Page 1 of 1

several languages

PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2014 11:10 pm
by StudioVR
Will he be possible to create a walk of several languages​​ ?

PTP V2 revelation

Re: several languages

PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2014 8:24 am
by bdd
StudioVR wrote:Will he be possible to create a walk of several languages​​ ?

PTP V2 revelation


We planned this feature for a furture version of Panotour Pro.

But if you want to use several languages only in tooltips or in descriptions, you can already do a multilanguage tour, by doing the following :

- copy the xxx_messages_en.xml file as many times you want a new language
- include the new files just after the previous one in the xxx.xml file
- in each new file, change the 2 starting letters of the name of the messages : "en" by the new language letters, "fr" for french, "es" for spanish, etc...
- in each new file, translate the messages

- in the xxx_skin.xml file, add a plugin doing the following calls :

set(tour_language, fr); //to set the tour language in french
set(tour_language, es); //to set the tour language in spanish
etc...

Gérald

Re: several languages

PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2014 10:40 am
by StudioVR
bdd wrote: set(tour_language, fr); //to set the tour language in french
set(tour_language, es); //to set the tour language in spanish
etc...

Gérald


Thanks for the reply, I have to try
It's easier to select PTP bird ;)
Krzysztof

Re: several languages

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 3:48 pm
by fsimao222
you have managed to get multi language?
I've done all steps but no luck

Re: several languages

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 8:32 am
by bdd
fsimao222 wrote:you have managed to get multi language?
I've done all steps but no luck


Can you share your XML files?
We will check what is missing or what is wrong.

Gérald

Re: several languages

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:55 pm
by fsimao222
bdd wrote:
fsimao222 wrote:you have managed to get multi language?
I've done all steps but no luck


Can you share your XML files?
We will check what is missing or what is wrong.

Gérald


I think the problem is to put the plugin doing the call:
set(tour_language, pt); //to set the tour language in portuguese

Re: several languages

PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 8:15 am
by bdd
fsimao222 wrote:
bdd wrote:
fsimao222 wrote:you have managed to get multi language?
I've done all steps but no luck


Can you share your XML files?
We will check what is missing or what is wrong.

Gérald


I think the problem is to put the plugin doing the call:
set(tour_language, pt); //to set the tour language in portuguese


Your action is badly written :

Code: Select all
    <action set(tour_language, pt);  </action>


You should write it like that :

Code: Select all
    <action name="setPortuguese">set(tour_language, pt);  </action>
    <action name="setEnglish">set(tour_language, en);  </action>


And then, on a "onclick" on a pushbutton or toggle button, or on a combobox call "setPortuguese();" or "setEnglish();" .

Gérald

Re: several languages

PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 11:14 am
by fsimao222
I think I still doing something wrong.
here is the link to my tour: http://www.21st-studio.com/vt/lote4_gondra_ql3.html
In top left corner you have a toggle button with the flag to make the switch between languages, but it doesn't change it.
I've attached one print screen of the toggle button asking for language file.

Thanks for your help

Re: several languages

PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 2:06 pm
by bdd
fsimao222 wrote:I think I still doing something wrong.
here is the link to my tour: http://www.21st-studio.com/vt/lote4_gondra_ql3.html
In top left corner you have a toggle button with the flag to make the switch between languages, but it doesn't change it.
I've attached one print screen of the toggle button asking for language file.

Thanks for your help


The call on the toggle button cannot be done thru Panotour interface but in the generated code.
Just open the lote4_gondra_ql3_skin.xml file.
Go to line 2729, to the action named togglebuttonOnClick
Change it this way :
Code: Select all
  <action name="togglebuttonOnClick">
    if (state,
      set(state, false);setPortuguese();
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/english_flag_copy.jpg);
     ,
      set(state, true);setEnglish();;
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/flag-portugal-xl_copy.jpg);
    );
  </action>


Gérald

Re: several languages

PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:14 pm
by fsimao222
bdd wrote:The call on the toggle button cannot be done thru Panotour interface but in the generated code.
Just open the lote4_gondra_ql3_skin.xml file.
Go to line 2729, to the action named togglebuttonOnClick
Change it this way :
Code: Select all
  <action name="togglebuttonOnClick">
    if (state,
      set(state, false);setPortuguese();
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/english_flag_copy.jpg);
     ,
      set(state, true);setEnglish();;
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/flag-portugal-xl_copy.jpg);
    );
  </action>


Gérald


Thanks for the replies Gérard.
I've managed to put the action working.
the Floorplan spots are the only ones that doesn't change the language.
http://www.21st-studio.com/vt/lote4_gondra_ql4.html
Is something that I'm doing wrong?

Thanks again

Re: several languages

PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 8:56 am
by bdd
fsimao222 wrote:
bdd wrote:The call on the toggle button cannot be done thru Panotour interface but in the generated code.
Just open the lote4_gondra_ql3_skin.xml file.
Go to line 2729, to the action named togglebuttonOnClick
Change it this way :
Code: Select all
  <action name="togglebuttonOnClick">
    if (state,
      set(state, false);setPortuguese();
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/english_flag_copy.jpg);
     ,
      set(state, true);setEnglish();;
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/flag-portugal-xl_copy.jpg);
    );
  </action>


Gérald


Thanks for the replies Gérard.
I've managed to put the action working.
the Floorplan spots are the only ones that doesn't change the language.
http://www.21st-studio.com/vt/lote4_gondra_ql4.html
Is something that I'm doing wrong?

Thanks again


No, you are not doing anything wrong.
PTP does not offer this multiple language feature from its interface, because some plugins do not react currently to this change.
Most of these plugins are the HTML5 plugins like the floorplan.
As soon as all plugins react correctly, we will propose this feature directly in PTP interface.

Gérald

Re: several languages

PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 8:22 pm
by fsimao222
bdd wrote:
No, you are not doing anything wrong.
PTP does not offer this multiple language feature from its interface, because some plugins do not react currently to this change.
Most of these plugins are the HTML5 plugins like the floorplan.
As soon as all plugins react correctly, we will propose this feature directly in PTP interface.

Gérald


Thanks for the information Gérald.

Re: several languages

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 9:22 pm
by rrmontero
Hi,
I have all tooltips in english and spanish and my virtual tour works. My custumer wants text descriptions about each pano. I have added description box control in PTP, and I have traslated in files. But descriptions don´t work.
Don´t this control react when I change the language? If not, is there any more solution?

Thank you.

Re: several languages

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:43 pm
by Destiny
Hi...

I am Stil working on this option.. I do not have to have so many languages.. Just those I choose too... For Thai its mostly not correct grammar so not really good.. Not sure about other languages..

http://www.destinyvirtualtours.com/PTPV ... ml5=prefer

Its now an html template so its built automatically using PTP V2...

Destiny...

Re: several languages

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:14 am
by rrmontero
Perfect, It´s just I need ;-)
How did you do?

Re: several languages

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 7:12 am
by Destiny
Still has buggy issue, I will try to fix soon..

Destiny...

PS.. It will work on Menu Tool Tips too.. Just hold over for a second.. ;)

Re: several languages

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 11:26 am
by benji33
Hi rrmontero.
Yes HTML5 plugin as description doesn't react yet to a change of language event. They need to be refreshed (like changing the panorama). It's why the description text is not the good one.