Page 1 of 1

Fullscreen doesn't work when tour uploaded to a server???

PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 9:44 pm
by deedee7
Hello.
I'm experiencing a problem with a tour (a gigapanorama actually) that runs fullscreen locally but not when uploaded to a server. I've tried FF, IE and Chrome and nothing happens when I click the "fulscreen" button. Any suggestions?
Here's the link: http://virtuastudio.pl/gallery/virtual/giga%20lastadia/virtualtour.swf

PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 9:56 pm
by mediavets
deedee7 wrote:Hello.
I'm experiencing a problem with a tour (a gigapanorama actually) that runs fullscreen locally but not when uploaded to a server. I've tried FF, IE and Chrome and nothing happens when I click the "fulscreen" button. Any suggestions?
Here's the link: http://virtuastudio.pl/gallery/virtual/giga%20lastadia/virtualtour.swf

I belive that you need to call the SWF from an approprianely code HTML file to enable fullscreen functionality.

Use one of the HTML template options in the Build dialogue, then access the tour from the HTML file rather than linking directly to the SWF.

....

It is a very nice pano...tell us more about how you shot it and with what equipment.

PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 10:04 pm
by deedee7
Of course! I have linked to .swf by mistake:P Haven't done it in a while so it slipped my mind. It's working fine now.
Thanks for a super-fast tip!
Thank you very much - it's my first giga:) Shot with D700 on NN M1 head, 70-200 @ 200, f10, 1/320, 5 rows x37, 185 pics total, 1,39 gigapix,
Regards,
Dawid

PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 10:51 pm
by mediavets
deedee7 wrote:Thank you very much - it's my first giga:) Shot with D700 on NN M1 head, 70-200 @ 200, f10, 1/320, 5 rows x37, 185 pics total, 1,39 gigapix,
Regards,
Dawid

Well I think it's superb especially for a first gigapixel - I've yet to spot any ghosts.

Did you refocus frequently, or maybe just left it on autofocus, because I was surprised that everything appears to be in focus from foreground to background.

From what sort of vantage point did you shoot the pano?

How long did it take you to shoot with the manual pano head?

PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 11:03 pm
by deedee7
I refocused only once for the 2 bottom rows. I shot it from the terrace of a new office building and it took me about half an hour.