"kmakemultires is not recognized as an internal or external command"  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
LeoNeon
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 2:47 pm

"kmakemultires is not recognized as an internal or external command"

by LeoNeon » Tue Mar 12, 2013 3:13 pm

First of all Hello to everybody as it's my first post.

I'm a photographer based in Dublin Ireland. Recently I have started to do spherical panoramas which looks like a good fun :) At the moment I'm facing a problem with krpano tools which I cant solve on my own.

After dragging and dropping a panorama on a most of droplets I'm getting an error "is not recognized as an internal or external command".

Please see attached below. I'm on windows 7 Ultimate 64bit and I'm using last tools 1.0.8.15. Few days ago everything was working perfect but now, whatever I do it doesn't.

Any help much appreciated.

Image

Image

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7886
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Tue Mar 12, 2013 3:29 pm

Hi Leo (?)!

Better post it in the KRPano-Forum: http://krpano.com/forum/wbb/index.php?l=1

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
LeoNeon
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 2:47 pm

by LeoNeon » Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:07 pm

Thnx. I have tried to register over there for last few days but with no luck. I have also sent them an email asking why I cnt register and now I'm waiting for a reply ...

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7886
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Tue Mar 12, 2013 6:14 pm

LeoNeon wrote:Thnx. I have tried to register over there for last few days but with no luck. I have also sent them an email asking why I cnt register and now I'm waiting for a reply ...

you can visit the forum without being registeted afaik.

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
LeoNeon
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 2:47 pm

by LeoNeon » Tue Mar 12, 2013 6:39 pm

Sure, I was looking there for a solution for my problem but with no luck. Anyway my registration was just approved so I will ask there as well.

Thnx.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3387
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Tue Mar 12, 2013 7:12 pm

in your screenshots I see you use Mac as OS but the paths shown in the krpano Windows are Windows specific.
Did you download & use the Windows package or the Mac one?

the mac package contains "MAKE VTOUR (MULTIRES) droplet.app" you use a "MAKE VTOUR (MULTIRES) droplet.bat" which is for Windows and I doubt it works with parallels and others under Mac...
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Tue Mar 12, 2013 7:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
LeoNeon
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 2:47 pm

by LeoNeon » Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:34 pm

:) It's just an aero theme, system is windows 7 Ultimate 64bit as I have mentioned. Thanks but that's not this. I'm having a hard time trying to figure out this, I will post a solution if I find it, maybe somebody one day will need this.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3387
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:39 pm

LeoNeon wrote::) It's just an aero theme, system is windows 7 Ultimate 64bit as I have mentioned. Thanks but that's not this. I'm having a hard time trying to figure out this, I will post a solution if I find it, maybe somebody one day will need this.

uups. ok. I've overlooked...

in krpano Forum I find your error message one time:
http://www.krpano.com/forum/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&postID=1377&highlight=is+not+recognized+as+an+internal+or+external+command#post1377
worth a try... retest it with same Image but take case that NO spaces are in the involed paths...
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
LeoNeon
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 2:47 pm

by LeoNeon » Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:53 pm

I have already seen this topic. It doesn't help. I will ask on that forum as my registration finally has been approved. Fingers crossed, I seriously don't wont to reinstall windows, hopefully there is other way.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3387
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:55 pm

LeoNeon wrote:I have already seen this topic. It doesn't help. I will ask on that forum as my registration finally has been approved. Fingers crossed, I seriously don't wont to reinstall windows, hopefully there is other way.

ok... final Q: did you also fix the spaces in the Image path AND in the krpano Tools path? (in your second Image are many spaces in the krpano Tools path...)
Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
LeoNeon
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 2:47 pm

by LeoNeon » Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:26 pm

that's how my path looks at the moment:

C:\Program Files(x86)\ActiveStateKomodoIDE7\;C:\Program Files(x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\PhysX\Common;%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\ProgramFiles (x86)\QuickTime\QTSystem\C:\windows\system32;C:\windows\;

It doesn't point to the krpano tools as they are on a different drive. As far as I'm concern it doesn't have to. On my other computer it looks quite the same and it works. Regards to the image path, could explain what do you have on your mind? It doesn't work even if a image and droplet is in the same folder.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3387
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Wed Mar 13, 2013 2:47 am

LeoNeon wrote:that's how my path looks at the moment:

C:\Program Files(x86)\ActiveStateKomodoIDE7\;C:\Program Files(x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\PhysX\Common;%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\ProgramFiles (x86)\QuickTime\QTSystem\C:\windows\system32;C:\windows\;

It doesn't point to the krpano tools as they are on a different drive. As far as I'm concern it doesn't have to. On my other computer it looks quite the same and it works. Regards to the image path, could explain what do you have on your mind? It doesn't work even if a image and droplet is in the same folder.

ok. one more guess. sorry to play micado...
I did search for the error message and found:
http://helpdeskgeek.com/how-to/fix-not-recognized-as-an-internal-or-external-command/
i would not try to correct the variables in your case.
I would download the krpano package to a seperate new Directory and would give it a try. Maybe some env.variables got modified on your "mac" Win7 PC...
Klaus from krpano Forum will be without doubt better place for finding a solution. So when your account is active...

your error message in the screenshot: there is a // inside the path before the executable... shouldnt it be only one /

Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Wed Mar 13, 2013 2:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
LeoNeon
New member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 2:47 pm

by LeoNeon » Wed Mar 13, 2013 12:09 pm

All right. Regards to Klaus you were right for sure :)

The fix is adding to the PATHTEXT extension .EXE I steel don't know what have removed it from there but now it works fine.

Thnx everybody for trying to help me.


Image


Return to Panotour bugs & discussion 1.8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron