Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 1:47 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: several languages
PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2014 11:10 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 10:30 am
Posts: 19
Location: Antwerpen
Will he be possible to create a walk of several languages​​ ?

PTP V2 revelation

_________________
StudioVR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: several languages
PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2014 8:24 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 1697
StudioVR wrote:
Will he be possible to create a walk of several languages​​ ?

PTP V2 revelation


We planned this feature for a furture version of Panotour Pro.

But if you want to use several languages only in tooltips or in descriptions, you can already do a multilanguage tour, by doing the following :

- copy the xxx_messages_en.xml file as many times you want a new language
- include the new files just after the previous one in the xxx.xml file
- in each new file, change the 2 starting letters of the name of the messages : "en" by the new language letters, "fr" for french, "es" for spanish, etc...
- in each new file, translate the messages

- in the xxx_skin.xml file, add a plugin doing the following calls :

set(tour_language, fr); //to set the tour language in french
set(tour_language, es); //to set the tour language in spanish
etc...

Gérald

_________________
Your User Account, Kolor Documentation, Kolor Youtube Channel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: several languages
PostPosted: Fri May 02, 2014 10:40 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 10:30 am
Posts: 19
Location: Antwerpen
bdd wrote:
set(tour_language, fr); //to set the tour language in french
set(tour_language, es); //to set the tour language in spanish
etc...

Gérald


Thanks for the reply, I have to try
It's easier to select PTP bird ;)
Krzysztof

_________________
StudioVR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: several languages
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2014 3:48 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 6:02 pm
Posts: 20
you have managed to get multi language?
I've done all steps but no luck


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: several languages
PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2014 8:32 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 1697
fsimao222 wrote:
you have managed to get multi language?
I've done all steps but no luck


Can you share your XML files?
We will check what is missing or what is wrong.

Gérald

_________________
Your User Account, Kolor Documentation, Kolor Youtube Channel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: several languages
PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2014 7:55 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 6:02 pm
Posts: 20
bdd wrote:
fsimao222 wrote:
you have managed to get multi language?
I've done all steps but no luck


Can you share your XML files?
We will check what is missing or what is wrong.

Gérald


I think the problem is to put the plugin doing the call:
set(tour_language, pt); //to set the tour language in portuguese


Attachments:
lote4_gondra_ql3_messages_pt.xml [11.97 KiB]
Downloaded 17 times
lote4_gondra_ql3.xml [154.76 KiB]
Downloaded 15 times
lote4_gondra_ql3_skin.xml [114.41 KiB]
Downloaded 16 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: several languages
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 8:15 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 1697
fsimao222 wrote:
bdd wrote:
fsimao222 wrote:
you have managed to get multi language?
I've done all steps but no luck


Can you share your XML files?
We will check what is missing or what is wrong.

Gérald


I think the problem is to put the plugin doing the call:
set(tour_language, pt); //to set the tour language in portuguese


Your action is badly written :

Code:
    <action set(tour_language, pt);  </action>


You should write it like that :

Code:
    <action name="setPortuguese">set(tour_language, pt);  </action>
    <action name="setEnglish">set(tour_language, en);  </action>


And then, on a "onclick" on a pushbutton or toggle button, or on a combobox call "setPortuguese();" or "setEnglish();" .

Gérald

_________________
Your User Account, Kolor Documentation, Kolor Youtube Channel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: several languages
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 11:14 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 6:02 pm
Posts: 20
I think I still doing something wrong.
here is the link to my tour: http://www.21st-studio.com/vt/lote4_gondra_ql3.html
In top left corner you have a toggle button with the flag to make the switch between languages, but it doesn't change it.
I've attached one print screen of the toggle button asking for language file.

Thanks for your help


Attachments:
Captura de ecrã 2014-06-11, às 11.12.52.png
Captura de ecrã 2014-06-11, às 11.12.52.png [ 334.61 KiB | Viewed 386 times ]
lote4_gondra_ql3_skin.xml [116.63 KiB]
Downloaded 11 times
lote4_gondra_ql3.xml [154.7 KiB]
Downloaded 13 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: several languages
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 2:06 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 1697
fsimao222 wrote:
I think I still doing something wrong.
here is the link to my tour: http://www.21st-studio.com/vt/lote4_gondra_ql3.html
In top left corner you have a toggle button with the flag to make the switch between languages, but it doesn't change it.
I've attached one print screen of the toggle button asking for language file.

Thanks for your help


The call on the toggle button cannot be done thru Panotour interface but in the generated code.
Just open the lote4_gondra_ql3_skin.xml file.
Go to line 2729, to the action named togglebuttonOnClick
Change it this way :
Code:
  <action name="togglebuttonOnClick">
    if (state,
      set(state, false);setPortuguese();
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/english_flag_copy.jpg);
     ,
      set(state, true);setEnglish();;
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/flag-portugal-xl_copy.jpg);
    );
  </action>


Gérald

_________________
Your User Account, Kolor Documentation, Kolor Youtube Channel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: several languages
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:14 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 6:02 pm
Posts: 20
bdd wrote:
The call on the toggle button cannot be done thru Panotour interface but in the generated code.
Just open the lote4_gondra_ql3_skin.xml file.
Go to line 2729, to the action named togglebuttonOnClick
Change it this way :
Code:
  <action name="togglebuttonOnClick">
    if (state,
      set(state, false);setPortuguese();
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/english_flag_copy.jpg);
     ,
      set(state, true);setEnglish();;
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/flag-portugal-xl_copy.jpg);
    );
  </action>


Gérald


Thanks for the replies Gérard.
I've managed to put the action working.
the Floorplan spots are the only ones that doesn't change the language.
http://www.21st-studio.com/vt/lote4_gondra_ql4.html
Is something that I'm doing wrong?

Thanks again


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: several languages
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 8:56 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Posts: 1697
fsimao222 wrote:
bdd wrote:
The call on the toggle button cannot be done thru Panotour interface but in the generated code.
Just open the lote4_gondra_ql3_skin.xml file.
Go to line 2729, to the action named togglebuttonOnClick
Change it this way :
Code:
  <action name="togglebuttonOnClick">
    if (state,
      set(state, false);setPortuguese();
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/english_flag_copy.jpg);
     ,
      set(state, true);setEnglish();;
      set(url,%FIRSTXML%/graphics/togglebutton/flag-portugal-xl_copy.jpg);
    );
  </action>


Gérald


Thanks for the replies Gérard.
I've managed to put the action working.
the Floorplan spots are the only ones that doesn't change the language.
http://www.21st-studio.com/vt/lote4_gondra_ql4.html
Is something that I'm doing wrong?

Thanks again


No, you are not doing anything wrong.
PTP does not offer this multiple language feature from its interface, because some plugins do not react currently to this change.
Most of these plugins are the HTML5 plugins like the floorplan.
As soon as all plugins react correctly, we will propose this feature directly in PTP interface.

Gérald

_________________
Your User Account, Kolor Documentation, Kolor Youtube Channel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: several languages
PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 8:22 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 6:02 pm
Posts: 20
bdd wrote:

No, you are not doing anything wrong.
PTP does not offer this multiple language feature from its interface, because some plugins do not react currently to this change.
Most of these plugins are the HTML5 plugins like the floorplan.
As soon as all plugins react correctly, we will propose this feature directly in PTP interface.

Gérald


Thanks for the information Gérald.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group