Can't click on panorama  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
stillstonevisions
Member
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:27 pm

Can't click on panorama

by stillstonevisions » Sun Sep 22, 2013 10:11 pm

I'm in Panotour Pro 1.8

I'm in a moderate sized project of 18 panos and many hotspots. Today, I've started having problems with some of the pano thumbnails in the main PTP window do not activate when I click on them. This makes it impossible to edit the hotspots and views for those panos. At the same time, different panos can be successfully clicked on, and sometimes the ones I was having trouble with later become available. Is this a known bug? Any workarounds to allow me to finish my job?

Thanks,
Paul

no avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 7882
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

by klausesser » Sun Sep 22, 2013 10:51 pm

stillstonevisions wrote:At the same time, different panos can be successfully clicked on, and sometimes the ones I was having trouble with later become available.

Could be related to loading time!

Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 14264
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.

by mediavets » Sun Sep 22, 2013 11:08 pm

stillstonevisions wrote:I'm in Panotour Pro 1.8

I'm in a moderate sized project of 18 panos and many hotspots. Today, I've started having problems with some of the pano thumbnails in the main PTP window do not activate when I click on them. This makes it impossible to edit the hotspots and views for those panos. At the same time, different panos can be successfully clicked on, and sometimes the ones I was having trouble with later become available. Is this a known bug? Any workarounds to allow me to finish my job?

Thanks,
Paul

I'd say 18 panos is quite a large project.

What is the spec. of your computer hardware and which OS are you using?

How large are the pano images and what format?
Last edited by mediavets on Sun Sep 22, 2013 11:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3372
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg

by gkaefer » Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:08 am

stillstonevisions wrote:I'm in Panotour Pro 1.8

I'm in a moderate sized project of 18 panos and many hotspots. Today, I've started having problems with some of the pano thumbnails in the main PTP window do not activate when I click on them. This makes it impossible to edit the hotspots and views for those panos. At the same time, different panos can be successfully clicked on, and sometimes the ones I was having trouble with later become available. Is this a known bug? Any workarounds to allow me to finish my job?

Thanks,
Paul

its not a matter of tour size. I encounter this phenomenon with ptp 1.8 with 16GB RAM even with one single pano.
I can resolve it by resizing the hotspot window and then clicking the thumbnail again...

Georg

no avatar
stillstonevisions
Member
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:27 pm

by stillstonevisions » Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:49 pm

I rebooted the computer and restarted PTP and it worked normally. I don't know what the problem was but it's working now. Thanks to all those who responded.


Return to Using Panotour / Panotour Pro 1.8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests