenhagen » Thu Nov 19, 2015 3:23 am

I would add a list to the relevant plugins and spots.
At start the list is not active and the plugin or spot works the same on every resolution.
Then you can add a breakpoint to the list, automatically it copies all the settings from the plugin to that breakpoint.
If you wanna change the settings at a certain breakpoint you can select it. If none is selected it has the global values.

This way it is possible to have a large map on a big monitor, a smaller map on another position on a tablet. And maybe no map on a mobile...

This way you have total control over the plugins at every configuration. (Even colors, size, location, active yes/no).

Hope you like this idea..

no avatar
benji33
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 5848
Likes: 92 posts
Liked in: 199 posts
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:59 am
Location: France
Info

Re: Breakpoints

by benji33 » Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:22 am

Ok I understand. Thanks for the report.
Benjamin


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest