Page 1 of 1

Bing Map in Editor Hotspots

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:17 am
by Marknot
Hello, it's possible to view directly the Bing map inside the editor of PanotourMaps? i'm using ( very happy ) the Bing map but i configure the hot spot on google.. what i need to change to view bing map in the editor... thanks!

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:15 am
by Marknot
No anyone can help me? it's very important beacouse i've found a difference on distance between the two maps. Thanks.

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:18 am
by UK Pano
Off the top of my head I thought that when you select the map from the Extra's option and select BING as the map source, it then shows the map in the hotspot editor. this gives you the option to search for a location, place the hotspot and also adjust the radar direction, angle & colour etc.

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:20 am
by Marknot
Thanks for your help, in my editor it give me again google, but i've selected bing!... How i can change it?

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:21 am
by Marknot
I've the latest version of panotour...

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:04 pm
by bdd
The map layer used by Panotour Pro inside Panotour Pro is GoogleMaps whatever the map leyer choosen for the tour.

The Hotspot Editor area is not a preview of the map that will be displayed in your tour.
It is just a tool that helps you to place correctly your spots.

Latitude/Longitude are the same whatever the map layer.

GĂ©rald

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:08 pm
by Marknot
Thanks, but it's different, in the same house picture, for example, if i'm just place the hotspots perfectly when i'm publish on bing map it result different and not in the same place of the editor.

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:25 pm
by Marknot
here the problem that i get...
Image

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:27 pm
by Marknot
i don't have the lat/long i'm just place the hotspot on the house, but it's not to much important beacouse if i'm giving that position i need that position!

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:00 pm
by Marknot
how can i solve that i've 12 tour with the same problem ?? it's a bug? the best way is show the bing map inside the editor... i think many other people can have this problem...

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 3:17 pm
by Marknot
here is the problem from the same long/lat from googlemaps and bing maps from a browser, the place it's not the same in a aerial map.... it's not a little difference i think... .
Image

PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 3:56 pm
by Marknot
Any kind of help?

PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2012 8:22 am
by Marknot
UP! :(

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 3:29 pm
by hankkarl
The issue here may be that Bing maps photos and Google maps photos may be incorrect slightly due to parallax or any of the other issues we have come to know and "love".

But even if you use Bing maps to set the points, there's no guarantee that Bing maps will show the same picture the next time. That is, Bing and Google and others update the photos from time to time. They don't guarantee that features will stay in the same place, accurate to the millimeter.

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 4:06 pm
by Marknot
Thanks, but i don't understand why can't have directly in the editor the Bing Map, it will help to solve this problem.

PostPosted: Thu May 17, 2012 2:31 am
by hankkarl
But what happens when Bing updates the photos in six months?

For this type of application, a drawing of the layout of the house may be better.