Hide/show hotspots  

Got some great idea or a feature request? Post it here and discuss it.
no avatar
patrick moers
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 25
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 5:16 pm
Info

Hide/show hotspots

by patrick moers » Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:21 pm

I asked in French but had no answer, so I come back now in English.
It would be a good idea to have a "hide/show hot spots" button.
Maybe there is an other way to do it but I don't know how.
Can you help me?
I have a virtual tour that is getting heavy to visit on http://www.hannut.be/visite/hannut.swf
Can you help me?

no avatar
kevshu
Member
 
Posts: 81
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 1:16 am
Location: Fort McMurray, Alberta
Info

by kevshu » Tue Nov 22, 2011 4:56 am

Add this to your main xml:
Code: Select all
<plugin name="hotspotonoff" url="<replace>/graphics/combobox.swf" preload="true" keep="true" align="rightbottom" x="10" y="20" rowcount="2">
        <item name="on" caption="Hotspots On" onClick="showpanospotsaction();"/>
        <item name="off" caption="Hotspots Off" onClick="hidepanospotsaction();"/>
</plugin>

Edit the location as needed, and replace the <replace> and make sure you have a combobox.swf in your graphics folder. If you don't, just build a tour with a combobox and copy the file over. You can probably do this as a button also with a little more work. Tested and works.




Kevin Schumacher
Canon 5Dmk2, 15mm Fisheye, 24-70mm, 100mm Macro, 100-400mm, Nodal Ninja 3
Orion GoTo Mount, BT Ver2 Module, Papywizard on Fujitsu LifeBook U810

no avatar
patrick moers
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 25
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 5:16 pm
Info

by patrick moers » Tue Nov 22, 2011 6:51 pm

Thank you Kevin for your answer, but sorry, doesn't work with me. In fact I'm not a specialist in programming.
Can you give me some more precisions:
- "main xml": do you mean that I have to open the models list and edit with your code the model I choosed (rotation + help + sound)? Or is it a file that I will find in the data directory of the virtual tour?
- and what must I write in the "replace"?
Sometimes I'm a little bit stupid, but with you I will get better.
Many thanks

no avatar
kevshu
Member
 
Posts: 81
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 1:16 am
Location: Fort McMurray, Alberta
Info

by kevshu » Wed Nov 23, 2011 3:34 am

Your main xml file is the xml file with no number. Example in the screenshot below. When you build your tour, you have a data folder, named <swfname>data (this what you have to replace the <replace> with), and that folder contains a folder called graphics. You'll need to have combobox.swf in that folder.

Hope that helps.


Kevin Schumacher
Canon 5Dmk2, 15mm Fisheye, 24-70mm, 100mm Macro, 100-400mm, Nodal Ninja 3
Orion GoTo Mount, BT Ver2 Module, Papywizard on Fujitsu LifeBook U810

no avatar
patrick moers
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 25
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 5:16 pm
Info

by patrick moers » Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:59 pm

IT WORKS!!!!!!!!!
Thank you very much.
I did not find the main XML because I choosed the option "embed XML files" but now it's OK
Thank you again

no avatar
the707
Member
 
Posts: 37
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 7:28 am
Info

by the707 » Wed Dec 07, 2011 7:44 am

I have wondered if it would be possible to only show hotspots when the mouse is active. In other words, when there is no mouse movement display only the pano. As soon as mouse movement is detected have the hotspots reappear.

I obviously am not a programmer so I hope this is not too naive.

Thanks,

Patrick

no avatar
patrick moers
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 25
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 5:16 pm
Info

by patrick moers » Wed Dec 07, 2011 7:31 pm

Gee, more and more, I'm not certain that it would be a good idea, my mouse is always in motion.
Answer to kevshu, or other: wich option creates a combobox in the folder "graphics"? Sometimes I have it, sometimes not.
Thanks

no avatar
panomano
Member
 
Posts: 25
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:46 pm
Info

by panomano » Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:30 pm

I also am looking for some code to have a hot spots toggle button. I have looked around but can't seem to find any examples. It is easy to do with Pano2vr. Can anybody point me in the right direction. I have looked at the code above but am not too savvy doing code to be able to convert over to a button.

Ron

no avatar
panomano
Member
 
Posts: 25
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:46 pm
Info

by panomano » Mon Dec 12, 2011 11:31 pm

Hi Again,
I thought I would make one more plea for a sample code to do a show/hide hotspot button. I have been messing with it all day but unable to crack the secret:roll eyes:

thanks

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2210
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm
Info

by HansKeesom » Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:03 am

Thank you guess, I finally did my first editing of XML :-) A whole new path is waiting for me.
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

no avatar
panomano
Member
 
Posts: 25
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:46 pm
Info

by panomano » Tue Dec 13, 2011 8:08 pm

HA!
I figured it out. I was sidetracked by trying to use the above combo box example as a starting place and converting that to a button. It was way easier than that once I abandoned the combo box example.

ron

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3550
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Fri Dec 30, 2011 1:56 pm

panomano wrote:I also am looking for some code to have a hot spots toggle button. I have looked around but can't seem to find any examples. It is easy to do with Pano2vr. Can anybody point me in the right direction. I have looked at the code above but am not too savvy doing code to be able to convert over to a button.

Ron

this is simple. panotour creates two actions called hidepanospotsaction() and showpanospotsaction().
so on your plugin for your button you just have to add this to the onclick event

Code: Select all
<plugin name="sound-maximize"
        debug=""
        debug-offset-y=""
        url="$(STYLEDIR)/gigapixel-menu-1a.png"
        width=""
        height="prop"
        blendmode="normal"
        keep="true"
        align="bottom"
        x="-168"
        y="74"
        onclick="add-volumebar(); hidepanospotsaction();"
        crop="320|60|20|20"
        onovercrop="320|260|20|20"
        visible="false"
        enabled="true"
        handcursor=""
        zorder="20"
        scale=""
        rotate="180"
        onloaded="    set(scale,get(settings[themevars].menu-button-scale));
                    set(handcursor,get(settings[themevars].menu-button-handcursor));
                    set(debug,get(settings[themevars].debug));
                    set(debug-offset-y,get(settings[themevars].debug-offset-y));
                    if(debug == true, add(y,y,debug-offset-y));
                    "
    />

in above example my created button "sound-maximize" shows the volumebar (individually created action) and disables the hotspots (using the action created automatically by panotour) by clicking on it....
(I implemented this in my upcoming menu theme - during the pano slideshow the hotspots are disabled and invisible using this method...)
Liebe Gruesse,
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Fri Dec 30, 2011 2:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
nonchiedercilaparola
Member
 
Posts: 10
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 3:53 pm
Info

by nonchiedercilaparola » Wed Apr 25, 2012 4:29 pm

gkaefer wrote:
panomano wrote:I also am looking for some code to have a hot spots toggle button. I have looked around but can't seem to find any examples. It is easy to do with Pano2vr. Can anybody point me in the right direction. I have looked at the code above but am not too savvy doing code to be able to convert over to a button.

Ron

this is simple. panotour creates two actions called hidepanospotsaction() and showpanospotsaction().
so on your plugin for your button you just have to add this to the onclick event

Code: Select all
<plugin name="sound-maximize"
        debug=""
        debug-offset-y=""
        url="$(STYLEDIR)/gigapixel-menu-1a.png"
        width=""
        height="prop"
        blendmode="normal"
        keep="true"
        align="bottom"
        x="-168"
        y="74"
        onclick="add-volumebar(); hidepanospotsaction();"
        crop="320|60|20|20"
        onovercrop="320|260|20|20"
        visible="false"
        enabled="true"
        handcursor=""
        zorder="20"
        scale=""
        rotate="180"
        onloaded="    set(scale,get(settings[themevars].menu-button-scale));
                    set(handcursor,get(settings[themevars].menu-button-handcursor));
                    set(debug,get(settings[themevars].debug));
                    set(debug-offset-y,get(settings[themevars].debug-offset-y));
                    if(debug == true, add(y,y,debug-offset-y));
                    "
    />

in above example my created button "sound-maximize" shows the volumebar (individually created action) and disables the hotspots (using the action created automatically by panotour) by clicking on it....
(I implemented this in my upcoming menu theme - during the pano slideshow the hotspots are disabled and invisible using this method...)
Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

i wouldlike to insert in the menu bar a button to show or hide the hotspots so i have add this strings on main xml:


<!-- Visualizza / Nasconde gli hotspot -->
<plugin name="hotspotonoff" url="Civitanova_Marchedata/graphics/combobox.swf" preload="true" keep="true">
</plugin>
<plugin name="HotOn" align="bottom" blendmode="normal" crop="0|0|65|65" customColor="true" height="prop" keep="true" onclick="hotspotonoff(); hidepanospotsaction();" onout="" onover="" onovercrop="0|65|65|65" url="Civitanova_Marchedata/graphics/menu/menu0.png" visible="" width="40" x="-220" y="31"/>
<plugin name="HotOff" align="bottom" blendmode="normal" crop="0|0|65|65" customColor="true" height="prop" keep="true" onclick="hotspotonoff(); showpanospotsaction();" onout="" onover="" onovercrop="0|65|65|65" url="Civitanova_Marchedata/graphics/menu/menu0.png" visible="" width="40" x="-220" y="31"/>


The result is that the botton compare in the menu but when i click never happend. Where is the error?
Last edited by nonchiedercilaparola on Wed Apr 25, 2012 4:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
aircamera
Member
 
Posts: 120
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 1:00 pm
Info

by aircamera » Sat Mar 09, 2013 10:07 pm

Hello !
I would like to do the same thing to my pano. I need to hide hotspots. But I don't understand anything to that compobox. I have downloaded file "combobox.fla" but then, what should I do with it ?
Should I open it with Flash ?
Is there any tuto I could read to do that compobox ?
Many thanks for your help !
Last edited by aircamera on Sat Mar 09, 2013 11:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16413
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Sat Mar 09, 2013 11:54 pm

Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest