Page 1 of 1

Panotour Pro 2.0 and 1.8 compatability

PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:42 pm
by 3dgtiger
Will PTP 2.0 be able to open 1.8 projects?

Thanks.

-gary

PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:47 pm
by mediavets
3dgtiger wrote:Will PTP 2.0 be able to open 1.8 projects?

Thanks.

-gary

Currently only in a limited way...Only Panoramas, spots and links are loaded. The UI set in 1.8 projects is not loaded.

PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 5:44 pm
by HansKeesom
It is absolutely not perfect at the moment.

I am working hard these days on a todo list for my own 1.8 projects to convert them to 2.0.
For the moment I think I need less then 15 minutes for each panoram to get things converted.

Now important is that I never changed anything of the code of a 1.8 project, so that problably is making it simplier.

If you also have such simple projects, I can give it a try for you. Just dropbox me the whole project.

PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 6:42 pm
by klausesser
mediavets wrote:Currently only in a limited way...Only Panoramas, spots and links are loaded.

Di you try to do so? I did - it didn´t work. Didn´t load a small project i made 3 weeks ago.
NOTHING loaded.
I tried "open project": no images, no spots, no links no anything loaded.

best, Klaus

PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:01 pm
by HansKeesom
Well Dropbox it to hans@alsofjeerbent.nl and I will give it a try.

PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:31 pm
by mediavets
klausesser wrote:
mediavets wrote:Currently only in a limited way...Only Panoramas, spots and links are loaded.

Di you try to do so? I did - it didn´t work. Didn´t load a small project i made 3 weeks ago.
NOTHING loaded.
I tried "open project": no images, no spots, no links no anything loaded.

best, Klaus

Yes, just did it now; a very simple PTP1.8 project - just two spherical panos with Thumbnail stack, no hotspots, no links; had 2D navigation bar.

Didn't import the thumbnails stack -- but I didn't expect it to.

Didn't import the pano names - which is disappointing.

Didn't import navigation bar - didn't expect it to.

PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:33 pm
by mediavets
klausesser wrote:
mediavets wrote:Currently only in a limited way...Only Panoramas, spots and links are loaded.

Di you try to do so? I did - it didn´t work. Didn´t load a small project i made 3 weeks ago.
NOTHING loaded.
I tried "open project": no images, no spots, no links no anything loaded.

best, Klaus

Perhaps you need more RAM? :D

PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:39 pm
by HansKeesom
mediavets wrote:
klausesser wrote:
mediavets wrote:Currently only in a limited way...Only Panoramas, spots and links are loaded.

Di you try to do so? I did - it didn´t work. Didn´t load a small project i made 3 weeks ago.
NOTHING loaded.
I tried "open project": no images, no spots, no links no anything loaded.

best, Klaus

Tes, just did it now a very simple PTP1.8 project - just two spherical panos with Thumbnail stack, no hotspots, no links; had 2D navigation bar.

Didn't import the Thmbnails stack -- but I didn't expect it to.

Didn't import the pano names - which is disapptointing.

Didn't import navigation bar - didn't expect it to.

Yes but it can be repaired rather fast in Panotour 2.0.

I already notified kolor in the appropiate place. I want 2.0. to import a 1.8 project and immediately build an almost equill looking 2.0 tour. So a perfect import