Page 1 of 1

Yet another scrambled tour

PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 9:07 pm
by RickDrew
Working on a large tour of a mansion. Arranged the shots by floor and area (three stories, landings, outside, decks, etc.) Saved project. Went to generate, received a memory error. Closed (dod NOT save.) Opened project. Links and order of panjoramics totally scrambled. I have tried reinstalling the program - did not good. This happens EVERY time I have a larger project! Is there a solution? I am so tired of wasting hours - even days on projects, only to have them trashed. The attached photo is the tour after I opened it. This is not even close to how it was when I saved it!!! Changed links, deleted links, moved links, deleted links - you name it! I had almost 10 hours into this tour. All time wasted.

PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 9:17 pm
by mediavets
Was this using your old PC - Win7 with 4GB RAM?

Or the new more powerful PC you talked about in an earlier post.

What sort of resolutioin is each of the pano images?

PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 9:23 pm
by gkaefer
Rick,

referring to the "Links and order of panjoramics totally scrambled" and not to memory problem:

you can learn it the hard way by doing the same again and again...
... I think Gerald did answer your question about 6 days ago:

http://www.kolor.com/forum/p102409-2012-07-27-08-51-33#p102409

we've to live with this behaviour (hopefully only until next version is public with photokina)
but ther's a simple solution for now, Gerald did say:

So each time you change the panorama order in PTP, I suggest you to build entirely the tour.
If you do not an entire build, then the "first" panorama directory may contain tiles for the "fourth" panorama, etc..

Georg

PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 9:58 pm
by HansKeesom
Rick,I have seen something like this before but always the links were stil from and too the right panorama. Was that messed up also?

PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:37 pm
by gkaefer
if you encounter this problem as Andrew is aksing with a 4Gig Ram PC... it would be interesting what panotour settings is displaying for allocated/free memory. Then it would be interesting to sum the sizes of all loaded panos...
on my PC with 8gig Ram panotour does have 3,2Gig available... If I assume 100mb for one pano file and I would load 30 panos even my PC would be "overloaded)...
... at least pc has to swap a lot and I dont know it panotour can handle this correct...

Georg

PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:39 am
by RickDrew
I'm using 10000x5000 equi's, but JPG at 7 quality. File sizes are all under 4 meg each - most under 3 meg. I'll have to check the memory use...