planet option disabled  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
boogoo
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 14
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:02 am
Info

planet option disabled

by boogoo » Sun Sep 29, 2013 6:44 am

why is planet button greyd out that is it cant be selected

no avatar
mediavets
Member
 
Posts: 16098
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 109 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Sun Sep 29, 2013 8:28 am

boogoo wrote:why is planet button greyd out that is it cant be selected

Perhaps the first pano is not 360x180?
Last edited by mediavets on Sun Sep 29, 2013 8:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
boogoo
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 14
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:02 am
Info

by boogoo » Sun Sep 29, 2013 6:45 pm

so you mean to say my pano should be 360 to use the planet option

no avatar
mediavets
Member
 
Posts: 16098
Likes: 1 post
Liked in: 109 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Sun Sep 29, 2013 6:59 pm

boogoo wrote:so you mean to say my pano should be 360 to use the planet option

It must have pavoFOV of 360x180 - it must be a full spherical equirectangular image.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.


Return to Using Panotour / Panotour Pro 1.8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest