Panotour Pro 1.7.3  

Share your tips and tricks here or get help with any Panotour problem!
No bug reports (of any kind) in this forum!
no avatar
reinhardkiss
Member
 
Topic author
Posts: 28
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 8:24 am
Info

Panotour Pro 1.7.3

by reinhardkiss » Sun Feb 26, 2012 9:00 am

Panotour Pro 1.7.3.

We have big problems with the new OpenStreetMap plugin.

After export on local host:

only a rotating radar with blank background (no map).

on Webserver:

a graphic with the hint "...MORE OSM COMING SOON".

The Map-Functionality is a mandatory feature in our production and we request your help.

Is there still a bug in the SW our do we make something wrong. Do you provide a step by step tutorial how to use the new feature.

Please get in touch asap, because we have some pressure from our client side.

Thank you

Reinhard

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Sun Feb 26, 2012 6:19 pm

As you are probably aware Panotour Pro is a GUI front-end command file generator for the krpano Panorama Viewers - so this thread at the krpano forum is relevant:

http://krpano.com/forum/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=6859
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

User avatar
gkaefer
Member
 
Posts: 3549
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 15 posts
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Salzburg
Info

by gkaefer » Sun Feb 26, 2012 7:26 pm

mediavets wrote:As you are probably aware Panotour Pro is a GUI front-end command file generator for the krpano Panorama Viewers - so this thread at the krpano forum is relevant:

http://krpano.com/forum/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=6859

see Klaus explaining the situation: http://www.krpano.com/forum/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&postID=36058#post36058

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2802
Likes: 14 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

by bdd » Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:17 am

Hello,

First, just a quick note for Andrew and Georg, PanotourMaps plugin is a "Kolor made" plugin for krpano viewer.
So your link to krpano's forum on an OpenStreetMap thread is not relevant.

On the OSM problem, could you tell me "where" is localized your map ? At which coordinates ?
And did you clicked on the "Set as default view" icon on the PanotourMaps hotspot editor view ?
If yes, what kind of map was seen when you did it ? Satellite, Street map, or terrain ?

Could you also write here the full XML description of your PanotourMaps plugin in the main XML of your tour ?
It is the line describing the plugina named "panotourmaps". It starts like the following :

Code: Select all
    <plugin name="panotourmaps" parent="STAGE" keep="true" devices="flash" url="xxxdata/graphics/PanotourMaps.swf"  ...

Gérald

no avatar
mediavets
Moderator
 
Posts: 16415
Likes: 2 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 2:12 pm
Location: Isleham, Cambridgeshire, UK.
Info

by mediavets » Mon Feb 27, 2012 1:35 pm

bdd wrote:First, just a quick note for Andrew and Georg, PanotourMaps plugin is a "Kolor made" plugin for krpano viewer.
So your link to krpano's forum on an OpenStreetMap thread is not relevant.

Gérald,

Tnanks for that insight. It had never occurrred to me that Kolor would 're-invent the wheel' and create their own Google maps plugin; I guess it seemed like a good idea at the time.

Now however I imagine that you face the same challenges and options as outlined by Klaus in trying to come up with a solution to the withdrawal/deprecation of the Flash API for Google Maps?

Perhaps this is the time for Kolor to work together with Klaus to develop a common solution sooner rather than later?
Andrew Stephens
Many different Nodal Ninja and Agnos pano heads. Merlin/Panogear mount with Papywizard on Nokia Internet tablets.
Nikon D5100 and D40, Sigma 8mm f3.5 FE, Nikon 10.5mm FE, 35mm, 50mm, 18-55mm, 70-210mm. Promote control.

no avatar
Aperol
Member
 
Posts: 71
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 4:49 pm
Location: Italy
Info

by Aperol » Mon Feb 27, 2012 5:44 pm

HI
i have more or less the same problem.

After created the virtual tour on my computer:

only the zoom and maps controls with blank background (no map).

on Webserver:
a graphic with the hint "...MORE OSM COMING SOON".


as html model i used the fullpage.html , and i activated the iphone/ipad option
i selected satellite as map . i clicked on the "Set as default view" icon .

the map is located here: via rossi 3 rubano pd italia

here is a picture:


Canon 60D / Samyang 8mm fisheye / Sigma 10mm fisheye / NN3 MKII / Manfrotto Xprob055 / Autopano Giga / Panotour Pro

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2802
Likes: 14 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

by bdd » Tue Feb 28, 2012 8:36 am

Hello,

I do not have any problem displaying this street with OSM.
Did you set a default zoom level for the map by clicking on "Set as default view" icon in the "hotspots editor" window for the PanotourMaps plugin ?

Maybe your zoom level is too high (or too low) for OSM.

Gérald



no avatar
Jeremiah
Member
 
Posts: 27
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:06 pm
Info

by Jeremiah » Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:31 pm

I have not done any testing, but could it have something to do with "satellite" being chosen as the map type?
OSM doesn't have a satellite option do they?

no avatar
Aperol
Member
 
Posts: 71
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 4:49 pm
Location: Italy
Info

by Aperol » Wed Feb 29, 2012 4:39 pm

hi
im not able to load the map with OpenStreetMap ... also i can see that on Panotour Pro 1.7.3 the default map is still GoogleMap also if i selected OpenStreetMap


Canon 60D / Samyang 8mm fisheye / Sigma 10mm fisheye / NN3 MKII / Manfrotto Xprob055 / Autopano Giga / Panotour Pro

User avatar
bdd
Kolor Team
 
Posts: 2802
Likes: 14 posts
Liked in: 130 posts
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:05 pm
Info

by bdd » Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:15 am

Hello,

The map displayed inside PTP to configure the map view and the spots position is a GoogleMap and it will stay like this for a while.
Even if you choose another map layer provider for your tour.

Gérald

no avatar
yves360
Member
 
Posts: 36
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 3:47 pm
Info

by yves360 » Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:07 pm

Klaus already found a solution ;-)))
http://www.krpano.com/forum/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&postID=36143#post36143

But not working for Panotour :-(


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests