KRpano 1.16  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
Ian McCarney
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 5
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 11:07 pm
Location: Longstanton,Cambridgeshire, UK
Info

KRpano 1.16

by Ian McCarney » Thu Mar 28, 2013 6:43 pm

Hi all

How do I upgrade Panotour pro from KRPano 1.0.8.14 to KRpano 1.16.? any help would be gratefully received.

Cheers!
Ian

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:08 pm

Ian McCarney wrote:Hi all

How do I upgrade Panotour pro from KRPano 1.0.8.14 to KRpano 1.16.? any help would be gratefully received.

Cheers!
Ian

AFAIK there is no such version. The actual version is 1.0.8. 15 and the upgrade from . . . 14 to 15 is free. Download it from the KRPano site.
But it´s not part of PanoTour Pro.

best, Klaus
Last edited by klausesser on Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Thu Mar 28, 2013 7:28 pm

klausesser wrote:
Ian McCarney wrote:Hi all

How do I upgrade Panotour pro from KRPano 1.0.8.14 to KRpano 1.16.? any help would be gratefully received.

Cheers!
Ian

AFAIK there is no such version. The actual version is 1.0.8. 15 and the upgrade from . . . 14 to 15 is free. Download it from the KRPano site.
But it´s not part of PanoTour Pro.

best, Klaus

Ah but there is a krpano 1.16:

http://krpano.com/download/

They've changed the numbering system, so it's gone from 1.0.8.15 to 1.16.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
Ian McCarney
New member
 
Topic author
Posts: 5
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 11:07 pm
Location: Longstanton,Cambridgeshire, UK
Info

by Ian McCarney » Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:18 pm

Thank you Mediavets for your reply. My question is more how do I point Panotour pro to look for the KRpano file as I have forgot how I did it when I installed. My only excuse is Im more of a press photographer than computer expert.

Kind regards
Ian

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:45 pm

mediavets wrote:
klausesser wrote:
Ian McCarney wrote:Hi all

How do I upgrade Panotour pro from KRPano 1.0.8.14 to KRpano 1.16.? any help would be gratefully received.

Cheers!
Ian

AFAIK there is no such version. The actual version is 1.0.8. 15 and the upgrade from . . . 14 to 15 is free. Download it from the KRPano site.
But it´s not part of PanoTour Pro.

best, Klaus

Ah but there is a krpano 1.16:

http://krpano.com/download/

They've changed the numbering system, so it's gone from 1.0.8.15 to 1.16.

swot... :lol:
Georg

User avatar
klausesser
Member
 
Posts: 8836
Likes: 5 posts
Liked in: 64 posts
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 12:18 am
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany
Info

by klausesser » Thu Mar 28, 2013 10:36 pm

mediavets wrote:
klausesser wrote:
Ian McCarney wrote:Hi all

How do I upgrade Panotour pro from KRPano 1.0.8.14 to KRpano 1.16.? any help would be gratefully received.

Cheers!
Ian

AFAIK there is no such version. The actual version is 1.0.8. 15 and the upgrade from . . . 14 to 15 is free. Download it from the KRPano site.
But it´s not part of PanoTour Pro.

best, Klaus

Ah but there is a krpano 1.16:

http://krpano.com/download/

They've changed the numbering system, so it's gone from 1.0.8.15 to 1.16.

oops! :D:cool:

best, Klaus
Simplicity is the keynote of all true elegance. Coco Chanel

no avatar
rawtoast
Member
 
Posts: 16
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 5:38 pm
Info

by rawtoast » Fri Mar 29, 2013 11:34 pm

Greetings Everyone!

So can I download the new 1.16 from krpano.com and then have panotour pro 1.8 use the new files? Is there documentation of what to do procedure wise? I want to make sure I do it "the right way" the first time if it is indeed possible.

Thanks for your help!

The Newbie!

RawToast

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Fri Mar 29, 2013 11:52 pm

rawtoast wrote:Greetings Everyone!

So can I download the new 1.16 from krpano.com and then have panotour pro 1.8 use the new files? Is there documentation of what to do procedure wise? I want to make sure I do it "the right way" the first time if it is indeed possible.

Thanks for your help!

The Newbie!

RawToast

for previous Version it was reported on Forum that you can create with ptp 1.8 your tour and than you do Exchange the relevant .js and .SWF files for plugins etc. but it was also reported that this may work but may also fail depending on plugin etc. So no guarantee.
Georg

User avatar
aaronpriest
Member
 
Posts: 191
Likes: 4 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:23 am
Location: Lee, Maine, USA
Info

by aaronpriest » Tue Apr 09, 2013 9:20 pm

I swapped out the krpanoiphone.js, swfkrpano.js, gyro.js, and radar.js files. I got better Android support afterward, but didn't notice much of anything else on iPhones or iPads. I left the .swf files alone so far.

Where does PTP get the files from when you build a tour? I couldn't find them on my computer to swap them out there before building a tour. So I have to swap them out again every time I build a new tour.

Can't wait for PTP 2 if it is going to be the "official" GUI for KRpano as I've heard rumors of. Lots of things I'd love to do that I just don't know how. :-)

User avatar
ATXcloud
Member
 
Posts: 137
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 6:06 am
Location: AUSTIN, TX USA
Info

by ATXcloud » Sun Apr 14, 2013 4:38 am

I've swapped out krpanoiphone.js, swfkrpano.js, gyro.js had success in viewing on an android with v4.0.1 o/s, but when viewed on my iPad, after a few minutes, i got a message, "KRpano demo version" (photo of message included below).

I tried including 1.0.8.14 krpanoiphone.licsense.js and still got the message.

Removed the 1.16's swfkrpano.js and I did not get the message, but no longer working with androids well.

Anybody experiencing this as well? Any ideas?

Here is a link that demonstates... http://www.atxcloud.com/island/2013/04/14/7/


Last edited by ATXcloud on Sun Apr 14, 2013 4:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
Howdy from Deep in the Heart of Texas!

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:48 am

ATXcloud wrote:I've swapped out krpanoiphone.js, swfkrpano.js, gyro.js had success in viewing on an android with v4.0.1 o/s, but when viewed on my iPad, after a few minutes, i got a message, "KRpano demo version" (photo of message included below).

I tried including 1.0.8.14 krpanoiphone.licsense.js and still got the message.

Removed the 1.16's swfkrpano.js and I did not get the message, but no longer working with androids well.

Anybody experiencing this as well? Any ideas?

Here is a link that demonstates... http://www.atxcloud.com/island/2013/04/14/7/

hmm. ptp 2.0 will be the official GUI for krpano 1.16...
+
ptp 2.0 upgrade will not be a free upgrade
=
so maybe using krpano 1.16 on ptp 1.18 created tours will also not be included...

would make sense, but no idea...

you could make a test: Export your krpano 1.0.8.14 license from ptp 1.8 and than try to use the licenses with the krpano 1.16 package. if you get the same demo issue it is like I assumed, if it works proper than it maybe a bug case...

Georg

User avatar
aaronpriest
Member
 
Posts: 191
Likes: 4 posts
Liked in: 2 posts
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:23 am
Location: Lee, Maine, USA
Info

by aaronpriest » Sun Apr 14, 2013 1:47 pm

I too have experienced this a couple times on my iPad. Refreshing the page removed the demo notification. I suggest it is a bug.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest