Image-stitching and virtual tour solutions My account Updates
It is currently Wed Oct 01, 2014 11:28 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2012 9:21 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 8:32 pm
Posts: 51
OK, I really like the new map system - setting the radar direction is fantastic. However, when I zoom in to a location, some of my images are missing. Zoom out and in again, and they are there. If I go to a different area in the program, say setting hot spots, then return to the maps, it defaults to the the first place I set a map location - usually in a different state. I'm doing an urban exploration showcase, so I'll have a bunch of buildings in one city and some in another. I'll be setting the radar position on a building in Gary, Indiana, change images - and suddenly I'm in Chicago, IL - even though the image I clicked on is in Gary. Confusing and frustrating.

Also, when setting locations, it would be nice if the map remembered the previous location. So if I'm setting a bunch of pins, I can do it quickly - not keep entering an address in the search area. I've also noticed that some pins are duplicated. For example, if I accidentally place the pin in the wrong place, then move it, the original position and the new position appear.

Any suggestions or help?

Thanks


Last edited by RickDrew on Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2012 9:34 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4797
Location: Australia
Hi.. Yes, I have had that happen too.. I am not sure what it is, sometimes no map at all or just bits of it. As for the remembering thing.. thats nothing to do with kolor.. its the map plugin.. Try using a different map..

Destiny...

_________________
Primary School Teacher - Hobby Virtual Tours and 3D/360 Object/Product Photographer - Our aim is to create a 3D/360 Virtual Tour Shop/Store with links to 3D/360 degree products. My gear, VR Drive II - D90 - Nikon 10.5 fisheye - Nikon D800 with Nikon-Nikkor 14-24 - NOVOFLEX Magic Balance - Acratech GP Ball-head - Nodal Ninja 4 + RD-16 Rotor - Manfrotto 190CXPRO4 Carbon Fiber Tripod :) :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2012 7:43 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 8:32 pm
Posts: 51
Does it with both maps - can't use Google because the tour maps require a key, and Google no longer requires keys.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:14 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 4797
Location: Australia
emm... put up your url, lets see if its just your computer.... mine only did it for a while... its ok now...

Destiny....

_________________
Primary School Teacher - Hobby Virtual Tours and 3D/360 Object/Product Photographer - Our aim is to create a 3D/360 Virtual Tour Shop/Store with links to 3D/360 degree products. My gear, VR Drive II - D90 - Nikon 10.5 fisheye - Nikon D800 with Nikon-Nikkor 14-24 - NOVOFLEX Magic Balance - Acratech GP Ball-head - Nodal Ninja 4 + RD-16 Rotor - Manfrotto 190CXPRO4 Carbon Fiber Tripod :) :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:42 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Posts: 3326
Location: Salzburg
RickDrew wrote:
Does it with both maps - can't use Google because the tour maps require a key, and Google no longer requires keys.

google does no longer give keyes for the flash api. the current google api is java based and that is in ptp or better in the mapsplugin inside ptp not supported currently.
the ptp "google maps plugin" is not equal with the krpoano based google maps plugin.
In fact the panotour maps plugin is one plugin which supports different map provider, google (if a google flash api key is given), OSM (no key to enter), Bing maps (one bing maps api key can be used for different domains even when the key is only registered for one domain...) and if bing maps is enabled and no key is entered than the OSM is used automatically instead.

Georg

_________________
pages: gigapixel.at - jedermann.at - My Equipment


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group