Top Logos not showing  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
User avatar
AH360
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 19
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 11:17 am
Location: Brazil | Londrina
Info

Top Logos not showing

by AH360 » Mon Jun 25, 2012 11:32 am

Hi everybody,

Recently, I´m having trouble getting the TOP RIGHT/LEFT Logo inside my VR.
I don´t what could be wrong, because I allready use that before, with the same size and same format (PNG).
Here is an exemple with sucess:
http://www.ah360graus.com/tour/Queen_Anne/360.html
And after that, every VR that I do, I can´t get the TOP logo anymore, as seen here:
http://www.ah360graus.com/tour/Towers_Hotel/360.html
Someone here allready had that kind of issues and know how to fix it?

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Mon Jun 25, 2012 11:53 am

Welcome to the forum...

Do you see any difference in the XML code relating to logos between the two tours?
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2802
Likes: 14 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

by bdd » Mon Jun 25, 2012 11:55 am

Hello,

In the second tour, is the lacking logo this one : http://www.ah360graus.com/tour/Towers_Hotel/360data/graphics/logo3.png ?

This logo seems to be loaded by the tour, but it is not displayed.
Did you set a height and/or a width to this logo in Panotour Pro ?

Gérald

User avatar
AH360
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 19
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 11:17 am
Location: Brazil | Londrina
Info

by AH360 » Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:15 pm

I set the width, to 100px. I have to set both, width and height?

User avatar
AH360
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 19
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 11:17 am
Location: Brazil | Londrina
Info

by AH360 » Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:17 pm

Thanks for the welcome mediavets,

I´m not an expert with XML... could you give me some tips where to start looking?

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:27 pm

AH360 wrote:Thanks for the welcome mediavets,

I´m not an expert with XML... could you give me some tips where to start looking?

Look for the Logos section in the main xml file - for each tour there's a main xml file, then an xml file with a numerical suffix for each pano scene - screenshot 1.

You can easily locate the xml files (and orther files comprising the tour) using the Edit/Open last exported project directory command - screenshot 2.




Last edited by mediavets on Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:30 pm

AH360 wrote:I set the width, to 100px. I have to set both, width and height?

No, you do not need to set values for both height and width.

If you leave one of these values at '0' (zero) then it will automatically maintain the aspect ratio of the logo image.
Last edited by mediavets on Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
AH360
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 19
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 11:17 am
Location: Brazil | Londrina
Info

by AH360 » Mon Jun 25, 2012 6:52 pm

Hi mediavets,

I found the main XML file and found the problem... this is what I got there:

<plugin name="logo3" url="builddata/graphics/logo3.png" keep="true" align="lefttop" x="20" y="20" width="50" height="-10823542" handcursor="false" capture="false"/>

I changed the height value for "prop" and the logo show up.

What I did to this height get this strange number?

Anyway, thanks... save my life!

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2802
Likes: 14 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

by bdd » Tue Jun 26, 2012 7:21 am

Hello,

Did you changed your project file (the *.kpt file) since the moment you found this bug ?
If you did not change it, then can you send it to kolor at contact[ at ]kolor.com ?

We "already" fixed this bug, but maybe we did not fix all the cases were such strange values appear.

I re-open the issue concerning this bug.

Gérald

User avatar
AH360
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 19
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 11:17 am
Location: Brazil | Londrina
Info

by AH360 » Tue Jun 26, 2012 12:27 pm

Hi Gérald,

I sent you the .kpt file, check your mail inbox.

Thanks


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest