Hotspot url & javascript dont work  

This forum is fully dedicated to Panotour / Panotour Pro bug reports as well as feature discussion.
no avatar
willem
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:17 pm

Hotspot url & javascript dont work

by willem » Tue Jun 26, 2012 2:35 pm

Hello people

i have two question reagarding hotspots which i need help with. i hope u guys can help me out

question one:
when i creat a hotspot and go to hotspot properties i set the hotspot to url, type in any url, f.a http://www.google.nl, i rebuild my pano, en when i view the pano, i see the hotspot but when i click it it doenst open the url. it also doesnt matter if i set it to _blank, parent or self, nothing seems to work. It doesnt work in any browser. Anyone have a solution for this ?

second question
second question is regarding javascript.
in virtualtour.html i put a function, say:

function test() { alert("test"); }, and i put test() in the javascript line in the software, why doesnt this work ?

thnx alot for helping out.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14289
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Tue Jun 26, 2012 2:39 pm

willem wrote:when i create a hotspot and go to hotspot properties i set the hotspot to url, type in any url, f.a http://www.google.nl, i rebuild my pano, en when i view the pano, i see the hotspot but when i click it it doenst open the url. it also doesnt matter if i set it to _blank, parent or self, nothing seems to work. It doesnt work in any browser. Anyone have a solution for this ?

Is this with local (offline) playback or viewing online?

If local, have you set Flash security settings appropriately?:
http://krpano.com/docu/localusage/
Last edited by mediavets on Tue Jun 26, 2012 2:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7884
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Tue Jun 26, 2012 2:40 pm

willem wrote:when i creat a hotspot and go to hotspot properties i set the hotspot to url, type in any url, f.a http://www.google.nl, i rebuild my pano, en when i view the pano, i see the hotspot but when i click it it doenst open the url. it also doesnt matter if i set it to _blank, parent or self, nothing seems to work. It doesnt work in any browser. Anyone have a solution for this ?

Put it online - and it works . . Doesn´t work locally.

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14289
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Tue Jun 26, 2012 2:50 pm

klausesser wrote:. . Doesn´t work locally.

best, Klaus

It will with appropriate Flash security settings.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
willem
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:17 pm

by willem » Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:05 pm

okay question 1 (embarressed) works thnx guys !

anyone have a solution for my second problem ?

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14289
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Tue Jun 26, 2012 4:09 pm

willem wrote:anyone have a solution for my second problem ?

I don't know whether your javascipt syntax is OK nor whether javascript will work locally but I do know that you must enter at least one domain - see screenshot - for javascript to work.


Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
willem
New member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:17 pm

by willem » Wed Jun 27, 2012 12:37 pm

problem fixed, thnx for the help

topic can be closed :)

no avatar
Revolution
Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:32 pm

by Revolution » Thu Jul 12, 2012 3:25 am

I'm not sure if this is the a similar issue.

I create a vt.... And Place a hotspot.

Many times, I can see the hotspot but the hotspot is not clickable. No tooltip appears on the hotspot.

If I drag the Pano around a little... Then place the cursor over the hotspot... A tooltip appears and the hotspot becomes clickable.

Any ideas ?
Revolutiion Photography, AP Freelance Photographer
Nikon D3, D3x : Nikkor 16mm f/2.8, 14-24mm f/2.8, 24-70mm f/2.8, 70-200mm VR2 f/2.8, 105mm f/2 DC, 50mm G f/1.4, Nodal Ninja M1-L Ultimate / RD16, Win 7 16GB + Dual 24" Monitors, MacPro 16GB + Dual 36" Cinema Monitors, MacBook Pro 17" 8GB, MacBook Pro 15" 8GB, MacBook Pro 13 4GB, iPad 64GB 3G+Wifi, iPad II 64GB 3G+Wifi


Return to Panotour bugs & discussion 1.8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron