Page 1 of 1

Can I put different thumbnail links on different panoramas?

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2013 9:45 pm
by QVT
Hi. I want to have thumbs of pano pics apply only to the panorama they are on. Is that possible? Graham

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2013 10:21 pm
by mediavets
QVT wrote:Hi. I want to have thumbs of pano pics apply only to the panorama they are on. Is that possible? Graham

I don't understand - you want just the one thumbnail of the currently displayed panorama?

What would be the purpose of that?

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2013 10:41 pm
by HansKeesom
I guess an example would be to show only thumbnails of panoramas that can be reached from the current panorama. So when you click a thumbnail, you arrive in a new panorama and a different set of panoramas can be reached from that room, hence a different set of thumbnails are shown. Makes sense! Good idea I think myself, will put it in panotour future.

PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:42 pm
by QVT
As well as the universal thumbs that are seen on every panorama I want to have a set of different thumbs on each separate panorama. This is so I can show the same panoramic scene but at different times of day. eg dusk,morning, afternoon, evening and night.

PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:07 pm
by mediavets
QVT wrote:As well as the universal thumbs that are seen on every panorama I want to have a set of different thumbs on each separate panorama. This is so I can show the same panoramic scene but at different times of day. eg dusk,morning, afternoon, evening and night.

I suggest you use the Map (not Panotour Maps) feature to do this.

PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 4:55 pm
by QVT
I want to use exclusively on each panorama some thumbs that link to other panoramas. The map may be a way of linking to certain panoramas but is not as user friendly as thumb links exclusive to each pano. Another workaround would be to use the polygonal link and put a picture in but then the picture would revolve with the tour.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2013 1:02 am
by ahmad.afef
you can try to change them from the data file

PROJECTdata/graphics/

PostPosted: Sun Jul 14, 2013 6:18 pm
by Artisan S.
Yes.........write it in code using KRPANO. Just set the appropriate image for each hotspot or thumbnail. You can use quite elaborate nested IF THEN constructions in KRPANO .XML.

http://krpano.com/docu/actions/#if

Greets, Ed.