Embeding XML files - speed difference?  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
deedee7
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 42
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 7:22 am
Location: Poland
Info

Embeding XML files - speed difference?

by deedee7 » Sun Apr 22, 2012 3:08 pm

Hello.
My 5-pano virtual tour is about 30 MB.(no sound but google map and pano thumbnails are enabled). Input panos are 3000x6000 pix (jpeg quality 8). Would unchecking "Embed XML files" box speed things up when viewing online? Can't check it myself, because running demo version PTP 1.6.
Thank you.
P.S. when I view it locally - it takes like a minute for the 1 pano to load :(
Last edited by deedee7 on Sun Apr 22, 2012 3:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Sun Apr 22, 2012 3:15 pm

ohhh YEEEES. personal I never use this embedded option because all panos must be preloaded before getting displayed. and this makes no fun if more than 1 pano is used.
jpg level 8 is good for speed to. e.g. jpg level 12->10 reduces filesize on harddisc of the pano more than 50%. So here for fisheye panos I tend to use 10 and for 85mm panos I rather tend to jpg level 8 to keep quality and size in balance.

Georg

PS pixel size you mention: you mean 6000 x 3000 or really 3000 x 6000 (which should not work at least as full spherical pano)?
if you can put your demo tour online and provide a link than we could crosstest the speed...
Last edited by gkaefer on Sun Apr 22, 2012 3:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
deedee7
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 42
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 7:22 am
Location: Poland
Info

by deedee7 » Sun Apr 22, 2012 3:22 pm

Hey!
Thanks for a quick reply!
Yes, I meant 6000 x 3000 :p
Can't put it online because it's only a demo ver.

no avatar
jeradg
Member
 
Posts: 99
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 6:31 pm
Info

by jeradg » Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:06 pm

definitely don't embed all. my pano went from 20-30 seconds loading to 1-2 seconds per pano. when someone is trying to view your tour they will get bored with the initial wait, but will deal with a blurred loading for a second or two.

no avatar
deedee7
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 42
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 7:22 am
Location: Poland
Info

by deedee7 » Wed May 02, 2012 8:36 pm

Hey. So this time I didn't embed XML (PTP 1.8) and , sadly, my local and online load times are still very slow- 90sec. for the first pano and about 35 for the rest. My computer isn't the fastest but it's an i7 quad with 8GB RAM so that shouldn't be the problem. My download speed is about 22Mbps. Like I said before,my source panos are 6000x3000, jpg quality 8. After I click the reduce distortion button I get 1888 cube face size and 120 cutting size. No sound, no video.
Here's the link to the tour: http://virtuastudio.pl/vir/restauracja%20szczecin/rs.html
Last edited by deedee7 on Wed May 02, 2012 8:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Wed May 02, 2012 9:00 pm

deedee7 wrote:Here's the link to the tour: http://virtuastudio.pl/vir/restauracja%20szczecin/rs.html

It's considerably faster than that for me (here in the rural UK) and my ADSL Net connection is at best about 1.5Mbps.

Getting rid of the little planet intro will probably speed up loading of initial pano.

When you say 'load time' at what point do you consider the pano to be 'loaded'?
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
deedee7
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 42
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 7:22 am
Location: Poland
Info

by deedee7 » Wed May 02, 2012 9:28 pm

Hey. Thanks for a quick reply. By load time I mean the time from the moment the little wheel in the middle appears to the moment it stops spinning.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Wed May 02, 2012 11:13 pm

deedee7 wrote:Hey. Thanks for a quick reply. By load time I mean the time from the moment the little wheel in the middle appears to the moment it stops spinning.

I use an asynchronus xdsl link with 5mbit downlink.
From cklicking on link in thread until little planet has finished: 16 seconds.
... and my ADSL line is quit exotic: postal splitter & xdsl modem is in base level. from here its going via 10mbit via powerline link to my cellar where my firewall and wireless lan router is placed and with N band its going wireless to second level to my PC...

Liebe Gruesse,
Georg

no avatar
shane999
Member
 
Posts: 27
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 6:39 am
Location: Sri Lanka
Info

by shane999 » Thu May 03, 2012 12:11 pm

Checked the link and it loaded pretty quickly like under 10 seconds. And my internet is just a 1mb line (in Sri Lanka). And yea it might get faster if you get rid of the little planet intro..

Cheers..
---------->>>>>>>>>><<<<<<<<<<----------


Canon 5D Mark II - Canon 50D - Canon 8-15mm - Canon 10-22mm

no avatar
deedee7
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 42
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 7:22 am
Location: Poland
Info

by deedee7 » Thu May 03, 2012 3:08 pm

Thanks everyone for your tests!
I've solved the problem by increasing the cutting size from 120 to 478. Panos load in just a few seconds now! :) I had no idea that cutting size can influence load time.

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Thu May 03, 2012 3:44 pm

deedee7 wrote:Thanks everyone for your tests!
I've solved the problem by increasing the cutting size from 120 to 478. Panos load in just a few seconds now! :) I had no idea that cutting size can influence load time.

Why did you change the cutting size value from the default?
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
deedee7
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 42
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 7:22 am
Location: Poland
Info

by deedee7 » Fri May 04, 2012 2:06 am

I did it, because simply not embedding XML didn't improve load times. I've read somewhere on this forum about cutting size and decided to experiment with it. There is a significant speed difference (at least from where I'm sitting) in pano load times both locally and online. I've put it online for you to verify.
http://virtuastudio.pl/vir/muzeum%20techniki/muzeum.html (faster)
http://virtuastudio.pl/vir/muzeum%20techniki/cut120/cut120.html (slower)
Parameters of both tours are identical: XML not embedded, jpg 8, source panos 6000x3000, "reduce distortion" used.
The only difference is that in the first tour cube face is 1904 and cutting 478 whereas in the second cube face is 1888 and cutting 120.
The way I do it is enter the cutting size manually and click "reduce distortion" to get the optimum cube face size.
Last edited by deedee7 on Fri May 04, 2012 2:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Fri May 04, 2012 10:24 am

deedee7 wrote:Thanks everyone for your tests!
I've solved the problem by increasing the cutting size from 120 to 478. Panos load in just a few seconds now! :) I had no idea that cutting size can influence load time.

I never use the default value. But I also never enter manually a value. Teh optimize button is gold worth and did work for me allways perfectly.
and this "optimized" value varies allways - I think it depends on panosize/dimensions...

Georg
Last edited by gkaefer on Fri May 04, 2012 10:26 am, edited 1 time in total.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron