Automaticly to next panorama  

Got some great idea or a feature request? Post it here and discuss it.
no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7858
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Fri Dec 23, 2011 8:11 pm

Destiny wrote:The opportunity to edit the xml code is the true power of ptp....

Yes - i edit my xml cod all the time to get the a pano resp. a tour do whet i want. But it´s rather finetuning and didn´t ry that kind of auto-tour besides of which Arturo coded for me.
Clients very rarely ask for that. But it might hapen. We had the Ellerschloss-autotour run on an exibition for event-locations . . . and it was highly praised: nobody else had such
a nice thing . . . ;):cool:

Preferably it should run on iDevices too.

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

User avatar
Destiny
Moderator
 
Posts: 4996
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Location: Australia

by Destiny » Sat Dec 24, 2011 12:09 am

I do not have an iPad... its on the "List"... oh hum.. to be rich.... ;(

.... but I am sure it will work on iDevices since its just an extension of the xml... the html certainly will...

This 'Auto run' feature is not for everyone true.. but in the right settings.. Real Estate windows, Exhibitions, Trade Shows etc.. Perfect!

Destiny...
Primary School Teacher - Hobby Virtual Tours and 3D/360 Object/Product Photographer - Our aim is to create a 3D/360 Virtual Tour Shop/Store with links to 3D/360 degree products. My gear, VR Drive II - D90 - Nikon 10.5 fisheye - Nikon D800 with Nikon-Nikkor 14-24 - NOVOFLEX Magic Balance - Acratech GP Ball-head - Nodal Ninja 4 + RD-16 Rotor - Manfrotto 190CXPRO4 Carbon Fiber Tripod :) :)

User avatar
pu2wxp
Member
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 9:10 pm
Location: Campos do Jordao - Brasil

by pu2wxp » Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:44 pm

kevshu wrote:I'm using the following for this tour: http://exposedbykevin.com/index.php/360viewer/oil-barons-dream-home.html
In the Main xml file at the top.
Code: Select all
<krpano version="1.0.8.14" logkey="false" onstart="bombtimer(0)">
    <action name="mainloadpano">
        closepanoobjects();
        closeglobalobjects();
        ifnot(stopSequence === undefined,interruptAnimation(););
        loadpano(%1,NULL,NULL,BLEND(1));
    </action>
    <events onmousedown=" set(bt,0); "/>
    <events onkeydown=" set(bt,0); "/>
    <action name="bombtimer">
       set(bt,%1);
       add(bt,1);
       delayedcall(1, bombtimer(get(bt)));
       if(bt == 60, set(bt,0); nextscene();, );
    </action>
    <action name="nextscene">
       set(bt,0);
       loadpano(get(nextpano),NULL,NULL,BLEND(1));
    </action>

In the individual pano xml files I added the set(nextpano,xml file name) line to the onxmlcompleteaction, and manually enter the next pano name.
Code: Select all
   
<action name="onxmlcompleteaction">
        set(nextpano,vrt_obdh1.xml);
        firstloadcompleteaction();
</action>

There's probably a better way to use a list/array of variables in the main xml and just move through the list.

If you want to use the lookat commands, you need them in the index0+.xml files and leave the index.xml untouched. I found the lookat commands a pain, so I use a timer and auto rotation.
I hope that helps.

Really nice,

Well done, thank you!
Luciano Correa
Vista Panoramica
Campos do Jordao SP Brasil

no avatar
HansKeesom
Member
 
Posts: 2152
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:53 pm

by HansKeesom » Fri Jan 13, 2012 12:46 pm

I have an iPad so if anyone of you wants me to test anything, bring it on :-)
Regards, Hans Keesom
I stitch and render for other photographers. Price: 25 euro or less, no cure no pay. If you want to concentrate on your business let me do the stitching for you. Free TB of Dropbox space when you have more then 250 euro business a year.

User avatar
pu2wxp
Member
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 9:10 pm
Location: Campos do Jordao - Brasil

by pu2wxp » Fri Jan 13, 2012 6:38 pm

A Little trouble...

My main XML has in the first line this code:

<krpano version="1.0.8.14" logkey="false" onstart="startaction">

When the "startaction" is about the Thumbnail Stack.

So i have to change your Code for auto change panos to this first line:

Code: Select all
<krpano version="1.0.8.14" logkey="false" onstart="startaction() ; bombtimer(0)">
    <action name="startaction">
        set(laststackthumbindex, get(stackthumb.count));
        dec(laststackthumbindex);
        buildstackthumbs(0, laststackthumbindex);
    </action>
    <action name="mainloadpano">
        closepanoobjects();
        ifnot(stopSequence === undefined,interruptAnimation(););
        loadpano(%1,NULL,NULL,BLEND(1));
    </action>
    <events onmousedown=" set(bt,0); "/>
        <events onkeydown=" set(bt,0); "/>
        <action name="bombtimer">
           set(bt,%1);
           add(bt,1);
           delayedcall(1, bombtimer(get(bt)));
           if(bt == 60, set(bt,0); nextscene();, );
        </action>
        <action name="nextscene">
           set(bt,0);
           loadpano(get(nextpano),NULL,NULL,BLEND(1));
        </action>

If not, the Thumbnails stop to working.

Best,
Luciano Correa
Vista Panoramica
Campos do Jordao SP Brasil

no avatar
Didi
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 9:23 am

by Didi » Sun Jan 29, 2012 5:11 am

`` 20 euro is nothing if it so versatile.``

+ 1 :)

no avatar
Ramón
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 12:15 pm

by Ramón » Mon Apr 23, 2012 9:16 pm

Autotour works, but not working radar map. Anyone know where the error
thanks.

Ramon Jimenez
bancoimagenes360

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14163
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Mon Apr 23, 2012 10:07 pm

Ramà³n wrote:Autotour works, but not working radar map. Anyone know where the error
thanks.

Ramon Jimenez
bancoimagenes360

Which version of Panotour/Panotour pro are you using and with which operating system?
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
Ramón
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 12:15 pm

by Ramón » Tue Apr 24, 2012 8:48 am

I'm using version V1.8.0 64 bits, Mac OS X 10.6.4

thanks
Ramà³n Jiménez
bancoimagenes360
Last edited by Ramón on Tue Apr 24, 2012 9:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
shane999
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 6:39 am
Location: Sri Lanka

by shane999 » Thu May 03, 2012 9:39 am

Thanks kevshu for this code. It works like a charm.

kevshu wrote:I'm using the following for this tour: http://exposedbykevin.com/index.php/360viewer/oil-barons-dream-home.html
In the Main xml file at the top.
Code: Select all
<krpano version="1.0.8.14" logkey="false" onstart="bombtimer(0)">
    <action name="mainloadpano">
        closepanoobjects();
        closeglobalobjects();
        ifnot(stopSequence === undefined,interruptAnimation(););
        loadpano(%1,NULL,NULL,BLEND(1));
    </action>
    <events onmousedown=" set(bt,0); "/>
    <events onkeydown=" set(bt,0); "/>
    <action name="bombtimer">
       set(bt,%1);
       add(bt,1);
       delayedcall(1, bombtimer(get(bt)));
       if(bt == 60, set(bt,0); nextscene();, );
    </action>
    <action name="nextscene">
       set(bt,0);
       loadpano(get(nextpano),NULL,NULL,BLEND(1));
    </action>

In the individual pano xml files I added the set(nextpano,xml file name) line to the onxmlcompleteaction, and manually enter the next pano name.
Code: Select all
   
<action name="onxmlcompleteaction">
        set(nextpano,vrt_obdh1.xml);
        firstloadcompleteaction();
</action>

There's probably a better way to use a list/array of variables in the main xml and just move through the list.

If you want to use the lookat commands, you need them in the index0+.xml files and leave the index.xml untouched. I found the lookat commands a pain, so I use a timer and auto rotation.
I hope that helps.
---------->>>>>>>>>><<<<<<<<<<----------


Canon 5D Mark II - Canon 50D - Canon 8-15mm - Canon 10-22mm

no avatar
Ramón
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 12:15 pm

by Ramón » Thu May 03, 2012 7:56 pm

Thanks for your help
Ramon Jimenez

http://bancoimagenes360.com/

no avatar
rahimhamada
Member
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:45 am

by rahimhamada » Sun May 13, 2012 9:49 am

hi guys !! i did add
the
Code:

<krpano version="1.0.8.14" logkey="false" onstart="bombtimer(0)">
<action name="mainloadpano">
closepanoobjects();
closeglobalobjects();
ifnot(stopSequence === undefined,interruptAnimation(););
loadpano(%1,NULL,NULL,BLEND(1));
</action>
<events onmousedown=" set(bt,0); "/>
<events onkeydown=" set(bt,0); "/>
<action name="bombtimer">
set(bt,%1);
add(bt,1);
delayedcall(1, bombtimer(get(bt)));
if(bt == 60, set(bt,0); nextscene();, );
</action>
<action name="nextscene">
set(bt,0);
loadpano(get(nextpano),NULL,NULL,BLEND(1));
</action>


<action name="onxmlcompleteaction">
set(nextpano,yourfilename.xml);
firstloadcompleteaction();
</action>

but i seems to have lost the iPad/iphone usability and the radar on the map stopped showing .... any ideas ????

Previous

Return to Panotour Future

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests